| 1) |
L.A. Live - Profiles of A City
St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hard Cover. June Rose Gader -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of L.A. Live - Profiles of A City. 8vo. 236 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over red paper boards, with the title, author's name and publisher's imprint in silver letters to the cloth spine. In a bright illustrated dustwrapper with the publisher's original $10.95 price intact to the upper right hand corner of the front dustwrapper flap. In this lively and lucid portrait of Los Angeles, L.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
"L" Is for Lawless
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevarications who quite literally take her on the ride of her life. Quick-witted, smart-mouthed private eye Millhone joins up with a modern day Bonnie and Clyde in an adventure that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with an empty bank balance and a major headache.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. Hard Cover. Sue Grafton -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of "L" Is for Lawless. 8vo. 290 pp. Quarter-bound in dark blue board over blue boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. The spine is just slightly cocked and gently bumped at the head. No wear or bumped corners, clean and tight throughout. In an as-new pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $24.00 in the upper right of the front flap. A great co... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
L.L. Bean: The Making of An American Icon
Cambridge: Harvard Business School Press , 2006. Hard Cover. Leon Gorman -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of L.L. Bean: The Making of An American Icon. 8vo. 304 pp. Quarter bound in forest green boards under a brown board spine with pictorial endpapers and gilt-stamping to the spine. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition with the publisher's original price of $26.95 at the top right corner o... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
L'Aiglon: A Play in Six Acts
Robert Howard Russell, 1900. Hard Cover. Edmond Rostand -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of L'Aiglon: A Play in Six Acts. 8vo. 262 pp. First Edition. Fully bound in gorgeous blue cloth. The Reichstadt seal is enclosed within a intricate design of bees and the crowned napoleanic N, which is then enclosed within a ruled border and gilt-stamped to the front board. An image of a crown, the Title, the author's name, an image of a staff, and the publisher's name and symbol are gilt-stamped ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ, Traduite et Paraphrasée en Vers François par Pierre Corneille, Conseiller du Roy. Edition Nouvelle Retouchée par l'Auteur avant sa mort
Brusselle [Brussels]: Chez François Foppens, 1723. Hard Cover. Pierre Corneille (Thomas à Kempis) -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ, Traduite et Paraphrasée en Vers François par Pierre Corneille, Conseiller du Roy. Edition Nouvelle Retouchée par l'Auteur avant sa mort.. 12mo. 440 pp. In a contemporary French binding of full brown calf, with edges of the boards rolled in gilt. The spine has been executed with five r... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
La Cerimonia delle Cose - The Ceremony of Things
New York: Peter Blum Edition, 1985. Soft Cover. SIGNED by Enzo Cucchi -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of La Cerimonia delle Cose - The Ceremony of Things. 8vo. 85 pp. Edited by Mario Diacono. Translated by Franco Martinelli. This is one of 100 copies that contain a numbered original etching -- in aquatint, drypoint, and silkscreen -- by Enzo Cucchi, of which this is No. 6. Bound in gray and white paper wraps, with black lettering to the spine and front wrap. Illustrated throughout w... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
La Chamade
New York: Dell Publishing Co, 1967. Soft Cover. Françoise Sagan -- Early Reprint Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of La Chamade. 12mo. 157 pp. + 3 pp. of the publisher's other publications. Translated from the French by Robert Westhoff. Stated First Dell Printing. Fully bound in pictorial paper wraps. The publisher's original price of 75¢ is intact, but lightly covered by black ink, to the top-edge of the front paper wrap. All edges of the text block retain the publisher's origin... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
La Gazette - No. 105 - July 28, 1635 - News from Italy, England, and France
Bureau d'Adresse, 1635. Soft Cover. Théophraste Renaudot -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of La Gazette - No. 105 - July 28, 1635 - News from Italy, England, and France. A complete, original issue of "La Gazette" - France's very first newspaper. This issue is No. 105 and the pages are numbered 419-422; the leaves measure 22 x 15.5 cm.; the colophon reads, "Du Bureau d'Adresse, le 28. Juillet 1635. Avec Privilége." Théophraste Renaudot (1586-1653) ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
La Grande Thérèse: The Greatest Scandal of the Century
`"What I want, I will have" was the motto of Therese Humbert, a late 19th-century confidence woman whose crafty deceptions are recounted in this compelling biography. This story of a prosperous life in crime explains how, with the aid of her high-ranking father-in-law, Humbert managed to borrow millions.
HarperCollins, 2000. Hard Cover. Hilary Spurling -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of La Grande Thérèse: The Greatest Scandal of the Century. 12mo. 132 pp. Stated First American Edition. Bound in orange boards with pictorial endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and a flower gilt-stamped in the lower right of the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. A perfect copy in a flawless cream pictorial dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $20.... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
La Guerre, Madame
Paris: Georges Crès & Cie, 1917. Hard Cover. Paul Géraldy -- 1st Edition 49th Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of La Guerre, Madame
. 16mo. 108 pp. Three-quarter bound in blue calf over pale blue boards, with blue endpapers and gilt lettering and five raised bands on the spine. Tops of the leaves are gilt. The spine is a couple of shades sunned, the leaves are toned, and a bookplate has been affixed to the front paste-down; the bottom corners of the boards are a trifle bumped ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
La Guirlande des Années: Images d'hier et pages d'aujourd'hui
Paris: Flammarion, 1941. Hard Cover. André Gide, et al -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Guirlande des Années: Images d'hier et pages d'aujourd'hui. 4to. Unpaginated. One of only 500 copies, this one unnumbered and out of series. Bound in cream boards and backed with cream cloth. The boards and spine are decorated in gilt and blue, with only remnants of red leather ties. Tops of the leaves are gilt, fore-edges are untrimmed. Profusely illustrated throughout wi... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
La Jeunesse d'un Romantique: Hector Berlioz, 1803-1831
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1906. Hard Cover. Adolphe Boschot -- 3rd Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Jeunesse d'un Romantique: Hector Berlioz, 1803-1831. 12mo. 541 pp. Text is in French. "D'Après de Nombreux Documents Inédits." Quarter-bound in red cloth over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The original paper wraps have been bound in. Illustrated with 3 black-and-white plates. The spine is a shade sunned and minimally s... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
La Mélopée Antique dans le Chant de l'Église Latine
Gand: AD. Hoste, 1895. Hard Cover. François Auguste Gevaert -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Mélopée Antique dans le Chant de l'Église Latine. 4to. 484 pp. Text is in French. Quarter-bound in red calf over red cloth, with gilt-stamped raised bands, and gilt-stamped lettering and fleur-de-lis on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Blind-stamped rules on front and rear board. The calf and cloth are lightly soiled, and the calf is rubbed. The corners a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
La Musique Médiévale
Paris: Éditions du Coudrier, 1951. Soft Cover. Jacques Chailley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Musique Médiévale. 8vo. 167 pp. Text is in French. Bound in green and white paper wraps, with black lettering. From the "Grands Musiciens collection dirigée par Jean Witold." Three publisher's ads are laid in. The wraps are a tad soiled and shelf-worn, otherwise clean and tight throughout. The tops of the leaves are mildly foxed. Features... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
La Musique Religieuse Française de ses Origines a nos Jours
Paris : Richard-Masse, 1954. Soft Cover. Armand Machabey -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Musique Religieuse Française de ses Origines a nos Jours. 8vo. 167 pp. Text is in French. Bound in cream paper wraps, with green and black lettering. From La Revue Musicale, numéro spécial, no. 222. The wraps are toned and lightly soiled, and crinkled at the extremities. There is a 5 cm-deep tear at the bottom of the front joint. The backstrip has come unglued fr... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
La Musique au Moyen Age
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1932. Soft Cover. Théodore Gérold -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Musique au Moyen Age. 8vo. 443 pp. Text is in French. Bound in printed gray paper wraps and illustrated throughout with music examples. Fore-edges and bottoms of the leaves are untrimmed. The spine is a shade darkened and a couple of degrees cocked, with some gentle wear to the ends. Clean and tight throughout. An excellent copy of this book o... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
La Peinture Flamande du XVI Siècle: Hieronymus Bosch, Quentin Metsys, Jan Gossaert, Jan Mostaert, Joachim de Patinir, Pieter Bruegel
Paris: Les Éditions du Chêne, 1951. Soft Cover. Hieronymus Bosch, et al -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Peinture Flamande du XVI Siècle: Hieronymus Bosch, Quentin Metsys, Jan Gossaert, Jan Mostaert, Joachim de Patinir, Pieter Bruegel. Folio. Unpaginated. This is an amazing collection of 8 full-color reproductions of 16th-century Flemish paintings, featuring work by Hieronymus Bosch, Quentin Metsys, Jan Gossaert, Jan Mostaert, Joachim de Patinir, and Pieter... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
La Peinture Hollandaise du XVII Siècle: Frans Hals, Saenredam, Rembrandt, Ter Borch, de Hooch, Van Ruisdael, Vermeer, Hobbema
Paris: Les Éditions du Chêne, 1950. Soft Cover. Johannes Vermeer, et al -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of La Peinture Hollandaise du XVII Siècle: Frans Hals, Saenredam, Rembrandt, Ter Borch, de Hooch, Van Ruisdael, Vermeer, Hobbema. Folio. Unpaginated. This is an amazing collection of 8 full-color reproductions of 16th-century Dutch paintings, featuring work by Frans Hals, Saenredam, Rembrandt, Ter Borch, de Hooch, Van Ruisdael, Vermeer, and Hobbema (the plates... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
La Place de la Concorde Suisse
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984. Hard Cover. John McPhee -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of La Place de la Concorde Suisse. 8vo. 150 pp. Stated First Printing. Bound in gray cloth, with black lettering to the spine and the Switzerland Coat of Arms blind-stamped on the front board. An as-new copy, clean and tight throughout; no bumps. In a pristine, gray and red dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $12.95 on the upper right front flap. An excellent copy of Mc... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General; Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
La Rue Chaude -- French Translation of A Walk on the Wild Side
Paris: Gallimard, 1960. Soft Cover. SIGNED by Nelson Algren -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of La Rue Chaude -- French Translation of A Walk on the Wild Side. First French Translation. Translated from the English by Roger Giroux. Bound in paper wraps with red- and black-stamped lettering to the spine, front board, and rear board. All edges of the text block are rough-cut. The extremities of the book exhibit light shelfwear, the spine bears tiny soil stains, and the text is toned thro... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (204)
$50-100 (146)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (36)
$500-$1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (591)Paperback (108)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (321)
Signed (89)
With photos (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (699)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search























