Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Bookworm (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) L'Aiglon A Text of a Free Adaptation in Words and Music
Rostand, Edmond.Dane, Clemence. Adddinsell, Richard

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc, 1934. A clean book, previous owner's signature and date on front free end paper otherwise unmarked.. Black boards very little rubbing, gilt title still bright.No DJ.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
2) LIFE : President John F. Kennedy 1917 1963
Life November 29, 1963

Chicago: Time Inc, 1963. November 29, 1963 Picture of Kennedy on the cover. Tight, little edgewear, slightly soiled.. First Edition. Magazine. VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) LIFE December 6, 1963
Life December 6, 1963

Chicago: Time Inc, 1963. Famous and heartwrenching picture of Mrs. Kennedy, Caroline and John, Jr. waiting to join the funeral procession to the Capitol. Tight, very little edgewear.. First Edition. Magazine. VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) LIFE; Why Kennedy Went to Texas / Last Seconds of the Motorcade November 24, 1967
Life November 24, 1967

Chicago: Time Inc, 1967. A contribution to history. Governor Connally sets the record straight on the fateful visit "WHY KENNEDY WENT TO TEXAS". Together with unpublished pictures by nine bystanders "LAST SECONDS OF THE MOTORCADE". Picture of Connolly on the cover. Address label. Clean and tight, very little edgewear but a little damp stain at bottom corner.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) La Basquaise (Black Lace Ser.)
Strand, Angel

La Basquaise (Black Lace Ser.)
London, United Kingdom: Black Lace - Virgin Publishing Limited, 1995. A new, unread copy. No remainder marks with only very light surface rubbing. Minor edge rubbing and some sticker pull on rear cover. Interior is crisp and clean with no markings. A tight square copy with only minor cosmetic flaws of this erotica book in the series "written by women for women". Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) La Diva Nicotina: The Story of How Tobacco Seduced the World
Gately, Iain

U. K.: Simon and Schuster, 2001. No name or markings. La Diva Nicotina examines the roles tobacco has played in its long association with men and women, including its functions as spiritual messenger, as sexual ambassador, as a cure for cancer, global currency and ultimately as an assassin. Bokk is clean, crisp and titht. No wear. D/j has light edgewear. not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) La France
Golinsky, Marie- Francoise & Vidal Alice

Paris: Grund, 1977. Splendid colour photographs of the people, architecture, countryside of France. Text in French. Light rubbing along edges. D/j has very light edgewear and rubbing. Wonderdeful resource for a francophile.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) La Tarantula
V, Don Luis de

La Tarantula
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group - Blue Moon Books, 1999. A new copy with no interior or remainder marks.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbacks. As New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) The Labors of Hercules - Dell Book 491
Christie, Agatha

The Labors of Hercules - Dell Book 491
New York: Dell Books, 1947. Dell Mapback. Solid copy but with a spine lean. Some tears to joints. Chip from teaser page. Obviously with cosmetic flaws but binding is solid.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Ladies' Day & THis Crouded Earth - A Belmont Double B60-080
Bloch, Robert

Ladies' Day & THis Crouded Earth - A Belmont Double B60-080
New York: Belmont Books, 1974. A solid copy with Zonly very mild lean and no creasing on spine (one at joint). Clean interior. Bright green edging. Negligible tanning or edge wear.. First Book Publication. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Ladies Day; This Crowded Earth B60-080
Bloch, Robert

New York: Belmont Books/Belmont Productions Inc., 1968. A square tight copy with flat spine and small glue bumps to spine. Very light edge wear and/or surface rubbing. Cover art is in great shape, colours crisp and bright. The interior is clean with light tanning. No store stamps. With the exception of number on faded upper, nice clean green edging. A wonderful copy for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Ladies' Oracle
Agrippa, Cornelius

The Ladies' Oracle
Delhi, India: Tiny Tots Publications, 1994. A solid square copy with only very mild wear. DJ is pasted down at foldovers. Small sticker pull on rear jacket and 1/4" tear on front jacket foot. "M&M home library" stamp on half-title page.. Re-issue. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Ladies of Cremorne
Anonymous

The Ladies of Cremorne
London: Delta Headline, 1996. A solid, square copy with flat, uncreased spine ovaand mild wear. Clean interior.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Ladies of the Night
Hall Susan

Ladies of the Night
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc, 1974. A fairly tight book , free of markings, some darkening and creasing to spine otherwise quite a good copy. Unknown. Mass Market Paper Back. G+. Illus. by Bob Adelman(photographer). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Lady
McCaffrey, Anne

The Lady
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. A tight crisp square copy. A small (1") faint water stain on corner on first 20 pages. DJ has bright and shiny with negligible wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Lady Blade, Lord Fighter - Daw Book #729
Green, Sharon

Lady Blade, Lord Fighter - Daw Book #729
USA: Daw Books, 1987. A solid bright book, edge colour still bright, very little chipping to edges some rubbing head & tail of spine. A little bumping to rear lower corner. A good solid book for the collector.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperbacks. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D.H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
Travellers Pocket Library - Ward Hill, 1949. 102 - A very solid copy but with mild roll to spine. Crease at joint. Edgewear is mild. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Lady and the Unicorn - Loveswept 29
Johansen, Iris

The Lady and the Unicorn - Loveswept 29
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. A solid copy with only mild spine lean and a single spine crease. Light edge wear and a single reading crease on wrapper.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Lady of Hay
Erskine, Barbara

Lady of Hay
London: Warner Books, 1992. Clean, tight, no name, store stamp etc. Faint crease on spine, almost no edgewear. except for crease across front lower corner. Great story of two love affairs spanning nine centuries. Truly a book that grabs and holds reader's attention.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette

Lady of Quality
London: Bodley Head, 1972. No name. One previous loving owner. Heyer is often imitated but never equalled. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (6)
With photos (76)

Filter by country:
United States (210)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: