Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) L'Appel De La Route
Estaunie, Edouard, Edited with Notes and Program of Work By Marjorie L. Henry

New York: Ginn & Company. 1922. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue embossesd boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Minor fraying to corners and spine. Previous owner has underlined some passages.and written margin notes on a few pages. 0109N0000J Literature Foreign Language ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
2) LIttle Big-Bye-and-Bye
Holling, Holling Clancy

LIttle Big-Bye-and-Bye
Joliet: The P. F. Volland Company. 1926. Tenth Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Fair. Beautifully illustrated. Colors bright and pages clean. Edgewear with considerable chipping, front lower corner missing. Page corners curling. End pages colorfully decorated with pictures of an Indian village. Corners missing on both end pages. Corner missing on one interior page and one page has a closed tear. Even with all that, this book is still a great example of childrens stories from a time long gone. 0106N0195F18... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
3) La Bougainvillee
Deschamps, Fanny

La Bougainvillee
Paris: France Loisirs. 1982. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear with corners bumped. Gold bookmark attached. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. Text in French. 0104N0016B5 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) La Fille Du Pitaud
Galoni, Pierre

La Fille Du Pitaud
Paris: Le Grand Livre Du Mois. 2000. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Written in French. Minimal edgewear. 0104N0016G7 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) La Salle: Explorer of Our Midland Empire
Seymour, Flora Warren

La Salle:  Explorer of Our Midland Empire
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. End pages are maps of early America. Contains 24 illustrations. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows considerable chipping, closed tears and edgewear. Remnants. "The life story of Rene Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle is the story of a great dream of empire, of courage, of perseverance against tremendous odds of supreme adventure and achievement. Giving... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) La Traviata: Opera in Three Acts
Verdi, Giuseppe

New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1961. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Some sunfading to top of boards. A few passages are underlined in pencil. "La Traviata is essentially a prima donna's opera. It stands or falls by the performance of the singer who assumes the part of Violetta." 332 pages. 0107N0000D10 Music ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
7) Labor Turnover, Loyalty and Output
Colvin, Fred H

Labor Turnover, Loyalty and Output
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1919. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Subtitle: A Consideration of the Trend of the Times as Shown by the Results of War Activities in the Machine Shops and Elsewhere. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Stamps throughout book state: Industrial Relations Department. Nice clean crisp pages, unmarked. Pages 108-109 have a small tear where the top edge stuck together at some point. Dark blue boards with gilt printing on the spine. 1206N00000F1... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) Labor and the Public Interest
Wirtz, W. Willard

Labor and the Public Interest
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1962. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. "This provocative book, which brings together the Secretary of Labor's recent statements on a wide range of labor issues, offers a penetrating analysis of manpower problems and opportunities. It is the author's firm conviction, supported by many exampes from his experience in the Kennedy and Johns... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
9) The Labradorians: Voices from the Land of Cain
Fitzhugh, Lynne D

The Labradorians: Voices from the Land of Cain
St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater. 1999. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corner lightly bumped. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "This is the story of the people who settled there, Aboriginal and European, the sons of Cain, children of Eve, or simply the adventurers. It is the story of the mixed-race culture they forged by hand under some of the harshest conditions encountered by pioneers ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
10) The Lack of Money Is the Root of All Evil: Mark Twain's Timeless Wisdom on Money, and Wealth for Today's Investor
Leckey, Andrew; Twain, Mark

The Lack of Money Is the Root of All Evil: Mark Twain's Timeless Wisdom on Money, and Wealth for Today's Investor
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr. 2001. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green and white boards with green print on spine. DJ is not clipped. "Mark Twain was an avid buyer and seller of stocks. He amassed two great fortunes in his life, one by the age of 50, and another after his publishing company went bankrupt. His classic novels, short stories, and essays reveal a life-long fascination with money - how people acquired it, how t... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) The Ladies Letter Writer

The Ladies Letter Writer
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Orange boards with white lettering and black design on front board. Black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner's name on FEP. Many pages dog-eared. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Boards somewhat soiled with small amount of spotting. "A New Letter- Writer for the Use of Ladies embodying Letters on the Simplest Matters of Life and on Various Subjects, with Applications for Situations, Etc. and a C... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
12) Lady Chatterly's Lover
Lawrence, D. H

Lady Chatterly's Lover
Privately Printed. 1928. H Hard Cover. Good. Burgandy boards with faux leather spine which is starting to wear away. Paste down title on spine, chipped. Shelfwear with fraying to edges............. Binding is tight, cloth at hinges is not compromised. Pages are clean inside, soiled edges. Author's last book, which tells the story of the young wife of a paralyzed soldier during World War I and her affair with his Gamekeeper. 0704N0000F1. Literature ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
13) Land of Tomorrow: A Legend of Kentucky
Seifert, Shirley

Land of Tomorrow:  A Legend of Kentucky
New York: M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Shelfwear with corners bumped. Fraying at spine. Author signature and inscription on FEP. Some underlining and margin notes. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underl... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
14) Land of the Free...Whither Thou Goest?
Pignatiello, C. Sam

Land of the Free...Whither Thou Goest?
Lansing, Illinois: Pignatiello Enterprises. 1980. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with creases to front cover. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page, dated April 2, 1985."E Pluribus Unum, It is hoped that with this identification of our wayward itinerary and our interrogatory of existing practices of government and American social upheaval, we may bring us back to the path of our forefathers and their intent for the people of the Land of the Fre... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
15) Language and Politics : Selected Writing
Brockway, Thomas P

Language and Politics : Selected Writing
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company. 1965. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed in text. Light edgwear. Covers are discolored. "This is a sampling of political discourse in the Western tradition. It is not a survey of political thought but rather an anthology to illustrate the diverse uses of language for political purposes." 0206N00195G12 Political Science, Anthology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) The Language of Dissent
Mason, Lowell

The Language of Dissent
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Beige boards with beige lettering inside blue block. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Some foxing on endpages. Boards lightly soiled. Author signature and inscription to previous owner on FEP. Contents include: "An Explanation - What X-53 Said; What Makes a Dissenter Tick; Speeches vs. Dissents. A Brief Exegesis of Mason's Law - The Precedents for Tyranny; For the Good of the Peo... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) The Language of the Body
Lowen, Alexander

New York: Collier Books. 1973. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. Pages yellowing. "The psychological masterpiece that showed how and why conventional analysis was failing. A pioneer in the dramatically successful field of bioenergetic analysis, Dr. Lowen explains this method of therapy and documents his work with detailed case histories as well as psychological and physical descriptions of a host of character types: oral, masochistic, hyste... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95
18) Lansing Bicentennial Reflections 1776-1976
Lansing Chamber of Commerce

Lansing Bicentennial Reflections 1776-1976
Lansing, Illinois: Lansing Chamber of Commerce. 1976. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include information about the early settlers of the village of Lansing, churches, organizations and schools. 0608N0050G15 Genealogy, City History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) Larry McReynolds, the Big Picture: My Life from Pit Road to the Broadcast Booth
McReynolds, Larry; Zeller, Bob

Larry McReynolds, the Big Picture: My Life from Pit Road to the Broadcast Booth
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: David Bull Pub. 2002. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Yellow boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear with small closed tear. Colors bright. "No personality in the history of NASCAR WInston Cup racing has taken a roller-coaster ride of triumph and tragedy like superstar crew chief and televison broadcaster Larry McReynolds. As a color analyst on FOX's popular NASCAR broadcast team, Lar... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) The Lasker Story As He Told It
Lasker, Albert Davis

The Lasker Story As He Told It
Chicago: Advertising Pub. 1963. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black and white cloth boards with gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Very slight edgewear only. DJ is not clipped. It does have some small closed tears and edgewear to the top edge. 126 pages. "Widely copied, often quoted, Albert Lasker was one of advertising's truly great merchandisers. Daring, imaginative, unafraid to do what he felt was right, his influence on the adverti... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $54.95


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (5)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (12)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: