Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from The New England Book Cellar

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar x


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) LINDBERGH : " THE LONE EAGLE " His Life And Achievements
Fife, George Buchanan & Wood, Captain Robert Schofield,

A.L. Burt, 1927. Boards soiled and design traced over with pencil. Spine lettering faded.Gold gilt lettering on spine and front board. Some pages are dust-soiled. Good binding, front board has a little play, solid and intact. Photo avail if neccessary.. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S CHRISTMAS
Alison Uttley

Buttescotch Books, 1988. 1st printing of this beautiful true-to-form later edition which is a remarkable presentation of the original. Classic looking full color art on high quality stock throughout. No distinct flaw. Excellent hardcover copy. Straight and even, if it was read, it was done so very carefully. Glossy jacket with no dulling from rubbing and as new boards with tight-as-can-be binding and hinges. Unbroken. If read it was done so very carefully. No scratches or marks, spotless, immaculate c... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) La Maestra
Mary Carter

Atlantic Little Brown & Co, 1973. First Edition / 1st printing stated. A TRUE FIRST EDITION. Original cover price on this jacket flap $6.95. It is not often I grade an ex-lib book as VG but this copy is exceptional. The jacket's only flaw is tape residue to inside flaps, there is NO LIB DECAL TO SPINE, handsome spine. The jacket has been protected by a mylar wrapper. The edges and corners are in excellent shape and there are no scratches, blemishes or marks to jacket. The spine is perfect, very pre... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) La Raza the Mexican-Americans
Steiner, Stanley

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1958. Excellent, clean, unwritten in condition. No creasing to spine, glossy wrap. Clean crisp pages. An excellent copy. Individually listed and described. . Near Fine+. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) La Vida
Oscar Lewis

Random House, 1966. Book is in immaculate condition. The jacket is immaculate. Clean, beautiful and well preserved. Very presentable spine for shelf, no creasing, no wear and no fading to lovely spine with a flawless head and heel. Only flaw is very light edgewear to bpottom rear edge. No chips, no material missing, just light edgewear in that area only. Very small and discreet. Perfect and sharp edges and corners to bright, colorful and unfaded wrap without any distinct shelfwear or rubbing. White wr... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Laboratory Manual to Accompany Principles of General Chemistry
Erwin B. Kelsey and Harold G. Dietrich Professors of Chemistry at Yale University

Macmillan, 1933. Solid book with clean boards. Black, lettering on spine barely discernable. All pages intact and white. Some soiling to some pages and a couple notes inside on some pages. FFEP inscribed " Charles Burke Tufts 44 " Good strong book.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Lady Audley's Secret
Miss Braddon

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1908. No date given, looks to be late nineteenth century, but upon research I have discovered that Thomas Nelson published this pocket edition in 1908. Nelson's Library Edition. This single volume is complete with original frontis, which shows absolutley no foxing nor does the opposing page. There is absolutley no writing, stains or marks inside this volume. The bright red boards show some soiling and the spine is lightly and evenly darkened with the gold gilt lettering unrubbed ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $224.00
8) Lady Laughter
Ralph Henry Barbour

J.B. Lippincott Company, 1913. October 1913 stated. Lavendar cloth boards with gold-gilt lettering and pink scroll, beautiful, intact, full color pastedown to front board. The only significant flaw is some very light play to front board, no splits inside though. Very decorative cloth, very nice classic style and presentable for shelf or table. Copy has been well preserved. Boards and spine are clean but show light signs of handling/age. No wear to head or heel of spine which is very presentable for sh... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Ladybird Book of Fairy Tales
Impey, Rose Et.al

U.K. : Ladybird Books, 1980. Profusely illustrated in full color throughout, even inside boards and end pages. Very classic-style fairy tale art. Tight spine and hinges. The boards are bright and colorful, clean, glossy and with only very light shelfwear/rubbing. Surface and spine are clean, bright, unfaded and very colorful. Pefectly clean pages and page edges. Excellent clean copy suitable for the collector's or child's shelf. A photo is available upon request. Excellent head and heel to unfaded spin... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Land of Elyon Book 1 : The Dark Hills Divide
Patrick Carman

Bright, resourceful 12-year-old Alexa Daley deeply enjoys her summers in the county seat of Bridewell. Cherished by her fathe... read more

