Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) LA Traviata in Full Score
Verdi, Giuseppe

LA Traviata in Full Score
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1990. 425pp. Light wear. Oversize shipping may apply abroad. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) L'Amore Dei Tre Re: Poema Traciga in Tre atti
Montemezzi, Italo

Milan, Italy: Ricordi & Co, 1914 Words by Sem Benelli. Arrangement by Ugo Solazzi for voice and pianoforte.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) La Damnation De Faust
Berlioz, Hector

Paris: Costallat Partition Piano et Chant. Reduction nouvelle par Charles Malherbe. This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) La Fanciulla del West: An Opera in Three Acts
Puccini, Giacomo

New York: Boosey & Co., 1910 Italian libretto by G. Civinini and C. Zangarini. English version by R. H. Elkin. Complete opera arranged by Carlo Carignani.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Lace: The Elegant Web
Montupet, Janine

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990 192 pp. F/NF. Black cloth with gilt titles. DJ has small 1/4 in tear at head of spine, wrinkle at heel, otherwise a BEAUTIFUL copy. In protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Lakme: Opera in Three Acts
Delibes, Leo

Paris: Heugel Libretto by Edmondo Condinet & Filippo Gille. Italian translation by A. Zanardini. Score for pianoforte and voice by Augusto Bazille.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Land of the Camel: Tents and Temples of Inner Mongolia
Cammann, Schuyler

NY, NY: The Ronald Press Co., 1951. 200pp. Black cloth; gilt to bds. and spine. A travel memoir and sociological observation of Mongolian life in the 1940's. V. light wear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Landscape of Towns
Aston, Michael & James Bond

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1976 Slight edge soiling, dj flaps laid in, top corners softly bumped. 256 pages, plates, bibliography, index.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Language and Control
Fowler, Robert; Bob Hodge; Gunther Kress; Tony Trew

London, Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. 8224pp. A classic in its field, by a pivotal language theorist. V. sl. scuffed, soiled and bumped. . 1st Edition/1st Printing STATED. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
10) Language and the Law : An Introduction
Olsson, John

Language and the Law : An Introduction
Stock photo.
2004 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Last Essays
Young, G.M

Norwood PA: Norwood Editions, 1978 Dark green with gilt spine lettering and rules (rubbed), neat ink owner name on front pastedown, smudges on text edges (not affecting interior), 288 pages. Reissue of the 1950 Rupert Hart-Davis, London, first edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
12) Last Grenade : a Military Record of the Biblical apostasy of Modern Christianity
Ruckman, Peter S

Pensacola FL: Bible Baptist Bookstore, 1990 Heavily hi-lited but otherwise in good shape. Quite legible. Errata sheet stapled inside back cover.. Comb Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
13) The Last Island
White, Mimi

The Last Island
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Maine: Deerbrook Editions, 2008. 81pp. Her second volume of poetry was selected by Robert Creeley as the winner of the Philbrick Poetry Award. She was the poet laureate of Portsmouth, New Hampshire from 2005-2007. This copy was signed in-store by the author. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Late Capitalism
Mandel, Ernest

Late Capitalism
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1999 618 pp. Translated by Joris De Bres.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
15) Late Somatic Effects of Ionizing Radiation
Van Cleave, Charles D

Oak Ridge, TN: United States Atomic Energy Commission, Division of Technical Information, 1968 White illus. stiffwraps w/black lettering; lightly bumped at extremities; light browning to spine and edges of wraps. 310 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) Latest Objects from Silchester, Hants
Boon, George C

England: Medieval Archaeology Journal, 1959 Article first published in Medieval Archaeology Vol. III (1959), pp79-88 plus 2pp of illustrations. Blue wrappers, side-stapled, upper corner creased.. Offprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) Laughter on the Stairs
Nichols, Beverley

Laughter on the Stairs
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2007. 264pp. Brown cloth. A classic of gardening, the second in the trilogy that includes "Sunlight on the LAwn" and "Merry Hall." We have the complete trilogy, feel free to inquire about combined shipping.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Law of Automobiles in North Carolina, Vols. I, II, II (3rd Ed.)

Charlotesville, VA: Michie Company, Law Publishers, 1945. Brown Buckram. Edgewear and foxing to endpp. Spots of insect damage along hinges of Vol. I. Dampstain to bottom of "pocket supplement of vol. III; foxing to endpp. Oversize shipping applies.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Law of Torts 8th Ed
Bigelow, Melville

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1907. 502pp. Cloth bd. Bds. soiled and worn; fraying at corners. . 8th Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Le Coq D'Or Conte-Fable: Opera in Trois Actes
Rimsey-Korsakow, N

New York: G. Schirmer Russian lyrics by V. Bielsky. French translation by M. C. Calvocoressi.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: