Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) L.N./L. N. Passenger Brake Equipment, Instruction Paper with Examination Questions

L.N./L. N. Passenger Brake Equipment, Instruction Paper with Examination Questions
Scranton: International Textbook Company, International Correspondence Schools/I.C.S., 1911. #1292. An uncommon item issued by the I.C.S. home study course. 36 pages + 2 pages of examination questions, illustrated w/colour and b&w drawings. Key to the Colour Plates page bound in at front. A couple of abrasions to back cover, moderate handling wear. . First Edition. Wraps. Good. Small octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) A LAD FROM BRANTFORD & other essays
Richards, David Adams

Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1994. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A collection of eighteen essays from a guy whose list of awards might have filled as many pages as the actual essays (well, okay, it wouldn't, but he was won a lot of 'em). Unfortunately, this publication is very poorly proofread and is rife with typos, providing more than a little aggravation to any reader who likes his words spelled correctly. 106 pages, cover illustration by William Forrestall. Thin crease to bottom rig... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) A LAD FROM BRANTFORD & other essays (signed)
Richards, David Adams

A LAD FROM BRANTFORD & other essays (signed)
Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1994. First printing w/complete number sequence. A collection of eighteen essays from a guy whose list of awards might have filled as many pages as the actual essays (well, okay, maybe not, but he has won a lot of 'em). This copy signed by Richards, on title page. (Unfortunately, the book is very poorly proofread, and is rife with typos, providing more than a little aggravation to any reader who likes more than half of his words spelled correctly. 106 pages, cover illus... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE LADY IN GIL SERIES (3 Volumes): 1.) LADY IN GIL, 2.) SCION'S LADY, and 3.) LADY PAIN
Bradley, Rebecca

London: Victor Gollancz. 1996/1997/1998; fantasy; "Lady in Gil" dj by Terry Pastor, "Scion's Lady" and "Lady Pain" djs by Steve Crisp; Volume 1: F in NF dj w/a few thin impressions/scratches; Volume 2: NF w/1" long thin red line on bottom edge, in VG dj w/some rubbing, moderate edgewear, impressions; Volume 3: F in VG dj w/some rubbing, impressions, moderate edgewear; all three volumes unread;. First Editions. Hard Covers. Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The LADY IN GIL SERIES (3 Volumes): LADY IN GIL, SCION'S LADY, and LADY PAIN
Bradley, Rebecca

London: Victor Gollancz. 'Lady in Gil' dust jacket illustration by Terry Pastor, 'Scion's Lady' and 'Lady Pain' dust jacket illustrations by Steve Crisp. Volume 1: dust jacket w/a hint of general wear. Volume 2: dust jacket w/some rubbing, moderate edgewear, impressions. Volume 3: dust jacket w/some rubbing, impressions, moderate edgewear. All three volumes unread.. First Editions. Hard Covers. Fine/Very Good to Fine. Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) LAMPIOON, Abenteuer eines Wanderers
Hausmann, Manfred

Hamburg: Fischer Bucherei 490. text in German; moderate general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) L'AN TRENTIESME, Selected Poems 1961-1970
Davey, Frank

Vancouver: Vancouver Community Press/VCP, 1972. No. 12 in the Vancouver Community Press Writing Series. 82 pages. Light edgewear, some wear to bottom right corner, scuffed wraps, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) LAND AND LIFE, A Selection From the Writings of Carl Ortwin Sauer
Sauer, Carl Ortwin (edited by John Leighly)

Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1963. A collection of geographical papers and extracts representing "the changing emphases in Sauer’s nearly fifty years of research." Octavo, hardcover in peach and sand cloth w/black spine lettering, 435 pages (including index), fold-out map, tipped-in frontispiece photograph. Previous owner's name/address magic-markered out on front pastedown, two-thirds of front end paper removed (vertically), previous owner's name/nota... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE LANDING, A Night of Birds
Scholes, Katherine

New York: Doubleday, 1989. Originally published in Australia in 1987. After a wild storm leaves hordes of dead and injured birds in its wake, a young girl and her grandfather move the survivors into their boathouse for the night, but in the middle of the night the girl is awakened by voices she soon discovers are the language of the birds, a language she can suddenly understand. Illustrated boards, 66 pages (including brief author biography). A nice copy. A word about my grading: Fine -- or, sometimes, As... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) THE LANE THAT HAD NO TURNING and Other Associated Tales Concerning the People of Pontiac; Together With Certain Parables of a Province
Parker, Gilbert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner, 1916. The eleventh volume in the publisher's multi-volume set, 'The Works of Gilbert Parker.' Brown cloth w/gilt floral decoration/rule to front cover, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, 344 pages, frontispiece. Some spine sunning, mild general wear. A nice copy.. Imperial edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
11) LANGUAGE AND STYLE IN MILTON, A Symposium in Honor of the Tercentenary of 'Paradise Lost'
Emma, Ronald David, and John T. Shawcross (editors)

