cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
ELLROY, JAMES

NEW YORK NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS (THE). F/NF. PUB 1990. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS SOME BARELY NOTICEABLE FAINT CREASING TO THE REAR FLAP BUTTHIS IS OTHERWISE AN EXCEPTIONALLY NICE CLEAN, CRISP, AND TIGHT COPY THATHAS NO MARKINGS OF ANY KIND AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: CRIME NOVEL, LOS ANGELES, NOIR FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) "L" IS FOR LAWLESS
GRAFTON, SUE

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. NEAR FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1995. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FIRST SIGNATURE. . Keywords: MYSTERY NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) LA CAZA DEL SUBMARINO RUSO (THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER)
CLANCY, TOM

LA CAZA DEL SUBMARINO RUSO (THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER)
BARCELONA: PLAZA & JANES EDITORES,S.A.. NF IN PICTORIAL FLAPPED WRAPS. PUB FEB 1987. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: FIRST SPANISH LANGUAGE EDITION OF "THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER" /. ISBN: TRANSLATED BY BENIGNO H. ANDRADA. THE BOOK IS VERY NICE WITH JUST A TRACE OF RUB TO THE CORNERS AND SOMELIGHT TAPS TO THE FORE-EDGE CORNERS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, TIGHTCOPY.. Keywords: SPANISH LANGUAGE, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) LA HOJARASCA (LEAF STORM)
GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL

BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA: EDITORIAL SUDAMERICANA. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1972. ISBN: YEAR (1972) AS THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION /AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITHSOME WARPING. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDERMARK BUT DIFFICULT TO FULLY OPEN TO READ DUE TO WARP.. Keywords: SPANISH LANGUAGE, LATIN AMER FICTION, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) LA MORT DU MAESTRO
WHITFIELD, RAOUL

LA MORT DU MAESTRO
PARIS: LIBRAIRIE GALLIMARD. VERY GOOD IN BROWN AND TAN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB MAY 1932. ISBN: TRANSLATION OF "DEATH IN A BOWL" BY MARCEL DUHAMEL / LES CHEFS. ISBN: D'OEUVRE DU ROMAN D'AVENTURE. BOOK IS VERY NICE WITH SOME LIGHT CREASING TO THE COVERS AND TEXTBLOCK TANNED BUT NOT BRITTLE. A VERY NICE SURVIVAL OF THIS SCARCE FRENCHEDITION OF "DEATH IN A BOWL". Keywords: FRENCH LANGUAGE, NOIR FICTION, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
6) LA PLACE DE LA CONCORDE SUISSE
MCPHEE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITHNO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) LA PLACE DE LA CONCORDE SUISSE
MCPHEE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. NEAR FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT WITH ANEAT BIRTHDAY INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. IS FINE ANDIS PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) LA REVOLUTION STRUCTURALE
BENOIST, JEAN-MARIE

PARIS: BERNARD GRASSET. NEAR FINE IN PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1975. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN ENGLISH ON THE HALF TITLE . BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT EXCEPT FOR A LIGHT KNOCK AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, SLIGHT BEND TO REAR TOP FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND MODEST CORNER WEAR. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'S CREASING TO THE SPINE. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) LA SEMAINE SAINTE (HOLY WEEK)
ARAGON, LOUIS

PARIS: GALLIMARD. VERY GOOD IN TAN PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1958. ISBN: "6 edition" ON THE TITLE PAGE. CREAM COLORED PRINTED WRAPS WITH BOTTOM CORNER OF THE FRONT WRAPCREASED AND SOME LIGHT WEAR AT THE CORNERS, AND TEXT UNCUT.. Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE, FRENCH LANGUAGE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) LA VERDAD DE LAS MENTIRAS: ENSAYOS SOBRE LITERATURA
VARGAS LLOSA, MARIO

BARCELONA: SEIX BARRAL. VG+ IN FLAPPED WRAPS. PUB APRIL 1990. PAPERBACK. ISBN: THE BOOK'S TITLE WHICH TRANSLATES "THE TRUTH OF THE LIES: ESSAYS ON. ISBN: LITERATURE" DOES NOT SEEM TO HAVE HAD A ENGLISH EDITIO. BOOK HAS SOME FRAYING OF THE LAMINATE AT A FEW SPOTS ON THE EDGES ISOTHERWISE A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. COPYRIGHT PAGE INDICATES"PRIMERA REIMPRESION (ARGENTINA): ABRIL DE 1990" POSSIBLY MEANING THEFIRST ARGENTINIAN PRINTING.. Keywords: LATIN AMERICAN LIT, ESSAYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) L'ABBE C
BATAILLE, GEORGES

