Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from Tarmans Books

Bookseller : Tarmans Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Tarmans Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

1) L'Apartheid Le Dos Au Mur

Paris: Musee De L' Affiche. Fine/No Jacket. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. text is in French, a collection of 80 "affiches" (posters?) against apartheid, 94 pages, softcover contents nearly as new, some edgewear to the covers and a bend to the lower right corner of front cover, duotone and some color illustrations . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) L'Architecture Des Eglises Cisterciennes D'Allemagne
Henri-Paul Eydoux

Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1952. Soft Cover. trois cents illustrations, in French, softcover format, covers show soiling and edgewear, contents are clean and unmarked, architecture interest, 190 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) L'Armee Francaise En 1873
Vinoy, Le General

Paris, France. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1873. Soft Cover. in French, softcover format, subtitled Etude sur les ressources de la France et Les Moyens de s'en Servir, 320 pages, soiling and edgewear to covers, name in ink on front cover, paper covering missing from bottom margin of spine where binding bumped, some pages uncut, light foxing, overall very good and not reprint, military history, . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) L'Art Des Jardins Volume II
Georges Gromort

Paris, France: Vincent, Freal and Co. 1934. Very Good/No Jacket. 1934. Soft Cover. in French, horticulture and garden planning, extended title reads Une Courte Etude D'Ensemble Sur L'Art de la Composition des Jardins D'Apres des Exemples Emprunt es A Ses Manifestations le plus Brillantes, this is Volume II only, 165 pages, black and white photographs and sketches, soiling, edgewear, chipping and sunning to the paper covers, front endpaper has an inked out mark of about 1 x .5 inches, contents otherwis... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) L'Aube: En Ses Pays
Pascal Stritt & Jean-Luc Rio

France: Siloe. Fine/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 2905259590 text is in French, hardback book in fine condition, light soiling and short tear to the dust jacket, mainly color photos and captions with a short text . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) L'Enchantement De Suzeline
Gregoire LeClos

Paris, France: Libraririe Plon. Very Good/No Jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Ex-Library deaccessioned from public library private collection, has numbers stamped, inside cover bookplate and rear endpaper pocket, did not circulate outside the collection but there is light soiling within and short tears mended, rebound in book cloth with old front cover retained in the binding, lovely full page color illustrations and many black and white sketches, French language children's classic stories . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) L'Habitation Rurale Du Quercy et De Ses Alentours
Dr. Alfred Cayla

Paris, France: Maisons Paysannes De France. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. 2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded. Soft Cover. 33 black and white photo illustrations, in French, softcover format, contents fine, light soiling to the card covers, 62 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) L'Histoire Divertissante De Jean Gilpin
Caldecott and Cowper

Frederick Stokes. Very Good/No Jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Ex-Library. illustrator/author are: Randolph Caldecott and William Cowper, this is a French language edition of the classic Jean Gilpin tale, this book was de-accessioned from a public library but it did not circulate, bookplate pasted to inside front cover, library pocket on rear endpaper, contents are clean and bright, 2 pages have an inventory number stamped ne a r bottom page edge, page 59 has a 1/4 inch tear along side, . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) L'Oeuf Et Les Schtroumpfs
Peyo

DuPuis, 1978. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 2800101113 children's comic style illustrated book in French, 62 pages, characters either are or resemble Smurfs, corners bumped with some edgewear and light soiling to back cover, contents clean and bright, . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) L'Orfevrerie En Nouvelle-France
Jean Trudel

Ottawa: Galerie Nationale Du Canada, 1974. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 088842554 in French, presents in black and white photos examples of religious silver in Canada, accompanied an exhibition at the Galerie Nationale du Canada, contents tight and in excellent condition, the silver covers show scuffing and rubbing from shelfwear, 240 pages total, the first 53 pages are an historical essay, the English language edition of this book is Silver in New France . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) La Bataille De Meximieux
Victor Fol and Rene Charles Rudigoz

Paris, France. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Signed by Author in French, World War II battle in this town in France, fold out map in back, there is a long inscription in French by the author on the half title page, softcover condition, light bumping to cover, contents fine . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) La Belle France
Horne, Alistair

La Belle France
Stock photo.
Random House. New/No Jacket. 2006. Trade Paperback. 1400034876 trade paperback in new condition . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) La Biblioteca Delle Terme
Giorgio Taborelli

Milano, Italy: Silvana Editoriale. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. Hard Cover. 8836603750 Il Termalismo Nell'Immaginario Clturale Dai Pirenei Al Caucaso, in Italian, page corners within are bumped otherwise contents fine and clean, cover corners are bumped and covers show light soiling, dust jacket has light shelfwear, 158 pages, social customs of different Italian regions, oversized artbook format . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) La Colonia Tovar
Conrad Koch

Basel, Switzerland: Pharos-Verlag Hansrudolf Schwabe AG. Fine/No Jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Geschichte und Kultur einer alemannischen Siedlung in Venezuela, text is in German, 336 pages, very few black and white illustrations, contents fine, clean and unmarked, . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) La Conscription Au Canada En 1917
Leopold Richer

Montreal, PQ, Canada. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1940. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reimpression d'articles au "Devoir" due 12 au 23 janview 1940, 43 pages of text in French, ads at end, softcover format, measures about 5 x 6 inches, contents clean and unmarked, light sunning and soiling to the paper covers, . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) La Femme The Influence of Whistler and Japanese Print Master on American Art
G. Levine

Grand Central Art Galleries, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1983. Hard Cover. 9995914328 covers 1880-1917, hardback book in fine condition, the dust jacket shows rubbing and shelfwear, sections are Ukiyo-E Print Masters by Gary Levine, Whistler's Aesthetics and Japanese Design by Robert Preato, Sharp Needle and Smooth Stone by Francine Tyler, nicely illustrated throughout, 140 pages, . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
17) La Fenice Cookbook : Luigi's Passion
Doulis, Sally; Orgera, Luigi

La Fenice Cookbook : Luigi's Passion
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: McArthur & Company. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1552781976 contents are in fine and clean condition with light scuffing and edgewear to the covers, 192 pages, the restaurant is in Toronto . ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) La Foret Blessee
Dominique Serafini

Paris, France,: Robert Laffont Publisher, 1990. 2221067320 Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Ed. children's illustrated comic style, L'aventure De L'Equipe Cousteau En Bandes Dessinees, in French, 48 pages, light edgewear to covers with small scuff, . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) La France Des Chateaux Forts
Daniele Alexandre-Bidon and Francoise Piponnier

France: Editions Ouest. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 2737329523 text is in French, some rubbing to the covers otherwise this hardback book in fine condition, no dust jacket - illustrated covers, 65 pages, handsome illustrations . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) La Grande Cuisine Du Perigord
Catherine Favalelli

Solar. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 2263015132 light ding to the bottom front cover and upper corner at spine is bumped, the glue has darkened the inside cover endpapers front and back at centerfold otherwise the contents fine, in French . ... (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (318)
Fine or New (141)
New (43)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (12)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (334)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search