Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Second Hand Prose

Bookseller : Second Hand Prose (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Second Hand Prose [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

1) L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future (Vol. XI)

L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future (Vol. XI)
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications, Incorporated, 1995. Pages and cover are in very nice condition and copy probably would have graded a 'fine ' or 'near fine' if not for the one spine crease. It is a center crease and feels rather deep. Thus far, the book favors opening at the crease site but not excessively so; and the pages seem solidly attached. One would think the potential is there, however, for a future problem.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
2) LA Law: A Fair Trial
Butler, Charles

London: Boxtree, 1991. NOT an ex-library; tiny smudge on front of attractive cover; light creasing front hinge; faint, harmless crease and small twist of solid spine; light edge age color on unmarked, uncreased pages; a quite nice looking copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) L'America
McPhee, Martha

Harcourt Brace, 2006. ex-library copy with stamps and labels but no card or damaged pages; faint edge wear on book; dj looks fine under a bit rubbed, protective mylar cover; spine straight and solid. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) L'Amour En Heritage
Krantz, Judith

Le Livre De Poche, 1985. FRENCH text of original title 'Mistral's Daughter';crease front hinge;clean,shiny cov;spine uncreased and solid;fine pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) L'Apollon De Bellac
Giraudoux, Jean

Grasset, 1947. text in FRENCH; special edition of Grasset printed in US in 1963; 2 staple binding clean and solid; only problem is significant age color on white cover; cover otherwise in nice shape with a very faint crease on back; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. Stapled. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) L'Arte Con il Sorriso: Trenta Artisti Cubani di Oggi
Seveso, Giorgio

Milan, Italy: Vangelista, 1986. text in ITALIAN; light scratches and a little edge wear including a small corner crease on clean, very decent cover; light creasing of solid spine; light age color and tiny tip jams on unmarked pages; a very suitable reference or reading copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
7) La Argentina: Country of Wonders
Kirbus, Federico

TEXT IN BOTH SPANISH AND ENGLISH. A little rubbing and minor edge bend on attractive dj; minor shelf wear on book; solid spine; mint pages; a nice copy. Foreign Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) La Bise: A Novel in Lucerne
Hurley, Lisa

Publish America, 2006. very good+; NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; minor wear on attractive cover; finek, unmarked, uncreased pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Labyrinth Key
Hendrix, Howard

The Labyrinth Key
Stock photo.
The U.S. and China engage in a frenzied race to complete the first quantum computer, an impregnable code-cracking device. When the computer has been built, it will be capable of understanding the most fundamental mysteries about the universe...including how to destroy it.

Del Rey, 2004. ex-library copy with stamps and labels but no card of damaged pages; spine straight and solid; tight hinges; attractive cover is reinforced with lightly scratched laminate; edge age color and stamps on otherwise unmarked pages; it's doubtful this copy has ever been read. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Lacey and His Friends
Drake, David

Lacey and His Friends
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1986. solid spine w/harmless center crease;rubbing on back cov;light age color on nice pages;age color on insides of cover;a very decent reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
11) Ladies' Man
Price, Richard

Penguin, 1985. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; some general wear on very decent, untorn cover; light age color on unmarked pp-color a bit darker on edges. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Ladies Own Erotica
Kensington Ladies' Erotica Society

Ladies Own Erotica
Stock photo.
Ten Speed Press, 1984. NOTan ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; a little edge wearon decent cover; front hinge and back corner creased; light age color and a little edge soiling on unmarked papers. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Lady Liberty's Celebrity Desserts

Telphone Pioneers of America, 1986. no dj;some cov rubbing and edge wear;solid spine;light age color on nice,unmarked pp; NOT an ex-library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Lady Sarah's Son (Harlequin Historicals Ser., No. 483)
Wilson, Gayle

Lady Sarah's Son (Harlequin Historicals Ser., No. 483)
Stock photo.
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1999. faint, partial crease on tight and solid spine;some wear on hinges;bright, attractive cover;nice pages with light age color and small remainder dot top edge. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
15) Lady Vanishes
Benjamin, Carol

Lady Vanishes
Stock photo.
When a mysterious hit-and-run accident kills the director of a home for the developmentally challenged and the home's resident therapy dog is discovered missing, dog trainer-turned-amateur sleuth Rachel Alexander searches for the perpetrator while her canine sidekick Dashiell uses his own skills as a therapy dog to console the troubled residents.

Walker, 2001. single center crease and small indentation of solid spine;front hinge crease;some edge wear on clean, shiny cov;some tip jams on clean, unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Lady and Her Doctor
Piper, Evelyn

Academy Chicago, 1986. ink initials front cover and pencil markings inside front cover; some cov rubbing and small sticker scrape area; center spine crease but all solid; front hinge crease;clean, unmarked pages;a decent reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
17) The Lady and Her Doctor
Piper, Evelyn

Academy Chicago, 1986. NOT an ex-library; spine straight and solid; a bit of edge wear and rubbing on very decent cover; start of light edge age color on pp; ink initial first pg of otherwise unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Lady and the Lawman
Winslow, Betty

Harper, 1995. very good+;store clearance sale sticker back cov;bright, attractive cov;uncreased, solid spine;light age color on clean, unmarked pages;a nice copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Lady in Gil
Bradley, Rebecca

Lady in Gil
Stock photo.
The only thing that will allow the good people of Gil to reclaim their land from barbarians is the mythical Lady of Gil statue. Despite the attempts of many brave warriors to locate it, an inexperienced young student sets off on its trail. Aided by a rebel contingent, he soon finds that in saving the kingdom, he may end up destroying everything that he has ever known.

Ace. As New. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 0441007090 just a tad of light age color on crisp, unmarked, uncreased pp; a very fine copy . ... (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Lady in Silver
Ward, Rebecca

Regency, 1990. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; some scratches and edge wear on shiny, attractive cover; light age color and a couple of pp with side edge crease and small tear on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)
Fine or New (37)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (329)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (309)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (29)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (408)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search