| 1) |
La Causa, The California Grape Strike
New York: Collier, 1970. Approx. 8 x 10". Pictorial cover close-up of a grape picker, all edges of the wraps show wear, front & back have scratches, text edges show some soil. P.O. name blacked out on the back of the front wrap & on the ffep. Text & photo block appear to be clean & unmarked.. 1st Collier Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Lace Reader
New York: Morrow, 2008. Light blue paper over boards w/ dark blue cloth quarter cloth. No markings of any kind. Book is a stated first edition with full number line. DJ unmarked also. We've protected it from any damage w/ a removable, archival polyprop. cover. . 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. 9 1/4 x 12" book, decorated paper over boards, executed in such a way that it resembles a padded, covered diary of an earlier time. Printing resembles earlier printing, the art is clearly one of fantasy! Ask us for a picture. Unread!. 1st U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No DJ. Illus. by Froud, Brian. Collectable. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Lady of the Decoration
New York: The Century Co., 1907. Dark grey w/ white lettering on the front board & the spine along w/ a circle of red & gold on the front board & on the spine, text edges have some soil, end papers are intact. Pages are yellowing but text block is clean & unmarked.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Lalla Rookh
New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1867. This publication is taken from Moore's collected works. Green, pebbled cloth w/ gilt lettering & design, minor tiny tears on the spine ends. Corners have some rubbing, gilt edges w/ minor soil, inscription on the front pastedown along w/ p.o. name & book number. P.O. earsures & another inscription on the ffep. Slight looseness of the front cover due to hinge exposure. Pages are lightly yellowed, text block appears to be clean & unmarked. Inscrip... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Lalla Rookh An Oriental Romance
Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt and Son, 1846. 3" x 4 1/2", gilt stamped on leather binding. FFEP is missing. Frontis protected by tissue paper, foxing of the end papers & title page. Page edges are gilt (but aged).. 1st. Leather Binding. Good +/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Lameness in Horses
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1967. Yellow w/ green lettering & orange & green sketch of horses legs & hooves on front. 563 pages, book is slightly cocked to the right. Minor pen marks on the front free end paper, also some on the dedication page. Text edges have some slight soil, some underlining of text. Many photos within the text. Paper is of high quality.. Reprint of 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Land That Time Forgot A Trilogy
New York: Doubleday, 1946. Yellow paper over boards w/ black lettering on the spine, slight soil on the text edges. Fore edge is deckled, lower spine end depressed. DJ is a yellow wrap w/ a decorative scene from an American International film release. Some curling & wrinkling of the edges, tiny tears on the rear wrap. We've protected it from further damage w/ a removable polyprop. cover.. Reprint Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County
Syracuse, N. Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1974. This is a York State Book, p.o. blind stamp on the half title page & the title page. Slight exterior handling soil, book is white w/ black lettering & photos in black & white on the covers. Slight soil on the text edges, small stain on the lower fore edge.. First Editon, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No D. J.. Illus. by Padelt, Hans, Et. Al., Photographers. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Larry Dexter Reporter
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Tan w/ red and black lettering & design, text edges are soiled, end papers are intact. P.O. erasure on the ffep, some yellowing of the pages, o/w unmarked. Some exterior soil, corners & spine ends show wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Lassie and Her Friends
Racine: Western Publishers, 1975. This is a Golden Shape Book w/ an original price of .39 cents. Front wrap is a close-up picture of Lassie. Upper front right corner has a small crease. Book appears to be unread.. Probably 1st (NAP). Soft Cover. Near Fine/No DJ. Illus. by Harris, Larry. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The Last Lecture
New York: Hyperion, 2008. No demerits noted for this book or it's dj. His last lecture was primarily given as a legacy for his children - a lecture, not on how to die but on how to live. This copy is unread. Stated first edition w/ 12 as lowest number on the number line. We've protected the dj w/ a removable polyprop. archival cover.. 1st Edition, 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Last Neaderthal
Science: MacMillian, 1995. Blue gray cloth boards w/ impression of shell on the front & rear. Slight rubbing on the corners. Text block is clean, tight & unmarked. DJ has a small tear on the upper spine end.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Last Trail
Akron: Saalfield, 1940. Red boards w/ black printing on front & spine. Very slight wear on corners & spine edges, some text edge soil. Pages are interior of jacket are browning. 2 small pencil markings ( 2 numbers) on front end paper o/w in wonderful condition. DJ has some some chips, especially on the spine edges & 1 small scratch but it is bright & clean. Original price sticker on bottom of the front flap reads " Sibley, Lindsey & Carr Co." w/ a price of 29 cents. We... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Last Trail
New York: A. L. Burt, 1909. Green cloth w/ orange lettering on the front board & spine. Corners & boards edges are rubbed, spine ends are depressed, text edges are soiled. P.O. name on the front free end papers. End papers are intact, text block is tanned but clean & unmarked. Four illustrations, 1 loose but included.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Later Lays and Lyrics
Rochester, N. Y.: D. M. Dewey, 1873. Dark green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on the front & spine. Title embossed on rear board. Bottom 2" of spine cover has been "chewed" so that mesh of binding is exposed. Book is bowed, corners are bent, board edges & surfaces show dirt & stains. Text edges have some soil. Inside back cover has torn end paper & back hinge is beginning. P.O. name on front end paper & on inside of free end paper along w/ a stamp reading "Peck... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Latest Great Moments in Science
Sydney, S. Wales: ABC Books, 1993. The author's gift inscription is on the reverse of the front wrap, very slight soil on the text edges, slight exterior handling soil. Text block appears to be clean & unmarked.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Lavender and Old Lace
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1902. Basis for "Arsenic & Old Lace". By arrangement with Putnam. P.O. inscription and dried rose between end papers. Edges are soiled, corners are bumped, very small tears of head & footbands. Blue cloth with gold design & lettering on front. A funny book.. Unknown. Good/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Leap of Faith - Memoris of an Unexpected Life
The Arab-American Lisa Halaby married King Hussein in 1978, becoming Queen Noor of Jordan. In this memoir, she writes candidly about her life as the wife of a king, with insights into the politics of the Middle East as well as details of her humanitarian activism, her children's upbringing, and the sad death of her husband in 1999.
New York: Miramax, 2003. Grey paper over boards w/ black quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine, slight soil on the text edges. Photos included in text, text block is clean & unmarked. DJ has slight wrinkling of the upper spine. Polyprop. protected.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Rich & Famous; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women; Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Lectures on Baptist History
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1877. Blue full cloth w/ bright gilt lettering & decoration on the front & on the spine. Board corners are rubbed. Spine ends are slightly worn. Very slight stain on the lower part of the spine. Text edges have some soil. End papers are intact, text block is clean & unmarked. Book is printed on good quality paper and if firm! 360 pages. Beautiful 130 year old book!. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good +/No DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