LONDON: MARION BOYARS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FIRST PUBLISHED IN FRANCE BY LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT IN 1950 THIS TRANSLATION BY PHILIP A. FACEY . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) LABOR AND MONOPOLY CAPITAL: THE DEGRADATION OF WORK IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
BRAVERMAN, HARRY

NEW YORK NY: MONTHLY REVIEW PRESS. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1974. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 16TH PRINTING. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHAN SOME READER'S CREASING TO THE SPINE. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ECONOMICS, MARXIST STUDIES, SOCIOLOGY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) THE LABORS OF HERCULES
DI BASSI, PIETRO ANDREA

BARRE, MA: IMPRINT SOCIETY. FINE IN FINE SLIPCASE. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED WITH FACSIMILES FROM THE 15TH CENTURY MANUSCRIPT. ISBN: TRANSLATED BY W. KENNETH THOMPSON. ONE OF 1950 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS COPY IS NOT NUMBERED. SLIPCASE ANDBOARDS COVERED IN JAPANESE VELLUM. AN EXCELLENT VERY CLEAN COPY WITH ACOUPLE OF MINOR SPOTS TO THE SLIP CASE.. Keywords: PRESS BOOKS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) THE LABOUR REVOLUTION
KAUTSKY, KARL

THE LABOUR REVOLUTION
LONDON: GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1925. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: TRANSLATED BY H. J. STENNING. ROSE COLORED CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BLACK TITLES TO THE SPINE ANDFRONT COVER IN TAN PRINTED D.J. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THEBINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE WITH A TRACE OF COLOR FADE TO THESPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A SPECTACULAR COPY.. Keywords: MARXIST THOUGHT, LABOUR STUDIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
15) THE LABYRINTH OF LANGUAGE
BLACK, MAX

LONDON: PALL MALL PRESS. FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASSOME OCCASIONAL EDGE WEAR AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEANAND UNFADED COPY.. Keywords: PHILOSOPHY, LANGUAGE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) LADIES' DELIGHT
ZOLA, EMILE

LONDON: ABELARD-SCHUMAN. F/VG+. PUB 1958. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: "BONHEUR DES DAMES" WAS FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1882 AND TRANSLATED BY. ISBN: APRIL FITZLYON. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A TEARAT THE TOP REAR SPINE CORNER, A COUPLE OF TINY TEARS AND NICKS ON THEEDGES, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE BRIGHT COPY OF THE 11TH NOVEL OF"LES ROUGON-MACQUART HISTOIRE NATURELLE ET SOCIALE D'UNE FAMILLE SOUS LESECOND EMPIRE". Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCD... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
MCCULLOUGH, COLLEEN

NEW YORK NY: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS. NEAR FINE IN YELLOW PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS WITH COPYRIGHT INFO ON TITLE PAGE AND BLANK COPYRIGHT PAGE . BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN SOME LIGHT SOIL. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'S CREASING TO THE SPINE. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE
ALBEE, EDWARD

NEW YORK NY: ATHENEUM. F/VG. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. THE SPINE OF THE DUST JACKET IS COLOR-FADED BUT IS OTHERWISE FINE. . Keywords: PLAY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) LADY MERTON COLONIST
WARD, MRS. HUMPHRY (MARY AUGUSTA WARD)

NEW YORK NY: DOUBLEDAY PAGE & CO.. VG+/NONE. PUB APRIL 1910. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FRONTISPIECE BY ALBERT STERNER WITH INSERTED PLATE / ORIGINALLY. ISBN: PULLISHED IN ENGLAND AS "CANADIAN BORN". ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH WHITE STAMPED SPINE LABEL AND GILT TITLES INVERY NICE SHAPE WITH JUST OF TRACE OF RUB AT THE CORNERS. AN EXCELLENTCLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: CANADA, WESTERN ROCKIES, PIONEERS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) THE LADY WITH THE UNICORN
MONSOUR, MICHELE

PARIS: GAZETTE DES BEAUX-ARTS. FINE IN STAPLED PRINTED WRAPS. PUB DEC 1999. PAPERBACK. OFFPRINT OF PP 237-254 OF THE DECEMBER 1999 ISSUE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'S CREASING TO THE SPINE. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (34)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (352)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: