Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) L.E. Smith Glass Company: The First One Hundred Years: History, Identification And Value Guide
Tom Felt

Collector Books, 2007-02-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.06
2) L1,000,000 Bank Note & Other New Stories, The ( L 1000000 Bank-Note ) bright cover showing a wolf fleeing the bank note
frontispiece with Tissue Guard Mark Twain

Charles L. Webster & Company, 1893. Hardcover. Acceptable. Charles L. Webster & Company 1893 Hardcover 1st Edition. Photos of cover, title and copyright pages on this listing are of this book. Tan cloth cover has a gilt illustration showing a wolf fleeing a banknote, and a wreath circling the name Mark Twain. Condition: Good to fair. Corners have been bumped with some light rubbing. top and bottom of spine has softened and shows some fraying. Bottom of spine has a 3/16" tear in the cloth.... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $199.91
3) LA CRUCIFIXION EN ROSE: PLEXUS
Henry Miller

Correa, 1952. Hardcover. VG-/None. 1952 Correa Paris softcover. Book is in great condition. Orange wraps have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean/intact with some vertical opening creases. Wraps have just a touch of rubbing but are quite clean. Many pages are unopened with rough cut edges. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is secure. First French edition that predates the English edition by a year. A rare find in this condition.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $199.99
4) LA RAZA, THE MEXICAN AMERICANS
Stan Stein

Harper Colophon Books, 1970. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Spine is lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98
5) THE LAST OF THE FATHERS
Thomas Merton

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1954-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G . 1954 Harcourt, Brace & Co 1st edition(stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Black spine is clean with bright gilt. Yellow illustrated dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge and corner rubbing. Jacket has some age tone and minor darkening at the spine. Jacket is not price clipped. Top edge is dyed yellow. Yellow endpaper has a small eras... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
6) LATECOMERS
Anita Brookner

Two men who, as children, lost their parents during the Holocaust, end up in England--"latecomers"--where they grow up togeth... read more

Pantheon, 1989-02-25. Hardcover. VG /VG. Pantheon 1988 1st edition (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A beautiful 1st edition copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.92
7) LE CORBUSIER. ISBN:882080026
Robert Furneaux. (Le Corbusier) JORDAN

Lawrence Hill, 1972. Hardcover. G/None. Lawrence Hill 1972 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Book is in good condition with typical library markings including spine tag, ownership stamps and checkout sleeve. Red cloth over board covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Gilt is bright. Dust jacket is clean with minor wear in protective mylar. Pages are clean other than library markings, and binding is tight. A good reference copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.92
8) LEAGUE OF FRIGHTENED PHILISTINES
James T. Farrell

Vanguard Press, 1945. Hardcover. G+/Fair. 1945 Vanguard Press. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Gray cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Cover and spine text is bold. Jacket is in fair condition with several edge chips and tears. Pages some underlining and margin notes in pencil and some age tone. Binding is solid. Front and rear endpapers have writing in pencil.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.11
9) LEICA MANUAL AND DATA BOOK
Willard D. and Lester, Henry M. Morgan

Morgan & Lester, 1955-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1955 Morgan & Lester 13th edition 1st printing Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Green cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Bottom corner of the first 100 pages has a small damp stain and damp wrinkling. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A good reference copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
10) LEONARDO DA VINCI. An exhibition of his scientific achievements. Introduction by L.H. Heydenreich
Los Angeles. Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Unknown, 1949-01-01. Paperback. Good. 1949 Los Angeles County Museum Paperback. Book is in good condition. Wraps have minor edge and corner wear. Spine head has some minor paper rubbing. Inside front cover has a name on it. Glue at the spine is beginning to separate from the wraps and text block. The pages are still secure but should be re-glued as the 60 year old glue is dried out. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Outer edge has a name stamp on it.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
11) LESS EMINENT VICTORIANS
R. D

DAVIES, 1927. Hardcover. Fair/None. 1927 Davies Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair+ condition. Orange blindstamped cloth over board covers have moderate edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine has darkened with some bleaching at the top end. Spine ends are softened and have some fray. Cloth overall has some light soiling. Front hinge is beginning to crack with a small chip. FFE has a name and inscription on it. Pages are unmarked with some foxing and a few finger stains. Rear hinge is broken allo... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
12) LETTERS ON WELSH HISTORY, To Which is Added Many of the Triads
Samuel; Samuel, John (A Plea in Behalf of the Welsh Language) Jenkins

E. S. Jones & Co, 1852. Hardcover. Fair/None. 1852 E. S. Jones & Co. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Blindstamped brown cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine is rubbed with worn ends. Spine cover is cracked at the front hinge and needs re-glued to the binding. Endpapers have some writing and an inscription dated Sept 15, 1859. Pages are unmarked with moderate age tone and light foxing. Binding is secure. A good reading or reference copy. A nice r... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
13) LIBRA. A Novel
Don DeLillo

New York: Viking,, 1988. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1988 Viking 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Gray boards have minimal wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor surface rub. FFE has an embossed stamp. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.51
14) LIFE CLASS
Ludwig Bemelmans

Viking, 1938. Hardcover. VG-/None. Viking November 1938 Hardcover / No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book is in good condition. Red cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Cover and spine paste downs are undamaged but do show some age tone. Spine has some sun fading. Jacket is missing. Pages are clean with light age tone. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.26
15) THE LIFE OF EZRA POUND
Noel Stock

Pantheon Books c. 1970, NY, 1970-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1970 Pantheon Books Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have moderate edge, corner, and surface rubbing. Spine is clean with some gilt rubbing. Front cover has a little bit of a sun fade shadow. FFE has been removed. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A great reading copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
16) THE LIMITS OF ART: AN ANTHOLOGY
Huntington; edited Cairns

Pantheon for the Bollingen Foundation, 1948. Hardcover. VG/G. Pantheon Bollingen Series XII 1948 (2nd printing 1949) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Black spine is clean and a bit indented. Gilt is bright. Jacket is in good condition with some edge and corner chips and small tears. Top of jacket spine has a moderate attached chip. Jacket has some soiling. Endpapers have some hinge darkening. Edges are beginning... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.92
17) LINES LONG AND SHORT
Henry B. Fuller

Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1917 Feb. Hardcover. G/None. Feb 1917 Houghton Mifflin 1st edition hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Heavily decorated cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Cover art is bright. Spine has some darkening and rubs. FFE has a name on it. Pages are clean with some age tone and minor endpaper foxing. Binding is solid. Top edge has darkened and has light foxing.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.86
18) THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON
Albert Goldman

William Morrow, 1988. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1988 William Morrow 1st edition 1st printing with full number line Hardcovwr with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. White paper over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Covers have minor surface wear and scuffs. Dust jacket is in excellent condition with minimal wear. Jacket is in protective Mylar. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A beautiful copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.81
19) THE LIZ MULLINAR STORY
Liz & Hopkinson, Simon Mullinar

Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket has some edge curl. Pages have tanned and outer edges have some light soiling. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $31.41
20) THE LOST WEEKEND
JACKSON CHARLES

TIME INC, 1963. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear. Top edge has minor foxing. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: