Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Past Perfect Florida History, Inc.

Bookseller : Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

1) L. A. TIMES
Woods, Stuart

Very Good with no dust jacket New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. First edition, hardback, DJ, fiction, condition, shelfwear small stain on front edge, edges discolored, acknowledgments, Florida author, 329 pages, No. 1817. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) LA BRAVA
Leonard, Elmore

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket New York: Arbor House, 1983. First edition, hardback, DJ, mylar cover, fiction, Florida author, in DJ, DJ creased in rear, 283 pages, No. 1478. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) LA CATEDRAL DE TOLEDO
Ricart, J. Gudiol

Madrid: Editorial Plus. Ultra. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. Shelfwear, tanning on perimeters of boards, inside front hinge paper beginning to crack, but hinge intact. DJ worn, chipped. ; Introduction, notes, index, plentiful black & white photographs. No. 7762jcm; Los Monumentos Cardinales De Espana; 8vo; 162 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) LA CONTE'S REPORT ON EAST FLORIDA
Leconte, John Eatton, Ed. by Richard Adicks

Orlando The University Presses Of Florida 1978.. Near Fine with no dust jacket Very light shelfwear on top and bottom of spine edge; Portrait of Le Conte on frontspiece in black and white, three black and white maps, Notes, Bibliography, selected list of map, index, No. 2256 ; 8vo; 80 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
5) LA FLORIDA DEL INCA
De La Vega, Garcilaso

Mexico/buenos Aires: Fondo, Biblioteca Americana. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear, light rubbing, some foxing on edges, moisture stain on top edge of some pages, DJ worn, creased, small tears; Black and white portrait of author on frontspiece, Porlogo, Indice de Nombres, Indice General, SPANISH LANGUAGE, No. FHS3887w ; 8vo; 1956 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
6) LA FLORIDA DEL INCA Historia Del Adelantado Hernando De Soto
De La Vega, Garcilaso

Madrid: Los Hijos De Dona Catalina Pinuela. Very Good with no dust jacket 1829. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Light soiling, minor wear on covers, minor foxing on pages ; Hardback, Nueva Edicion, rebound in blueboards with leather spines and gilt titles, Spanish language, clean, tight copy, two volumes, No. FHS3667w; 8vo; xi + 339; xii + 404 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
7) LA FLORIDA DEL INCA Historia Del Adelantado Hernando De Soto, Gobernador, Y Capitan General De Reino De La Florida Y De Otros Heroicos Caballeros Espanoles E Indios
Vega, El Inca Garcilaso De La

Madrid: Nicolas Rodriguez Franco. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1723. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in 19th Century marbled boards with 1/4 Moroccan binding, minor foxing, normal shelfwear on covers, corners slightly bumped; Overall very nice for age, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE, titles in red and black, index, No. 6362fhs ; 8vo; 268 + 12 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
8) LA FLORIDA ITS LAND AND PEOPLE
Copeland, Leeila S. and J. E. Dovell

Austin The Steck Company 1957.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Foxing on cover, fading on spine, two pages torn out; Textbook, color-illus trated cover, black and white and color illustrations, Preface, suggestions to teacher and student, suggested read ing a end of each chapter, appendix (governors of Florida) , bibliography, index, No. G2921L ; 8vo; 358 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) LA FLOTA NEGRA
Ross, Yazmin

Mexico: Alfaguara. Very Good- with no dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Shelfwear, rubbing, spine cocked, scribbling on front end pages. ; Fold-back cover flaps, in Spanish. No. 8231.; 8vo; 480 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) LA FRANCE

Paris: Les Editions Braun & Cie. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1952. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and tannin on page edges; DJ has small tear at top edge; In French language, 6 color plates, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, black and white maps on paste-downs, introduction, About the Photographs, wirtten by Paul Valery, No. 6574s13 ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxv + 217 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) LA FRANCE Collection Atlantis
Valery, Paul and Martin Hurlimann

Paris: Les Editions Braun & Cie.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelfwear; DJ has some wear, rubbing and tears 1962. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Map of France inside covers, illustrated in black and white and color, No. 40485s; 8vo; 217 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
12) LA MATTANZA The Sicilian Madness
Carmello, Charles

New York: Freundlich Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ, small chip on front bottom DJ at spine edge. ; No. 8130jcm. ; 8vo; 407 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) LA METAMORFOSIS
Kafka, Franz

Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, S. A.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. Eighth Edition. Softcover. Shelfwear, minor rubbing, some highlighting; Black and white artwork, prologo, No. 5715 ; 8vo; 111 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) LABORERS IN THE VINEYARD OF THE LORD The Beginnings of the AME Church in Florida, 1865-1895
Rivers, Larry Eugene and Canter Brown, Jr

LABORERS IN THE VINEYARD OF THE LORD The Beginnings of the AME Church  in Florida, 1865-1895
Stock photo.
Gainesville, Florida: University Press Of Florida. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very light wear 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations, index, bibliography, No. 40890pg ; 8vo; 244 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / History;

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) LABYRINTH
Mosse, Kate

LABYRINTH
Stock photo.
A mystical quest for the Grail serves as the focus of this polished and suspenseful literary thriller. Alice Tanner, a volunteer on an archaeological dig high in the Pyrenees, inadvertently unblocks the entrance to a mountain cave, where she finds two skeletons, one of which bears a stone ring carved with a labyrinth pattern. The discovery awakens a mysterious connection between Alice and the similarly-named Alais, a 13th-century young Frenchwoman guarding a book holding encrypted information about the Grail. Just as Alais must keep the book safe from the Crusaders besieging her town of Carcassone, the present-day Alice must also keep the Grail secrets from falling into the wrong hands.

New York: Berkley Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 2007. Not First Edition. Softcover. Shelfwear. ; Acknowledgments, historical note, prologue, epilogue, note on language, selected glossary of Occitan words, selected glossary of terms, selected bibliography. No. 7987.; 8vo; IX+515 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) LADY
Craig, Onie As Told To Nixon Smiley

Miami E. A. Seeman Publishing, Inc. 1976.. Very Good with no dust jacket Foxing on inside covers; Red leather binding, gilt title, black and white photos, No. 1872; 8vo; 180 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) LADY
Smiley, Onie Craig As Told To Nixon

Very Good with no dust jacket Miami: E. A. Seeman Publishing, Inc. , 1976. Hardback, no DJ, red leather binding/gilt letters, Florida author/location, autobiographical, condition, foxing on inside covers, black and white photos, 180 pages, No. 1882. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
18) THE LADY AND THE LAW The Remarkable Life of Fanny Holtzmann
Berkman, Edward O

Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has previous owner's signature on front endpage, foxing on page edges, small fabric tear at bottom front spine corner. DJ is price-clipped, soiled, some chipping. ; Prologue, b&w photos, acknowledgments, index. No. 5847jcm. ; 8vo; xi+403 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) THE LADY OF ARLINGTON A Novel Based on the Life of Mrs. Robert E. Lee
Kane, Harnett T

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ, tanning on endpages, page edges, DJ, previous owners signature on inside front cover. ; Acknowledgments, bibliography, mylar cover on DJ. No. 8004.; 8vo; 288 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) A LADY'S RIDE ACROSS SPANISH HONDURAS
Soltera, Maria

Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1964.. As New with no dust jacket No DJ as issued, Editorial Preface, Introduction with Notes, Facsimile of 1884 Edition, Latin American Gateway Series, Editorial Notes with References, black and white illustrations, index, N o. 2572 ; 8vo; 319+ pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)
Fine or New (45)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (317)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search