| 1) |
L.A. Confidential
New York: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892962933 The book has a very slight slant and the dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is the book that inspired the movie of the same name. It is a story of crime in Los Angeles in the 1950s. . Very Good. 1990. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
L.D.S Adventure Stories
Salt Lake City, Utah: Book Craft. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 215 pages of a collection of short stories. . Fair. 1976. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications. Mass Market Paperback. 1573180270 This book has a little shelf wear as well as a little creaseing on the spine. This book has works by Kevin J. Anderson, Gregory Benford, Algis Budrys, Orson Scott Card, Anne McCaffrey, Larry Niven, Andre Norton, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, Tim Powers, Robert Silverberg, Jack Williamson, Dave Wolverton. . Good. 1996. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Vol. VI
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications. Mass Market Paperback. 0884045048 The book has a slant, the covers have some shelf wear and there are some creases on the spine. This is a collection of 18 science fiction short stories. . Good. 1990. First Thus. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : The Year's 17 Best Tales from the Writers of the Future International Writing Program
Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications. Soft Cover. 1573181544 The covers have a little shelf wear and some very slight soiling. This novel is a collection of twenty-four short stories written by science fiction authors. . Good. 1998. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
LADY AND THE CHAMP, THE (Loveswept)
Westminster, Maryland: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385422709 This book has some shelf wear. One look at the gym's new owner and Jack Ryan almost went down for the count. Yet he knew that beneath her elegant exterior, Sully's long-lost daughter couldn't have a heart. Sully had been the father Jack had always needed. Now Jack was ready to do anything, even climb back in the ring to save Sully's gym from the woman who would let it die. But even as he put on the gloves, something told him that the real fight would ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
THE LAST VOYAGE OF COLUMBUS BEING THE EPIC TALE OF THE GREAT CAPTAIN'S FOURTH EXPEDITION
New York: Little Brown. Trade Paperback. 0739462237 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 294 pages. . Good. 2005. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
THE LAYMAN'S BIBLE COMMENTARY VOL 8 THE BOOK OF EZRA THE BOOK OF NEHEMIAH THE BOOK OF ESTHER THE BOOK OF JOB
Atlanta, GE: John Knox Press. Hardcover. 0804230080 The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. This is one volume only of a series of 25 books. The book has 152 pages and the dust jacket is white and red with white and red lettering. . Good. 1962. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
LBJ's Inner Circle
New York: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 223 pages. . Fair. 1965. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
LEAP OF FAITH: MEMOIRS OF AN UNEXPECTED LIFE
The Arab-American Lisa Halaby married King Hussein in 1978, becoming Queen Noor of Jordan. In this memoir, she writes candidly about her life as the wife of a king, with insights into the politics of the Middle East as well as details of her humanitarian activism, her children's upbringing, and the sad death of her husband in 1999.
New York: Miramax. Hardcover. 0786867175 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is an autobiography of Lisa Halaby who became Queen Noor of Jordan. . Very Good. 2003. 9th Printing. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Rich & Famous; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women; Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
LET'S TALK TERROR (NANCY DREW FILES 86): LET'S TALK TERROR (Nancy Drew Files)
New York, New York: Simon Pulse. Mass Market Paperback. 0671794787 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning on the pages. Everybody's talking about "Marcy," Chicago's hip new teen TV talk show, and Nancy has tickets to see it live. When host Marcy Robbins grabs the mike and goes on the air there's sure to be plenty of fast talk and shock-filled fireworks. But the biggest surprise of all is directed straight at Marcy: an anonymous threat on her life. . Good. 1993. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
LIARS
Nashville, Tennessee: Scholastic. Mass Market Paperback. 0590256297 The cover has a little shelf wear and there are small scratches on both the front and back covers. Sam discovers that he has the ability to tell when someone is lying and must use his ability to find out who is trying to prevent Uncle Gene from prospecting his mine before someone gets hurt. . Good. 1992. School Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
LIFE OF THE PARTY (Seniors, No 17)
New York: Laurel Leaf. Mass Market Paperback. 0440949157 This book has a little shelf wear as well as some creaseing and a little ripping on the bottem edge of the front cover. Sueanne has always been the life of the party now she wants to show Eric that she doesn't have to be the life of the party. . Good. 1986. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
LITTLE BOOK OF ABC: CHUBBY BOARD BOOKS (A Chubby Board Book)
New York: Little Simon. Pictorial Cover. 0671413422 The book has some edgewear and the front cover has a scratch. This a Chubby Board Book to teach children their ABCs. . Good. 1980. Unstated. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
LONG RIDE TO NOWHERE (Blue Mitchell Western)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345345681 This book has some slight shelf wear as well as slight creaseing on the front cover. There is a scratch on the upper right corner. This book tells the story of Blue Mitchell who is wanted for a murder he did not commet. . Good. 1987. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
THE LOVE BUG (Disney's Wonderful World of Reading; 45)
New York: Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394841395 The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. There is a name written in marker on the front inside cover. There is tape on the spine that is holding the book together. This book is about a man named Jim and a car he buys named Herbie the love bug. . Fair. 1979. Reprint. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In; Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
LOVING (Caitlin : Love Trilogy, No. 1)
New York: Bantam Starfire. Trade Paperback. 0553247166 The cover has a little shelf wear and the spine has a slight angle and the cover has some slight creasing. The book is about a girl named Caitlin who seems to have everything but has a desperate desire for love. Jed the boy she does love, has already given his heart to someone else, but she will do anything to get it back. . Good. 1985. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
La Casa Dorada (Candlelight Regency # 125)
New York: Dell Pub Co. Mass Market Paperback. The cover has a little shelf wear, there are some wrinkles in the front cover near the spine, and there is a wrinkle in the back cover in the bottom corner near the spine. After her father died the women of Mara Persall's family swore off men and she moved to Madrid to avoid the social whirl of Regency London, but when her handsome arrogant guardian comes to Madrid to take her in hand she recognizes some thing in him that makes her feel like a child filled wit... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
La Chingada
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Blacklick, Ohio: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070072167 This book has some shelf wear as well as ripps on the jacket. This book is 463 pages about Dona Marina, Cortes's love. . Very Good. 1979. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
La Critique Litteraire En France Au Xix Siecle
Paris: Buchet Chatel. Trade Paperback. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 243 pages. . Fair. 1963. Reprint. ... (more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (699)$10-25 (475)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (778)Paperback (456)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (231)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1257)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







