Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Fossil Books

Bookseller : Fossil Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Fossil Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) La Peste
Camus, Albert

Gallimard, 1947 "L'un des plus grands romas de notre epoque." 247 pp. plus ads. Page edges in red. Owner name on ffep; Ink marks on P. 12. Otherwise, a very good copy. IN FRENCH.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
2) Labour's Dilemma: The Gender Politics of Auto Workers in Canada, 1937-79
Sugiman, Pamela

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1994 293 incl index.small crease on front bottom corner, otherwise very fine copy. "... Wage-earning women have long had an ambivalent relationship to the labour movement." Contents: A Gendered Setting: The Southern Ontaro Auto Industry and UAW Canadian Region; The Gender Politics of Men in the UAW; Femininity and Friendship on the Shop Floor; Becoming 'Union-Wise'; 'That Wall's Comin' Down!': Industrial restructuring ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00 ($14.35)
Add to cart 
3) Labyrinth of Desire : Women, Passion, and Romantic Obsession
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2001 179 pp black boards, silver title on spine; unclipped DJ undamaged. Analyzes romantic obsessive love: "Why do women in love so often become shadow artists--attaching themselves to a creative male rather than fulfilling their own creative destinies? Why do women so often offer themselves to the kind of love that can only be destructive?". Hard Cover. As New/Fine++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
4) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D. H

D. H. Lawrence's most controversial novel was published in Florence in 1928 by one of his friends, and in Paris the next year. Because of its overt sexuality and liberal use of four-letter words, LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER was declared obscene and actually went to trial; the complete text did not appear in England until 1960. The novel tells the impassioned story of Lady Constance Chatterley, who is married to Sir Clifford, a wealthy man left a paraplegic after World War I--now an intellectual who ignores her. She finds love and sexual fulfillment--graphically and lyrically described--with her husband's gamekeeper, Oliver Mellors. This landmark novel epitomizes Lawrence's belief in the overriding legitimacy of sexual passion as an antidote to the cold and conventional values of a modern industrial society--and, in fact, to the life of the intellect, an attitude that has brought Lawrence as many detractors as admirers. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER may not be Lawrence's best novel in terms of characterization or subtlety, and--for all the novel's radical sexual realism--the narrative harks back to the novels of the Victorian era. But it is certainly his most notorious work.

Penguin Books, 1973 Complete, unexpurgated edition, with an introduction by Richard Hoggart. The story of Constance Chatterley's love for Mellors, her crippled husband's gamekeeper, described with painful tenderness and liberating honesty, 317 pp. pages slightly age darkened; corners bumped; front cover creased, edgewear. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
5) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D. H

D. H. Lawrence's most controversial novel was published in Florence in 1928 by one of his friends, and in Paris the next year. Because of its overt sexuality and liberal use of four-letter words, LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER was declared obscene and actually went to trial; the complete text did not appear in England until 1960. The novel tells the impassioned story of Lady Constance Chatterley, who is married to Sir Clifford, a wealthy man left a paraplegic after World War I--now an intellectual who ignores her. She finds love and sexual fulfillment--graphically and lyrically described--with her husband's gamekeeper, Oliver Mellors. This landmark novel epitomizes Lawrence's belief in the overriding legitimacy of sexual passion as an antidote to the cold and conventional values of a modern industrial society--and, in fact, to the life of the intellect, an attitude that has brought Lawrence as many detractors as admirers. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER may not be Lawrence's best novel in terms of characterization or subtlety, and--for all the novel's radical sexual realism--the narrative harks back to the novels of the Victorian era. But it is certainly his most notorious work.

Penguin Books, 1973 317 pp age-darkened. small slight creases to front, bumps edgewear.Owner name inside front cover. this book "earned Lawrence the odium of a generation of self-appointed guardians of public morals.". Mass Market Paperback. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
6) The Lancaster at War
Garbett, Mike and Brian Goulding

Don Mills: The Musson Book Company Limited, 1971 144 pp. urple boards, gilt title on spine. DJ has edgewear, small tear at bottom flap hinge (1/16") crease at top, otherwise very fine. A tribute to the "finest bomber of World War II." Lancasters made156,000 sorties over enemy territory and dropped a total of 608,612 tons of bombs. This is the story of the 'Lanc' and of the aircrew and ground staff who flew and maintained it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine++/Fine. 4to - over 9&... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
7) Land to Light On
Brand, Dionne

Land to Light On
Stock photo.
McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1997 103 pp top front corner slightly bent, black remainder mark on bottom, otherwise fine. "Brand writes about a place where she is an outsider--as any poet or painter must be--and also about the many outsiders who have come here (Canada) and settled over the years,uuncomfortable with the land and its peple, uncomfortable sometimes with themselv es...". Trade Paperback. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
8) Landscape Without Gravity: A Memoir of Grief
Ascher, Barbara Lazear

Penguin Books, 1994 158 ppNo library pocket. Withdrawn stamps on fep , bottom page edges, and library stamps on back end papersDJ has on library sticker on spine, mylar cover is taped to book. This is the memoir of grief, of a heterosexual sister for her gay brother who is dying of aids. It follows her self-appraisal about coming to terms with their differences while maintaining her love. "Lyrical, impassioned, vivid, moving...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&f... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
9) Landscapes of the Interior: Re-Explorations of Nature and the Human Spirit
Gayton, Don

New Society Publishers, 1996 These 17 essays take the reader on a unique journey that plumbs the depths of the human connection with nature. Various natural landscapes are explored. A thought-provoking book. 176 pp. price sticker on back. Bottom back corner bumped, crease, top front corner and first few pages lightly dog-earred. shelfwear. No other marks.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
10) Landschappen in Overijssel
Berk, Gait L. En Adriaan Buter

Zwolle: Uitgeverij Waanders, 1986 Second Printing. Deze uitgave kon tot stand komen dank zij steun van het Ministerie van Cultuur, Recreatie en Maatschappelijk werk en van het provinciaal bestuur van Overijssel. Beautiful photographs. A small gem. . Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dekkers, Ger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
11) The Laser Book
Davison, Tim

London: Fernhurst Books, 1979 Everything you ever wanted to know about sailing a laser, in compact form. Chapters deal with the parts of the laser, rigging, sailing theory, launching, reaching beating and tacking, running, gybing, capsizing, landing, and how to look after your laser. Also about racing.64 PP. Slight crease on front and on back cover. (Hard to see them) Tiny chip from bottom corner of last page. . Trade Paperback. Fine++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
12) The Last Lap: The Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
Golenbock, Peter

The Last Lap: The Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1998 411 pp. Remainder mark on bottom. Very mild scuffing to DJ, but no rips or tears. Tells the stories of the intrepid stock car drivers, based on interviews.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Motor Sports;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
13) Last Orders
Swift, Graham

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997 295 pp.. Front bottom corner bumped, mild crease. Very small tear at bottom spine. Four men gather in a London pub. They have taken it upon themselves to carry out the last orders of Jack Dods, and deliver his ashes to the sea. On the way they relive their pasts. Winner of the Booker Prize. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
14) The Last of the Arctic
Kurelek, William

Toronto: Pagurian Press Limited, 1978 94 pp. reproduced Colour paintings by Kurelek, also b&w Creases on front and back; edgewear, corner bumps; tear at spine hinge half inch. A delightful introduction the the Arctic, with Kurelek drawings on every page, and simple, personal text written by Kurelek with intriguing insights into the Innuit culture. . Soft Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
15) The Last of the Lairds
Galt, John; Ian A. Gordon, Ed

Edinburgh & London: Scottish Academic Press, 1976 Galt wrote this novel in 1826, as a riotous and uninhibited finale to the series of novels for which he had become celebrated. However it was never published in its original form, considered too full of 'vulgarity and uncleanness'. This edition presents, for the first time, his original work, after a century and a half of censorship. The jacket has some tiny tears at the top of the spine and bottom of the front. Otherwise, the book itself is... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
16) Lawrie Todd; or, The Settlers in the Woods
Galt, John

London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830 The story, in three volumes, of Lawrie Todd, and his adventures settling into the new world. Galt drew on his experiences in setting up The Canada Company in Canada West, although he placed this novel in New York State. An eye-opener as to what it was really like to live in those times, and establish a home in the wilderness. Probably an ex-library copy, as the word "withdrawn" is stamped on end papers of Vol 1 and Vol 3. Professionally rebound i... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $700.00 ($558.18)
Add to cart 
17) Laying the Foundation - a Century of History at University of Toronto
Bothwell, Robert

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991 190 PP incl index. A history of the History Department of the University of Toronto. b&w photographs of the luminaries. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
18) Le Sixiesme Livre - Des Haultz Faitz et Dictz De Pantagruel
Fleuret, Fernand

Paris: La Maison Moet et Chandon D'epernay, 1933 A small book written "fetant le quadricentenaire de la naissance de roi des dipsodes, heraut du roi des vins." Delightfully illustrated. A small book, 5-1/2" wide, 7-1/2" tall, 3/8" thick. Decorated boards. Edge wear. Corners bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucien Boucher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($19.93)
Add to cart 
19) Leading Constitutional Decisions
Russell, Peter H. Ed

Ottawa: Carleton University Press, 1984 578 pp. Plus listings of other Carleton Series. This is No. 23. slight soiling to edges, tiny crease on front edge. Spine crease. Slight underlining on a couple of pages, no more. Otherwise clean and tight. Cases on the British North America Act. Source material edited by Russell. . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $27.00 ($21.53)
Add to cart 
20) Leaving South Africa: A Guide to Emigrating to English-Speaking Countries
Leroux, Vincent

Cape Town: Anubis Press, 1985 103 pp Looks new. Mild shelfwear. Answers questions for the emigrant, such as How you can maximise your chances of acceptance; The immigration laws of USA, Canada, UK, Australia, New Zealand; Obtaining a clearance certificate from the South African Police; What you can take out of the country; Organising the transfer of your capital; Making the most of blocked assets; Transporting possessions and pets; Legal ramifications of dual nationality.... Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00 ($14.35)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (71)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search