Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from John McCormick

Bookseller : John McCormick (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : John McCormick [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

1) L'Amour S'en Va-t-en Guerre
Des Cars, Guy

L'Amour S'en Va-t-en Guerre
Paris: Editions J'ai Lu # 765 1977. ..........paperback, in French/en francais. Faint reading crease, crease to front cover bottom, small spine bend, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
2) L'Habitude d'Amour
Des Cars, Guy

L'Habitude d'Amour
Paris: Editions J'ai Lu # 376 1974. ..........paperback, in French/en francais. Spine crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
3) LSD on Campus
Young, Warren & Hixson, Joseph

LSD on Campus
New York: Dell # 5112 1st Edition 1966. ..........paperback. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, a good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
4) La Double Mort de Frédéric Belot
Aveline, Claude (edited and abridged by Dr. R.W. Torrens & Dr. J.B. Sanders)

La Double Mort de Frédéric Belot
Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co. 1st Printing 1958. ..........hardcover, no dust jacket, in French/en Francais. Likely intended to be or was a text book, as it contains exercises and a French-English vocabulary. There are a few pen notes on some of the earlier pages. A note affixed to the front endpaper from the publisher indicates that this in an uncorrected proof copy, and invites comments. The book, in light blue pictorial cloth with an image of a man on the front boards, has black and white letterin... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.64
Add to cart 
5) La Guinguette a Deux Sous
Simenon, Georges

La Guinguette a Deux Sous
Paris: Presses Pocket 1977. ..........paperback, in French/en francais. An Inspector Maigret mystery. Spine crease, slight spine tilt, corner crease, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.64
Add to cart 
6) La Maisin Des Damnes (Hell House)
Matheson, Richard

La Maisin Des Damnes (Hell House)
Paris: Editions J'ai Lu # 612 1978. ..........paperback, in French/en francais. Spine crease, 1/2 inch cut to front cover fore-edge, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Tibor Csernus (front cover). ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
7) La Maison Sur Le Rivage (The House on the Strand)
du Maurier, Daphne

La Maison Sur Le Rivage (The House on the Strand)
Paris: Albin Michel / Le Livre De Poche # 4157 1975. ..........paperback, in French/en francais. A near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Jean-Jacques Vincent (front cover). ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
8) La Nuit de L'éventreur (The Night of the Ripper)
Bloch, Robert

La Nuit de L'éventreur (The Night of the Ripper)
Paris: Presses Pocket # 4028 1992. ----------paperback, in French/en francais. Minor shelfwear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Horror;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
9) La Peau Sur les Os (Thinner)
King, Stephen

La Peau Sur les Os (Thinner)
Paris: Editions J'ai Lu # 2435 1990. ..........paperback, in French/en francais. Spine edgewear, partial reading crease, corner crease, "withdrawn" stamp inside back cover (but no indication that this book was ener circulated in a library), a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Horror;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
10) La Possedee De Shawonabe (Crooked Tree)
Wilson, Robert C

La Possedee De Shawonabe (Crooked Tree)
Montreal: Les Editions Domino Ltee 1st Printing 1981. ..........trade paperback, Canadian publisher, in French / en francais. Reading creases, corner crease, a VG+ copy.. .. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
11) La Strada Dell'Eternita (Highway of Eternity)
Simak, Clifford D

La Strada Dell'Eternita (Highway of Eternity)
Milan, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore / Urania # 1043 March 1, 1987. ----------paperback, digest size, in Italian. Dents to front and back cover top edges, bump to spine bottom, at least a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Karel Thole (front cover) . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $17.46
Add to cart 
12) The Labors (Labours) of Hercules
Christie, Agatha

The Labors (Labours) of Hercules
New York: Dell # 491 1st Printing 1951. ..........paperback. A Dell Mapback. A Hercule Poirot mystery. Reading crease, spine edgewear, wear to spine bottom, at least a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Robert Stanley (front cover). ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
13) The Lad and the Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Lad and the Lion
New York: Ballantine Books # U2048 1st Printing 1964, 1964. ...........paperback. Original cover price $0.50. Creases, stains, a worn, intact, reading copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
14) Laddie a True Blue Story
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1st Edition? 1913. ----------hardcover, no dust jacket. The color frontispiece and the 3 additional color plates by Herman Pfeifer are all present. Light blue cloth with blind-stamped floral design to the front boards and spine, and yellow lettering and floral design to the front boards and spine. Some staining to the front boards, wear to corners and edges, bumpe to spine extremities, a VG copy. This MAY be a reprint, and not the first edition. Points in ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $36.86
Add to cart 
15) Ladies' Day / This Crowded Earth
Bloch, Robert

Ladies' Day / This Crowded Earth
New York: Belmont Tower Book # 50759 1st Printing 1974. ..........paperback. A Belmont Tower double. Reading crease, small cover crease, edgewear, store stamp inside, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
16) Ladies and Gentlemen... Lenny Bruce!!
Goldman, Albert (from the journalism of Lawrence Schiller)

Ladies and Gentlemen... Lenny Bruce!!
New York: Ballantine Books # 24269 3rd Printing 1975. ..........paperback. Bump to front cover bottom left corner, spine crease, modest edgewear, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; MUSIC / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
17) Lady Behave
Cheyney, Peter

Lady Behave
Toronto: Collins White Circle # 488 1st Printing 1951. ..........paperback, Canadian publisher. Reading crease, some spine edgewear, back cover crease, spine bend, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
18) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D.H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York: Grove Press # FG5 1st Printing no date but circa 1960. ..........paperback. Mainly white covers are slightly dusty. a likely unread near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
19) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D.H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
Toronto: Ward-Hill Books / Travellers Pocket Library # 102 1st Printing 1949. ----------paperback, scarce imprint from a Canadian publisher. Faint reading crease, a little chipping to front cover bottom edge, small faint stain to front cover bottom, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Classics;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
20) The Lady Forgot
Marble, Margaret S

The Lady Forgot
New York: Harper & Brothers 1st Edition 1947. ..........hardcover, with dust jacket. The book is in rose cloth with gilt and gray lettering to the front boards and spine. The book has modest wear to extremities, a couple of small faint stains, and is VG+. The price-clipped dust jacket has pieces missing from the spine top, ragged bottom, creases, and is good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (120)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (203)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (229)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search