| 1) |
THE "L" - THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHICAGO'S RAPID TRANSIT SYSTEM, 1888-1932 - BULLETIN 131
Central Electric Railfans Association, 1995. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover Hardcover: Green leather- like binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Vintage photo illustrated padte-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, text, photo pages are printed on glossy paper and are crisp and clean. Here are some wonderful photos etc. of a bygone era in Chicago. Nice tight binding. White envelope with timetable and map laid in.Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front with... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
A L 356-JULY 1996
Lundkvist Aviation Research, 1996. monthly bulletin. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Photo illustrated front cover. This fascinating bulletin contains, Airline & Route news, Aircraft Casualties, Civil Aviation News, Request and Answers. Photos throughout. Nice tight stapled pages. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
A L 358 - SEPTEMBER 1996
Lundkvist Aviation Research, 1996. monthly bulletin. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Photo illustrated front cover. This fascinating bulletin contains, Airline & Route news, Aircraft Casualties, Civil Aviation News, Request and Answers. Photos throughout. Nice tight stapled pages. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
A L 359- OCTOBER 1996
Lundkvist Aviation Research, 1996. monthly bulletin. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Photo illustrated front cover. This fascinating bulletin contains, Airline & Route news, Aircraft Casualties, Civil Aviation News, Request and Answers. Photos throughout. Nice tight stapled pages. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
THE L.L. BEAN GUIDE TO THE OUTDOORS
Random House, 1981. Stated 1st. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Embossed cover. Illustrated title page. Good tight binding. Jacket: Illustrated font and back of jacket. Attractive copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-394-51928-0.... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
L-1011 TRISTAR AND THE LOCKHEED STORY
Aero Publishers, 1973. Very Good+/Good++. Hardcover. Leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Illustrated endpapers. This is one of the great sagas of the sky, the dynamic history of the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear with rubbed edges and corners. Creased closed tear and chipping to top spine edge. Color photo illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-8168-6650-3.... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
LA 2 CV
Balland, 1977. Good++/No Dust Jacket. Paperback Softcover. In French, no translation. White covers with black and white photo illustration is lightly soiled and foxed.Text is clean, binding is tight. History and over 150 photos. The Toute Petite Voiture ("really little car"), or Citroën Deux Chevaux, a car that suffered mockery throughout its 42 years of production but has come to be regarded as an automotive icon. To generations of foreign visitors, the "2CV"... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
LA CERAMICA ARQUEOLOGICA DE MESOAMERICA
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1965. Stated 1st / limited 2000. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: In Spanish, no translation. Limited to 2000 copies. Previous owners name, notations and stamp on first endpaper. Small book description pasted to first pastedown. Endpapers are browned from old newspaper article left inside. Blue cloth binding with design in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine boxed in black. Text pages are clean. Photos and diagrams throughout. Foldouts. Ni... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
LA FEMME ANGLAISE ET SES PEINTRES
Libraire De L'Art Ancien Et Moderne, 1903. Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: In French, no translation. Blue leather spine and tips with marblized boards. Title in gold between raised bands on spine. Leather is darkened on spine, some light soil. Corners are bumped and worn. Two inch tear along lower rear gutter. Cracked hinges. Marble design endpapers are a bit loose due to cracked hinges, rest of binding is tight. Top edge gilt.Most full page illustrations are tissue guarded. Nice tight binding. ... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
LA METAMORPHOSE DES DIEUX L'INTEMPOREL
Gallimard, 1976. Very Good+/Good++. Hardcover: In French. Cloth bound in rich maroon cloth. Title on frontboard in gold and on spine in gold.Light sunning to edges. Lower edges have shelfwear (paint speckles). Ribbon page marker. Frontispiece. Foredge soil. Gorgeous color reproductions. Nice tight binding. Jacket Edgewear and chipping. Corners rubbed and front corner torn(1/2in.) missing. White jacket shows light soil. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
LA MEZQUITA DE CORDOBA
Madrid, 1951. Second edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Paperback Softcover: In spanish, no translation. Plain cardboard covers are oxidized.The ancient Mosque of Codoba, photographed and described. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Title and tipped in photo on front cover. Title on spine. Chipped corners and spine ends. Light soil. In protective mylar. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
LABORATORY METHODS FOR THE DIRECTION OF MUTATIONS AND POLYMORPHISIMS IN DNA
Crc Press, 1997. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: Glossy laminated boards with title on frontboard and on spine are scuffed. Clean endpapers and pages. This book describes representative methods of analysis. Profusely diagramed and illustrated. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-8493-9233-0.... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
LACE AND LACE-MAKING
Charles T. Branford Company, 1953. Very Good-/Good++. Hardcover: Previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper. Black cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in white. Bumped lower corner. Shelfwear and light soil. Endpapers are foxed. Lace is a unique aesthetic creation. It is androgynous and belongs to men and women. Beautifully/ clearly illustrated through out. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Small sections missing from upper and lower spine edges... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
THE LACKAWANNA RAILROAD IN NORTHWEST NEW JERSEY
The Tri-State Railway Historical Society Inc, 1987. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. 'Map' illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Photo illustrated title, text and photo pages are clean and printed on coated paper. Northwest New Jersey's chaotic railroad history. Fascinating read. Vintage photos throughout. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Beautifully Illustrated front cover. Very attracti... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
LADANYI
Abaris Books, 1977. VG/No DJ. Signed by the artist, Emory Ladanyi. Llight edgewear to boards. Tape marks on inside of boards. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
LADDER OF YEARS
The Franklin Library, 1995. Limited Edition. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: Limited edition signed by the author, from the Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. Unopened, still in original shrink wrap. Striking black leather binding decorated in gold on front and back boards. Title in gold on decorated spine, between raised leather bands. Novelty endpapers. Satin ribbon marker. Page edges are gilded on three sides. By Pulitzer Prize winning author. Wickedly funny! Nice tight bindi... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, A PARCEL OF RECONSIDERATIONS
Robert M. Mcbride, 1934. Stated 1st. Very Good-/Fair. Hardcover: First few pages lightly foxed. Pages yellowing. Embossed cover Deckle-edge pages Good tight binding. Jacket: Front of dust jacket cleanly separated from rest of jacket. Neatly tape repaired on the interior. Edgewear, chipping and rubbing throughout. Surprisingly presentable when in protective mylar. .... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
LADON - MONSTERS OF MYTHOLOGY
Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. first printing. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title impressed into frontboard, printed in gold on spine. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. This volume features 'Ladon' an enormous sea creature who was the first monster to crawl out of the sea in search of food that wasn't fish, and who developed a craving for human flesh. Beautifully Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Exquisitely illustrated f... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
THE LADY IN THE LAKE
Alfred Knopf, 1943. Stated 1st. Good++/Good++. Hardcover: Light green cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine.Upper outer board corners have 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" water mark. Text is completely unaffected. Boards are slightly soiled. Endpapers are foxed. Philip Marlowe is hired by a man to find his wife, even though he hates her. It could be a routine case, but it isn't. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Quarter inch blue protective tape runs along upper and lower jacket edges. Ed... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
LAFAYETTE IN AMERICA 1777-1783
L'Esprit De Layfayette Society / University of Chicago, 1975. Limited Edition. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: Dated Certification of limited edition laid in. One of 294 copies. Signed by the author on title page and numbered BI970. Combined bicentennial anniversary edition. Fold-outs. Buffalo leather bindings with 'coat of arms' on frontboard in gold and title on spine in gold. Moire fabric endpapers. Top page edges are gilded. Tri- color ribbon book mark. Very attractive edition. Nic... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (307)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (428)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