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1967. A collection of eleven essays from scholars concerned with "providing a fuller understanding and appreciation of 'Paradise Lost' through insight into the characteristics of its language." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 371 pages (including Selected References on Milton's Language and Style). Bumped spine ends, a bit of slant, previous owner's name on front free end paper, in rubbed dust jacket, light chipping to corners/spine end... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE LAST BOOK YOU’LL EVER READ and other lessons from the future
Ogden, Frank

Toronto: Macfarlane, Walter & Ross, 1993. "A sampling of provocative insights and useful predications" from the author’s syndicated "Dr. Tomorrow" newspaper column. Comes with BookDisk in plastic pocket attached to rear pastedown. This copy signed by Ogden, on half-title. Black boards, 212 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) THE LAST DAYS OF THE LAST FATHER, With a Who's Who Amongst Newfoundlanders At Home and Abroad
Pumphrey, Ron

THE LAST DAYS OF THE LAST FATHER, With a Who's Who Amongst Newfoundlanders At Home and Abroad
St. John's: Pumphrey Publications, 1994. 348 pages, illustrated. General handling wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) THE LAST NIGHT
McPartland, John

Gold Medal 909, 1959. Paperback original. On the night before she is to head off to prison for murder, a virginal young babe decides that she can't wait any longer for love, so she settles for something better: sex. 140 pages. Slight spine roll, light general wear. A nice copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE LAST WORD, An Eye-witness Account of the Trial of Jeremy Thorpe
Waugh, Auberon

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. In 1979 an erstwhile leader of England's Liberal Party and member of Her Majesty's Privy Council "was charged with conspiracy to murder a former male model who claimed to have had a homosexual relationship with him." This is Waugh's account of the controversial and sensational trial, an event he followed from the beginning. Black cloth, 240 pages, illustrated. A hint of slant, smallish white-out applied to top right corner of title page, presumably to c... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) LAST WORDS, Variations on a Theme in Cultural History
Guthke, Karl S

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1992. originally published in Germany, in 1990, before being revised, expanded and translated by the author for this edition; "In this playfully serious investigation based on factual accounts, anecdotes, literary works, and films, Karl S. Guthke explores the cultural importance of those words spoken at the border between this world and the next. The exit lines of both famous and ordinary people embody a sense of drama and truthfulness that fulfills a widespread p... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) THE LAUGHING MAN (also published as The Man Who Laughs, and By Order of the King)
Hugo, Victor

THE LAUGHING MAN (also published as The Man Who Laughs, and By Order of the King)
London & Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons. No date (1920). A historical novel set in England from 1688 to 1705. Red cloth w/titles/decoration/rule in blind to front cover, gilt decoration/lettering to spine, 573 pages, dust jacket w/tipped-on colour illustration to front panel, frontispiece illustration. Dusty/tanned top edge, lightly sunned spine, off-setting/foxing to endpapers, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/moderately sun-darkened spine, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of rear panel. The dust ja... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) LAYS OF THE SCOTTISH CAVALIERS and Other Poems
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune

New York: R. Worthington. Comprising 'Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers' and 'Miscellaneous Poems,' with an Appendix ('Examination of the Statements in Mr. Macaulay's History of England, Regarding John Grahame of Claverhouse, Viscount of Dundee'). Decorated blue cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, 230 pages. Moderate fraying to corners/spine ends, some slant, dusty/tanned edges, some soil to top edge, some soil to back cover, minor wrinkling to cloth at upper right corner... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) THE LEAD DISK, A Story of the Northwest
Snell, LeRoy W

THE LEAD DISK, A Story of the Northwest
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1934. The first title in Snell's Northwest Series. Front flap lists to ninth title. Orange cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 203 pages, frontispiece. Bumped corners, a couple of tiny soil marks to front cover, tanned edges, previous owner's name in pencil to first end paper, in edgeworn dust jacket w/short tears/chipping, lightly sunned spine, Notice of Price Change stamp to back cover (with prices subsequently blacked out). Jacket in protective mylar sl... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) THE LEARNING PARADOX, Gaining Success and Security in a World of Change
Harris, Jim

Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1998. a National Business Book Award nominee; suggesting that the vast majority of the technology we will use in the next twenty years has yet to be invented, the author details how to create markets for products and services, how to adequately design systems structures for growth, how to attract and keep the best employees, and so on; on page 1 the author insists that the reader damage the book by ripping out that particular page, then on page 3 suggests that the book now totally... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (128)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (146)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (31)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
Canada (345)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: