Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) L.FRANK BAUM.CREATOR OF OZ
ROGERS ,Katharine M.:

St Martins Press,New York,2002.First edition. 8vo.pp.xvi+ 318.Illustrated.notes.Works of Baum,Bibliography,Index.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
2) LA SALLE AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE GREAT WEST
PARKMAN , Francis :

Macmillan, London, 1912. 8vo.pp.xxii + 522. Folding maps, illustrated. Original soft leather binding a little rubbed at head and tail of spine and the endpapers are browned else better than good clean copy. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $80.00 ($70.62)
3) LA STUPENDA. A Biograpy of Joan Sutherland
ADAMS ,Brian :

Hutchinson,Richmond, 1980. 8vo.pp.329. profusely illustrated.Very Good hardcover in Very Good protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
4) LADY CILENTO. MY LIFE
CILENTO, Lady:

Methuen Hayes, NSW, 1987. 8vo.pp.vi + 281. Illustrated. Very Good hardback in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
5) THE LADY'S ASSISTANT for regulating and supplying the table; being a Complete System of Cookery containing the most select bills of fare,properly disposed for family dinners of five courses to two courses of eleven and fifteen,with bills of fare for s
MASON, Mrs Charlotte:

Printed by C. Whittingham,London,1801. 8vo.pp.422,26appendix +19p.index.This Edition is expanded and indexed and has many extra receipts.Full calf. boards are tree calf and the spine has been underbacked with raised bands and title label. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1,100.00 ($971.08)
6) LAGS AND LEGIRONS
MACKANESS , George :

Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1944. 8vo.pp.vi + 117.pale foxing on endpapers. Original cloth,good clean tight reading copy. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
7) LAKE WOBEGON DAYS
KEILLOR, Garrison

Faber, London, 1985, . pp.xiv + 337. endpapers browned else Very Good Hardback in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
8) THE LAKES OF SCOTLAND. A Series of Views From paintings Taken Expressly For The Work By Joh Fleming
SWAN, Joseph

Joseph Swan,Engraver, Glasgow,1834. . 4to.pp.xii + 223+ 12 p. subscribers list. 52 Fine Engaved plates. Some foxing present. Full green morocco. Fine binding. Raised bands. decorated on boards and on spine. a.e.g. A Very Attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1,500.00 ($1324.20)
9) THE LAMBERTS. George, Constant & Kit
MOTION , Andrew

THE LAMBERTS. George, Constant & Kit
Chatto & Windus, London, 1986. 8vo.pp.xii +388. Illustrated. Very Good in original cloth hardcover in Very Good price clipped dust jacket. George Lambert the painter immortalised in Powells "Dance To The Music of Time ", his son Constant the composer commissioned by Diaghlev and his son Kit who managed the rock group The Who. Few families have been more colourful. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $66.00 ($58.26)
10) THE LAND THAT WAITED
HARRIS , Max & FORBES,Alison :

Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1967. First edition. Oblong 4to..pp.iv + 134. Profusely illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good price clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
11) THE LANDING. A NIGHT OF BIRDS
SCHOLES, Katherine

Doubleday, New York, 1989. pp.vi + 65. Very Good hardcover in very good dust jacket.After a wild storm Annie and her grandfather who live on a remote stretch of coastline in Victoria Australia find their cottage surrounded by hordes of dead or injured muttonbirds. They move the injured birds into their boathouse for shelter but during the night Annie is awakened by the sound of voices coming from the boatshed and what follows is a night she will never forget. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
12) LANDMARKS IN FIFE AND KINROSS. A Book of Drawings
BEVAN , Elizabeth :

Easat neuk preservation Society,Devonside ,Tillicoultry.n.d. pp36Very Good in original card wrappers in spiral binding. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
13) THE LANDSCAPE IN ART FROM 3000 B.C.TO TODAY
CARLI , Enzo :

THE LANDSCAPE IN ART FROM 3000 B.C.TO TODAY
Morrow,New York, 1980. 4to. pp.318. profusely illustrated. Some pale foxing else Very Good in hardcover with a Very Good slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)
14) LANDSCAPING WITH AUSTRALIAN PLANTS
WILSON, Glen

Nelson,London,1976. 4to.pp.89. Profusely illustrated. A little shelf rubbed on lower edge.hardback in slightly chipped dust jacket.Practical guide by an Edna Walling apprentice. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
15) THE LANGTON QUARTET
BOYD, Martin :

William Heinemann, Richmond, 1988. First Edition Thus. Introduction by Brian McFarlane. 8vo, pp. xx + 641. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
16) THE LANGUAGE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY. A Dictionary of Terms
WALKER , John M. & COX,Michael :

ACS Professional Reference Book.Washington,1988. 8vo.pp.viii +253.Original quality paperback.Very Good ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
17) THE LAST BASTION
WILLIAMSON, Kristin

Lansdowne, Sydney,1984. 4to.pp.264. Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
18) THE LAST CRUISE OF THE EMDEN
HOYT , Edwin :

Andre Deutsch,London,Second Edition,1967. 8vo.pp.x+ 242.Illustrated ,map endpapers.Foredges have a couple of marks else Very Good clean hardcover in chipped and browned now protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
19) THE LAST GREAT QUEST. Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
JONES , Max:

Oxford University Press,2003. 8vo.pp.xvi+ 352.Illustrated.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
20) LAST LECTURES
FRY , Roger

Cambridge University Press, 1939. 4to. pp.xxix,[1], 370. Illustrated in b/w.Inscription on ffe. Original cloth some slight discolourationon endpapers. Generally Very Good in very poor ,repaired now protected dust jacket. This is the First edition of Roger Frys last lectures given in Cambridge as the Slade Professor of Art before his death in 1934 on Ancient Art ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($79.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (141)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
Australia (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: