Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER

Bookseller : NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

1) LA SCALA
Arruga, Lorenzo

Electa Editrice. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Brown Cloth Hard Cover; Hardcover. OPERA MILAN ITALY HISTORY WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. 1 1/2"tear on the top of the DJ at the rear flap fold.; 7356; Illustrated with Photos and Art; 11"H x 8 1/2"W314 Pages . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $10.03
Add to cart 
2) LADIES' MAN, The Life and Trials of Marvin Mitchelson
Jenkins, John A

New York: St Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Red HC w/ Black Binder; 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Biography of the man who made legal history with his successful "Palimony" cases.; 12118; 9 1/2" H X 6 1/2" W . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) THE LADY BALANCES HER SCALES
Crossland, Clarence J

Cincinnati: The Fred C. Rosselot Company,. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; in Mylar; Hardcover; 1963. Hardcover. Judge of the Common Pleas Court in Cincinnati writes an interesting account of his years in law practice and on the Ohio bench. Red cloth HC with black spine binder. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. All books to US destinations include tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) THE LAKE DISTRICT

New York City: Crescent Books. As New in As New dust jacket 1985. As New hardcover in like jacket. Thousands of years ago the Ice Age held Cumbria in its grip and Glaciers ground across the land. When they melted they left behind the glorious Lake District landscape that was to enchant Wadworth and Coleridge as well as thousands of modern tourists. The broad, blue lakes strech for miles along the valleys and are dotted with gleaming white sails of the yachts which any warm day brings out....; Beautifu... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) THE LAKEWOOD CONCERN
O'Hara, John

New York City: Random House,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Green Cloth HC binding VG in VG DJ, in mylar; 1769 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
6) LAMY OF SANTA FE His Life and Times
Horgan, Paul

New York City: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine with no dust jacket; Slipcase; Hard Cover; Limited Edition of 500 1975. No 322 of 500. Hardcover. Pristine. An account of Jean Baptiste Lamy who sailed from France early in his twentieth decade first to Cincinnati in 1839 and in due course across the rest of the continent where he ultimately became Santa Fe, New Mexico's first archbishop" This Limited edition of Lamy of Santa Fe consists of five hundred copies in slip cases, containing twelve color p... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
7) THE LAND OF FIRE or The Young Gold Diggers of Cape Horn
Schloenbach, J. M

Cleveland Ohio: The Britton Printing Co.. Very Good 1900. Hardcover. Orange cloth HC binding with embossed sea design on the cover. 5 illustrations dated 1900. Looks like an adventure story involving sea travel. Some wear to tips and spine ends and some soil spots. Still an attractive book. VG . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) LANGUAGE ARTS Content and Teaching Strategies
Tompkins, Gail E. & Hoskisson, Kenneth

New York City: Macmillan. Very Good; Hardcover; 1991. Second Edition. Hardcover. A language arts methods text designed for pre-service and inservice teachers who work or will work with students in kindergarten through eighth grade, using an integrated ot "whole language" approach. An ideal text for home schoolers. Some highlighting in early sections, rest of this book is tight and bright in a heavy library-type binding.; 15099; 9 1/2" High X 7 3/4" Wide, 110 Pgs . ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / Arts & Humanities;

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.72
Add to cart 
9) LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
Greenaway, Kate

New York City, N. Y.: Gramercy Publishing. Fine 1978. Hardcover. Reprint HC binding, Near Fine. Previous owner's inscription on FEP. ; 379 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) LANTERNS & LANCES
Thurber, James

Harper & Brothers, NY. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Green Hardcover; 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Green embossed paper hardcover with green cloth spine binder and gilt spine lettering, 8 1/2" high X 5 7/8" wide, 215 pages wonderfully illustrated with Thurber cartoons. Book is in beautiful condition: tight, clean and bright: FINE. Dust jacket has light general shelfwear on spine extremities and edges; VG.; 11398 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $23.15
Add to cart 
11) LANTERNS & LANCES
Thurber, James

Harper & Brothers, NY. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Green Hardcover; 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Green embossed paper hardcover with green cloth spine binder and gilt spine lettering, 8 1/2" high X 5 7/8" wide, 215 pages wonderfully illustrated with Thurber cartoons. Book is in beautiful condition: tight, clean and bright: FINE. Dust jacket has light general shelfwear on spine extremities and edges and the price has been torn out; VG. .; 4751 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.43
Add to cart 
12) LAPPLAND: the Land of Pioneers and Nomads
Lundquist, Gosta

Stockholm, Sweden: Elbert Bonniers Forlag. Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1954. First Edtion in English. Hardcover. Foreword by Dag Hammarskjold. Translated by Ebba de Dardel THIS IS THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION. Fine hardcover, no dust jacket. ; 9891; Lavishly Ilustated with Photographs; 10 1/2"H x 8 3/8 "W 182 Pages . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) LARKS IN THE POPCORN
Smith, H. Allen

Garden City, New York: Doubleday &Co.. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Hard Cover, in DJ; 1948. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Brown HC binding. Sightly sunned at spine ends and along the tops of the boards. VG+ inG- DJ, in mylar.; 4114 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $10.03
Add to cart 
14) THE LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE

New York City: McGraw-Hill Book Company,. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Blue cloth HC with gilt lettering, 8 3/4" X 11 3/4" with foreward by Robt Cushman Murphy and heavily illustrated; back top tip lightly bumped, other tips show slight wear, VG+. Dust jacket in mylar shows wear on tips and top of spine; small tea r on upper back edge; VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) THE LAST BOOKMAN A Journey into the Life and Times of Vincent Starrett (Author - Journalist - Bibliophile)
Ruber, Peter with introduction by Christopher Morley

New York City, NY: The Candlelight Press,. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. 12 1/2"H x 9 1/2"W Red cloth HC binding FINE in VG- DJ ( mostly color rubbed off and a real silver dollar size spot with surface paper pulled off.) In mylar.; 2264 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) THE LAST DAYS OF NAPOLEON'S EMPIRE
Lachouque, Henry

New York City: Orion Press. Fine in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1967. Hardcover. Fine book in a Good jacket. ; 50032; 8 3/4"H x 5 1/2"W . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
17) THE LAST MOGUL
Havil, Adrian

New York City, N.Y.: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Black Paper Over Boards; 1992. First Printing. 4028; Illustrated By Photographs; 8 1/2" High X 5 1/2" Wide . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
18) THE LAST SAVAGE
Menotti, Gian Carlo

Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; in a Mylar Protector; Red Hardcover; 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket now in protective Brodart sleeve is soiled and lightly chipped but remains in a single solid piece. Book is tight, bright and clean free of any internal markings and personalizations.; 12 1/4" High X 9 3/4" Wide, 48 Pgs . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) LAUGHING AT LIFE
The Orphan Newsboys with Marty Grosz

York PA: Stomp Off CD 1225. New; CD; Traditional jazz, NEW COMPACT DISC. Sixteen selections including Judy, Lonesome Road, You Made Me Love You.; CD100046; Playing Time 70:39 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $11.57
Add to cart 
20) LAUGHTER IN THE NEXT ROOM
Sitwell, Sir Osbert

Boston, Mass: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Brown Cloth Hardcover; 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. The third volume of Sitwell's biography. From the Grenadier Guards to literary London: the emergence of a gifted writer (Edith's younger brother) in the golden twenties and the course of his career between the two wars. Very faint general shelfwear on spine and covers, inside, an occasional light stain appears on top right tips; dust jacklet is lightly chipped at spine to... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (68)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (10)
With photos (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search