Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Meadowlark Books

Bookseller : Meadowlark Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Meadowlark Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 921
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

1) L.A. Justice
Vernon, Robert

Colorado Springs: Focus, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:1-56179-124-5. Clean throughout in lightly bumped binding. Jacket is untorn.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
2) L. A. Woman : A Novel
Yardley, Cathy

L. A. Woman : A Novel
Stock photo.
Don Mills: Red Dress, 2002. Completely clean, very tight text; covers bright with a nick, little wear on back.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
3) L. I. E. : A Novel
Hollander, David

L. I. E. : A Novel
Stock photo.
Harlen Kessler is growing up in suburban Long Island in the 1980s. This episodic novel chronicles his coming of age, in a pastiche of forms that include a short play, a series of quotations, and many brief vignettes.

NY: Villard, 2000. UNREAD; completely clean, very tight text in bright covers; page edges have a tiny, light soiling dot.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+ to NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
4) The L. L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
Bean, L. L., Staff; Riviere, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. Completely clean, tight text in a sound binding; embossed seal on 1/2 title page. Covers bright with 3 very short tears, small scuff to 1 corner.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Full Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicoletti, J. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
5) L.P. Hartley + Anthony Powell
Bloomfield, Paul; Bergonzi, Bernard

London: Longmans, Green, 1962. VG-. Utterly clean, tight text; page edges slightly faded; sound & sturdy library binding has slight spine fading. Usual library distinctions; photo frontis.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Library Rebind Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
6) LA Follette
Maxwell, Robert S., Comp

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1969 Completely clean, tight text in a sound binding; tape ghosts on endpapers; page edges lightly faded. Jacket is untorn, mylar protected.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
7) L'Amante Anglaise
Duras, Marguerite

NY: Pantheon, 1987 Absolutely clean, tight text; covers have spine fading, sticker remnant.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) LSD Therapy: An Exploration of Psychedelic and Psycholytic Therapy
Caldwell, W.V

NY: Grove, 1968 G+. Totally clean text; page edges lightly faded; binding has small scuffs to extremities with slight spine fading/rubbing, bit of play in front hinge. Usual library distinctions.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $11.97
Add to cart 
9) La Balsa: The Longest Raft Voyage in History
Alsar, Vital; Lopez, Enrique Hank

NY: Reader's Digest, 1973. Entirely clean, fairly tight text; binding is sound, but cocked; page edges lightly faded/soiled; mapped endpapers. Jacket is untorn, mylar protected. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos.. Full Cloth Hardcover. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
10) La Belle Vue: Studies in the History of Bellevue, Nebraska
Simmons, Jerold L. (editor)

Bellevue: Mayor's Committee, 1976 VG-. Totally clean, tight text; page edges faded; pictorial cloth binding is sound & square with a few minute soiling dots. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
11) La Causa: The California Grape Strike
Horowitz, George D

NY: Macmillan, 1970. Bright, tight text has 2 underlines; page edges lightly faded; binding is sound with a couple light soiling marks. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos thoughout.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Full Cloth Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Fusco, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Academic Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $13.47
Add to cart 
12) La Donna Detroit : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

La Donna Detroit : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. UNREAD; completely clean, very tight text; covers glossy with a tiny bit of corner, shelfwear.. 1st British Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
13) La Follette
Maxwell, Robert S

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. Tight text has some pencil underlines, notes; dept. name inside front cover; covers have light rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G+ to Vg-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
14) La Pacifica Book 1: Don't Ask Why
Rose, Joel & Poe, Amos

NY: Paradox, 1994 Completely clean, very bright, tight text in bright covers; preserved in plastic sleeve.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Ozkan, Tayyar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
15) La Pacifica Book 2: Serpent's Progress
Rose, Joel & Poe, Amos

NY: Paradox, 1995 UNREAD; completely clean, very bright, tight text in bright covers; MINT; preserved in plastic sleeve.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Ozkan, Tayyar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
16) La Pacifica Book 3: Sucker's End
Rose, Joel & Poe, Amos

NY: Paradox, 1995 UNREAD; completely clean, very bright, tight text in bright covers; MINT; preserved in plastic sleeve.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Ozkan, Tayyar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
17) La Paix Du Menage or A Comedy of Marriage in Two acts: Vol. XIV of Set
De Maupassant, Guy

Akron: St. Dunstan, 1903. Text is unmarked with light fading on title page; page edges faded- tops gilt; binding has slight spine fading/soiling. Just a couple of library distinctions with no edge stamps or card holder. B&w frontis.. Edition De Luxe. Full Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
18) La-Le-Lo-Lai: Puerto Rican Music and Its Performers
Bloch, Peter

NY: Plus Ultra, 1973 Thoroughly clean, bright, tight text block has been rebound by library into binding; page edges, covers, lightly faded with protective laminate over spine. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos.. Likely 1st Edtion. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $28.57
Add to cart 
19) La/Raza the Mexican-Americans
Steiner, Stanley

NY: Harper & Row, 1970 VG-. Utterly clean, tight text; page edges, covers, slightly faded. B&w photos.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) The Lab Rats of Doctor Eclair
Bianchi, John

Kingston: Bungalo, 1997. Completely clean, bright, tight text; covers glossy with a little handling wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Bianchi, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Mice, Hamsters, Guinea Pigs, etc.;

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.57
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 921
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (647)
Fine or New (21)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (512)
$5-10 (215)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (499)
Paperback (404)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)
With dust jacket (242)
Signed (33)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (921)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search