Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 637
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) L.A. Times
Woods, Stuart

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thorndike Press, 1993 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. The large print edition of this work of fiction. 478 pages. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) L'Abri
Schaeffer, Edith

Tyndale House, 1969 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The dust jacket is worn and torn. Previous owner's name on the ffep. The story of a couple with clear convictions and the desire to minister to people from around the world. 228 pages.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) LIving Eternally
Blair, J. Allen

New Jersey: Loizeaux Brothers The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The inside is completely clean. A devotional study of the Gospel of John. 319 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) LIving Peacefully: A Devotional Study of the First Epistle of Peter
Blair, J. Allen

New Jersey: Loizeaux Brothers The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. Two previous owner's names, one scratched out, on the ffep. The dust jacket shows edge wear and light chipping on the edges. A devotional study of First Peter. 255 pages. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) LQ Lovers Quotient
Biracree, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: PaperJacks, 1988 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. 93 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) La Ballena y Los Animales del Mar
Minelli, Maria Pia Y Alessandro

Everest, 1985 Binding is tight, some wear, price sticker's remnants on front cover, "Los animales de la Tierra nos proponen un recorrido en nueve volumenes a traves del variopinto y multiforme reino animal. Las etapas de este itinerario vienen marcadas por los distintos medios ambientales en que la superficie de nuestro planeta se encuentra dispuesta.", etc., Illustrated, all about sea-creatures, 80 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) La Cite Des Dieux Sauvages
Allende, Isabel

Paris: Bernard Grasset, 2002 The only library markings are a ink stamp on the title page and a number on the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. 364 pages. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) La Reine Marie-Antoinette
De Nolhac, Pierre

Nelson Binding is loosening but in tact, corners bumped, "Le 10 mai 1774, les Francais furent un peuple heueaux. Pour la premiere fois depuis bien des annees, la nation avait un roi et une reine selon son coeur. Louis XVI., malgre un role efface a la cour de son grand-pere, avait montre deja des qualites solides et vraiment royales.", etc., no date but ca. 1890's, 281 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) La Sainte Bible : Commentee D'apres La Vulgate et les Textes Originaux - Tome II
Fillion, L.-CL

Letouzey et Ane, 1889 Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine faded, some library markings, missing endpapers, last page loose, titlepage almost detached, some light foxing, La Sainte Bible (texte Latin et Tradution Francaise): Commentee D'apres La Vulgate et les Textes Originaux a l'usage des Seminaires et du Clerge, Tome II., Vol. 2 only, 712 pages.. Half-Leather. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) The Labor of Christ Through Us: Every Member a Minister
Deason, Larry

New York: Life Communications, 1988 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. An exposition of the doctrine of oneness within the body of Christ and how that works itself out in everyday life. Every member of the body has a gift and needs to exercise that gift in order for the body to be healthy, strong and growing as it should. 128 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) A Laboratory Course in Physics : Book 1
Livesey, D.L.; Cannon, G.H.; Ryniak, T

Copp Clark Pub, 1964 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual shelf wear, some foxing, covers rubbed, stamps on endpapers, has a pleasant mouldering fragrance, "[This book] is a two-year program at the Senior Secondary level for the student who is commencing work in physics as a discipline. Book One of the course deals with the principles of measurement, the properties of matter, and the behaviour of light.", etc., Book 1 only, 176 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Laborers Together
Moore, Bertha B

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1952 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. A story about Joyce, a beautician and her love for God as she uses her profession for Him. 206 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Lad with Summer Eyes; A Story of the Grace Children's Home
Barkman, Frieda and Paul

Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1958 Stories of lives changed through the Grace Children's Home, a program which found homes for orphans who, for mostly legal reasons, could not be adopted. The cover is worn and faded. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 128 pages. . Paper Back. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Ladder of Learning
Hoag, Victor

Greenwich, Connecticut: Seabury Press, 1960 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. New ways of teaching in the Church school. 152 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Fair +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Ladders to Heaven: Our Judeo-Christian Heritage, 5000 B.C.-A.D. 500
Heim, Suzanne M

Royal Ontario Museum, 1979 Binding is tight, usual library profanations, some shelf wear, "In this exhibition, works of ancient art, some seals to sarcophagi, from tiny bronze representations of gods and goddesses to monuments extoling some human accomplishment, from the objects of everyday use to the ritual objects used in the sacred service of the gods or of God, are brought together to illustrate the Bible;", 28 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Ladies Aren't for Silence : Gentlemen Are You Listening?
Martin, Joan

Word Books, 1991. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. The author interviewed twenty leading women in the church and asked them to share their thoughts on women's issues in the church. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Ladies Trio Choir
Tovey, Herbert G. (compiled by)

California: The Sacred Music Foundation, 1944. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine is taped and corners show wear. The inside is completely clean. The front cover shows some soiling and a small piece is torn off at the bottom right corner. The first two pages and the last two pages are taped at the hinges. 51 songs.. Stapled. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Lady Dufferin My Canadian Journal 1872 - 1878
Walker, Gladys Chantler (editor)

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Longsmans Canada Limited, 1969 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Dust jacket is worn. Letters to her widowed mother near Belfast were written in diary style, reporting with humour, shrewdness, and candour the incidents that made up the private and public lives of the Dufferins and their entourage in Canada. 325 pages.. Cloth. Fine/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Lady General
Ludwig, Charles

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1962 Text is clean and binding is tight. Photolithograph of the Lady General and her aged father on ffep. The story of Evangeline Booth, the Lady General of the Salvation Army, from her early life to her promotion to glory. (93 pages). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Lady Gerrie's Dilemma
Neill, Margaret P

London: Pickering & Inglis The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and the corners show wear and the spine is sun faded. Previous owner's inscription on the ffep. Full color frontispiece. Appears to be a first edition although it is undated. A Christian novel written for teenagers. A very hard-to-find book which is the third book in the Sploancos Series. 224 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 637
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (306)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (292)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (637)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: