| 1) |
LAFCADIO HEARN IN JAPAN
Kelly Walsh. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1910. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Slipcase with ivory clasp. In immaculate condition. ; 8vo; 177 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
A LANDSCAPE PAINTER
New York: Scott And Selzer. Very Good with no dust jacket 1919. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. bound in green cloth with gilt titles; 8vo; 287 pages; According to the preface, the tales in this volume were first published together in the UK in 1885, although A Landscape Painter had appeared in the Atlantic Monthly magazine in 1866, only the second story James ever published. The story goes that Atlantic Monthly editor W. D. Howells began his long friendship with Henry James after receivin... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear to covers and spine ends. The covers and the spine have light soiling. There is browning to front endpapers. Some sunning to the spine of the book. Original owner wrote “Rare 1st Edition but author of “Lolita” on the top of the front endpaper. Insides and text are clean and nice. 1938. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; Published in England as Camera Obscura, this is Nabokov's first novel published in America. First U. S. Edition F... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Henry Altemus. Good+ with no dust jacket N.D.. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; Circa 1900 . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE (VOLUME I OF 2) AND
W Taylor. Very Good with no dust jacket; Late 19th century bindings, pages are slightly browned with only the occasional slight foxing or a few finger marks etc. The title page of the first work and the first page of the preface of the second are the worst affected, all pages are generally in very good condition.Inscription on the front endpaper of the first work: Harriet Beeching, from her father 17th June 1899. 1722. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Title page printed in red/black with woodcut illustrations... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, OF YORK, MARINER: Who Lived Eight and Twenty Years, all alone in an un-inhabited Island on the Coast of America, near the Mouth of the Great River Oronoque;
London: Taylor. Very Good with no dust jacket; Lacks the frontispiece. Professionally bound in contemporary (ie 18th century) style in grey paper wraps with a hand-printed label, as the book would have been issued by the printer. Title repaired, affecting the L of London in the imprint. Scattered staining and spotting, overall good, a tall copy with wide margins. 1719. Third Edition. Softcover. 8vo; pp [4] + [1]-364 + [4] publisher's ads pages; "The first four editions (of Part One of Robinson Cr... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI
Osgood. Very Good with no dust jacket; Rubbing to spine ends/board corners and small (1/3") spine edge wear; light wear to boards; some spine wrinkling. Hinges very tight; but cracked... One set of opposing leaves w/very light toned rectangle from laid-in bookmark; else leaves in very good or better condition. 1883. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Original boards! -- brown textured cloth. Elaborate SHINY gilt and blind stamped art and details front and spine. Frontis. Illustrated ti... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
LIGHT IN AUGUST
Harrison Smith. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1932. First US Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
LITTLE DORRITT
Bradbury & Evans. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1857. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Errata on page xiv reads: Page 317, line 27 from the top of page, for "William" read "Frederick. " In chapter xvii of the second book, beginning at page 467, and ending at page 474, for "Rigaud" read "Blandois, " as often as the name Rigaud occurs. These errors are corrected in pencil on the associated pages. Also, the signature beginning on page 371 is mistakenly... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
A LITTLE LEARNING
Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; no writing or marks in text and no torn pages. Original tan binding with only slight wear to edges. Near Fine condition Dust Jacket with only light wear; sunfaded; DJ encased in clear protective cover. Not price-clipped (price $5.00). 1964. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 234 pages; Inscribed by William Buckley to a friend . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
LOLITA
New York: Putnam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; First impression with points called for: Red endpapers, red topstain, no later printings indicated. With front upper corner badly bumped, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. Text block fine with no markings or inscriptions. In an original first printing dust jacket. Wear and soiling, one piece missing on top of front, a bit of chipping at bottom of spine. Original price $5.00 present. The first US printing of Lolita has become uncommon in the... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
THE LONG GOOD-BYE
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; ORIGINAL – and notoriously brittle - DJ with slight chipping along upper edge, some general rubbing, small, hardly noticeable closed tear to middle of spine as well as crushing at top of spine (reinforced with tape). 1953. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Precedes the US edition; 8vo; Unclipped DJ in good condition . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
Oxmoor House. Fine with no dust jacket; Previous owners bookplate is only flaw. 1984. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Black Moroccan cowhide leather, the book has decorative end leaves, hubbed spine, satin book marker, 22 kt. Gold gilding on three edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Southern Classics Library edition was basically a reprint of the 1947 Charles Scribner's Sons edition, but in exquisite binding! . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
New York: Scribner's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This is a beautiful first edition / second printing in a facsimile dust jacket of LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL by Thomas Wolfe. New York: Scribners, 1929. "Published October, 1929. Reprinted November, 1929" stated on copyright page, along with Scribner's colophon on copyright page indicating a first edition/second printing by this publisher, as required. VERY GOOD PLUS book in VERY GOOD facsimile dust jacket. A clean, bright, tight copy with NO p... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket; The spine has some wear on top and on it's bottom as shown in the photo. The binding is a little loose but intact and the pages naturally discolored due to the age 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; Scuffing to top of sun faded spine, interior clean and binding tight . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
THE LOOKING GLASS WAR
Coward - McCann, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1965. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt pictorial cover and gilt lettered, pictorial spine, dust wrapper price clipped.; 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
LORD JIM
London: Blackwood. Very Good- with no dust jacket; With "Second Impression" printed. A Very Good copy, with slight rubbing to the spine ends. The flyleaf hinges are slightly cracked. There are no inscriptions, bookplates or stamps. Identical to the first printing 1900. First English Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
LOSING BATTLES
Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1970. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 19) |
LOSING BATTLES
Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1970. First US Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
LOVING GENTLEMAN The Love Story of William Faulkner and Meta Carpenter
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search