Scholastic, 2005. 1st Scholastic Edition and Printing stated and indicated by numberline. FLAWLESS. PERFECT. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Looks and feels new and unread but not acquired as such so listing AS NEW. Pristine condition literally looking like it could still be on the new bookstore shelf. I am sure you will agree this copy is possibly never read and if it was it was done so very carefully. Looks like it was bought and then placed on shelf. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Landing : A Night of Birds
Scholes, Katherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989. 1st US Edition Stated. Jacket has been well protected by mylar wrapper. A very nice copy in well above average condition. Presentable spine for shelf. Excellent edges and corners to boards and jacket. As an ex-lib copy has a spine and front label. Only flaw to otherwise perfect and glossy jacket protected by mylar. No distinct rubbing or scratching. Very glossy jacket without noticeable shelfwear. Clean, bright and unmarked. Inside there is a cardho... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Lassie and the Big Clean-up Day
Kennon Graham

A Little Golden Book Western Publishing Company, 1978. 5th printing stated. Original cover price .59 1 Very little rubbing to gold spine, very nice head and foot of spine. Clean boards, extremely light rubbing/shelfwear. Very lightly handled. Nice edges and corners, very little wear. Well maintained copy. Inside the pages are clean and crisp, no writing, stains of marks of any kind other than a small childs name to inside board, date on ffep and childs stamps to rear inside board. A very good, better... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Last Days of Pompeii
Sir Edward Bolwer-Lytton , Bart

A.L. Burt Company. Printed late 1800's- the year 1900 which is the latest date I have found. Tight binding and hinges, absolutely no play. Soft, bright red leather, spotless. All of our leatherbound books are professionally and extensively cleaned and treated. Wonderful presentation and bright red leather leather looks, feels, and smells wonderful! Soft, smooth, and luxurious. Gold gilt lettering and design is bright and prominent and a wonderful contrast against red. Clean, fresh, strong book. A beaut... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) The Last Days of Sodom and Gomorrah
Richard Wormser

Gold Medal, 1962. October 1962 1st printing stated. Absolutley flawless copy with exception of very light aging, which has been tempered by being in poly bags over last 40 years, to wrap. From a lot of paperback Hollywood novels all protected by pb size poly bags and most unread. I am very confident this copy, as most, was never been read. Exceptional copy in pristine condition. Original cover price $ .40. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge or wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) The Last Immortal
Jeppson, J.O

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1981. Has been poly-bagged for years, from a collection and I have inserted into new poly bag. Complete and unabridged and a very well preserved copy. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean glossy wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. A single, very light crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without any creasing. No rubbing, bright and colorful with good edges and corners. Pages clean, crisp an... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) The Last King: Rome's Greatest Enemy
Curtis, Michael

The Last King: Rome's Greatest Enemy
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005. Soft Cover. Book Condition: As New. Looks brand new but as not acquired from distributor, listing AS I am sure you will agree, this copy was never read. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Very light crease to spine, which is very presentable for shelf. In short, a gift-quality copy. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, this copy is NOTa Hurt or remainder, is not coming to you from a warehouse, is in hand and individuall... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Last Witch of Dogtown
Blessinton, Francis

Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Curious Traveller Pr, 2001. Brand New copy, straight from case, never used or read. Immaculate and Flawless. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy poly-bagged for protection. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), and individually listed and described copy. . Trade Paperback. BRAND NEW. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) The Last of the Cowboys
Max Franklin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1977. A good, clean copy in above average condition. Pages and page edges are clean. Single discreet crease to spine , no creasing to wrap or hinge. Excellent edges and good corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Sharp page edges and corners. Good head and heel to spine. Good solid, clean copy of which a photo is available upon request. There are 8 pages of photos from the film.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, James Fenimore

The classic frontier adventure story: Deep in the forests of New York State, the woodsman Hawkeye (a.k.a. Natty Bumppo) and h... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. Movie Tie-In Daniel Day Lewis wrap. A very nice copy in above average condition. Bright, colorful, unfaded wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no white lines, presentable for shelf. Clean, colorful wrap. Excellent edges and corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Sharp, clean page edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Good solid, clean copy of which a photo is available upon requ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Laughing and Crying With Little LEague
Catherine and Loren Broadus

Harper & Row, 1972. Book is in exceptional contition, no bumping or edgewear, no writing, stains, or marks. Crisp white pages and tight even edges, strong binding. Jacket lightly rubbed, soiled. Excellent spine, very presentable and great edges. Small .25" tear mended w/ tape on back board jacket. Orig. price on this flap $3.95. Photo avail if neccessary. First Edition Presumed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Bil Keane. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (40)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (130)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: