Titles starting with L from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 796
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
L'Alouette Aux Nuages Nrf Vingt et Unieme Edition
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1935. A very crisp, clean and tight paperback with a very little sprinkling of foxing on the front cover, a few marks on the back cover and a little wear on the extremities - still a presentable book. There is a small bookseller's label from "Alexndrie, Egypte" on the front endpaper. Un très croustillant, nettoie et le livre de poche tendu ave... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 2) |
L'Armee Du Crime La Coco L'Espionnage d'Apres-Guerre
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Georges-Anquetil, 1926. French text. A 7 3/8 " by 4 3/4 " thin card covered book of 263 pages with 8 pages of advertisements at the back of the book. Only two drawings as illustrations. The contents list at the beginning of the book is as follows - L'ARMEE DU CRIME I Messieur les assissins recommencent ! : II L'ecol du mal : III -Fleurs de prison : IV - L'ecume du monde : V- Les chevaliers deu ouistiti : VI- Les perceurs de murailles : VII-Les aristos de la pegre : VIII. 1s... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Espagne
|
|
|
B. Arthaud , 1968. One of Les Beaux Pays series. French text. A very neat 9 1/4" by 7 1/8" hardback with a bright clean plastic protected dustwrapper with minor rubbing on the spine ends and turnover corners. The white cloth book covers are clean and bright with a slither of pale browning along the bottom edges. A part from some small orange marks on the front endpaper the book has a very crisp, clean interior. 278 pages including a bibliography and index. Liberally illustrated with 164 heliochro... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'HEPTAMERON. CONTES DE LA REINE DE NAVARRE. Nouvelle édition revue avec soin, et accompagnée de notes explicatives
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres,. Green heavy cloth covers which have brown patchy fading and three scag lineson the back cover. The gilt titles on the spine are clear and bright. Gentle binding on the endpapers and a little onsome page margins o/w the book is very clean and tight. preface XII and 468 pages. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'Homme Devant La Science
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1964. Les pages sont non coupées. Sur l'épine est légèrement obscurcie, il y a un petit frottage les bords et les pages browing o/w un livre très croquant, propre et serré. The pages are uncut. The spine is slightly darkened, there is a little rubbing on the edges and browing pages o/w a very crisp, clean and tight book.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 6) |
L'Or Du Perou El Oro Del Peru
|
|
|
Lausanne: Fondation De L'hermitage , 1988. An excellent condition 10 3/4 " by 9 1/4 " card covered book of 155 pages, lavishly illustrated. French text. Card Covered. Fine/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 7) |
La Belgique Tome 1
|
|
|
Grenoble: J. Rey, 1925. French text. A tight interior. The covers have some marks on the spine and back cover. The coloured picture on the front cover is by G. A. Mogga. The spinecover ends have some loss and splits down from the ends. The text is clean. 148 pages illustrated with174 heliogravures and a folded map at the reaar. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Mogga, G. A. ( dw). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 8) |
La Buca Di San Colombano. Volume Primo (1)
|
|
|
Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1964. Narratori italiani volume 120. A clean hardback of 349 pages A short inscription on the half title page otherwise an unmarked book. With a dust wrapper rubbed on the edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 9) |
La Casina Valadier
|
|
|
Italy: Roma, 1968. An Italian language book of 11 pages + bibliography + 11 figures being tipped in b&w photographs. Bound in thick paper covers 13 1/4" tall. The book is contained in a dusty cream thin card folder with a note on the building in Italian, English & German. Folder is titled with Alitalia & Casina Valadier. . 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 10) |
La Chambre Des Dames
|
|
|
Paris: La Table Ronde, 1979. An 8vo 429 page softcovered book with alittle rubbing on the cover extremities.Very clean and tigth and without owner's inscriptions. French text.. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 11) |
La Fiancee De Brumaire
|
|
|
Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils. A 25 cm by 33 cm hardback of 317 pages with an engraved frontis and a dozen or so full pageengravings and some smaller in- text drawings by Conrad ( possibly O. Conrad ). The covers are red cloth withdark titles and a dark and cream wreathe design on the spine. The front cover has oxidised gilt titles and wreath and a picture of a lady dressed in blue and cream looking through a window at a picture ( in red cream and blue ) of onlookers in a street with soldiers marching... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 12) |
La Grande Mademoiselle
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. Biographical work on Anne-Marie-Louise D'Orleans. Good hardback copy with some shelf wear in dust wrapper with loss from the front top. . 2nd Impression. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 13) |
La Jitanilla
|
|
|
Paris: E. Dentu, 1892. A book of 144 pages, with some foxing scattered throughout, in the Petit Collection Guillaume. Some pages uncut along the top edge. Bound in paper covers, 5 1/4" tall, with small illustrations on the front and back. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Conconi & Marold . 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 14) |
La Lune Tortue
|
|
|
Paris: France Loisirs, 1993. French text. An excellent condition hardback with a bright and clean dustwrapper ( picture by Gilbert Raffin ) with a little rubbing on the top edge of the back cover and the turnover corners. No owner's inscriptions.. First Thus. Hardback. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Raffin, Gilbert ( dw). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Mamounia Marrakech
|
|
|
Shoof. An excellent condition 10 1/8" by 8 3/4" hardback with orange and cream glossy covers. The gold and black dustwrpper has a little colour rubbed from the spine end corners and turnover corners. No owner's inscriptions.. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sijelmassi, Dr. M. Mohamed . 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 16) |
La Marie Du Port
|
|
|
Gallimard, 1938. Une très bonne condition rouge cartonnée 16mo livre avec les titres de crème sur l'épine. Il a du frottement aux bords et frapper aux coins. Il n'a pas d'inscription. Une Fête foraine a réparé intérieurement dw (les petites tranches manquant du sommet et la couverture d'épine inférieure et trois forment plus le sommet de la couverture de devant; le foldover de devant avait porté par jusqu'à la demie faç... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Nuova Narrativa Italiana. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Bologna : Guanda , 1958. 2 volumes, Italian text, of 359 pages + index & 429 pages + index. illustrated with b&w drawings. Each is bound in black cloth covers, 9" tall with red titles on the spine. Books and dust wrappers in excellent condition. The books are in an illustrated slip case. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Porcelaine Francaise
|
|
|
Paris: Charles Massin & Cie. Text in French. A tidy, tight, 11 1/8" by 8 1/2" hardback with 16 pages of text followed by 37 plates ( colour and b & white, many multi item ). The dustwrapper is soiled and has some supportive repairs to the edges where there are some small pieces missing.. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good +/Very Good -. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Princesse De Cleves La Princesse De Montpensier La Comtesse De Tende
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque Larousse. Il y a une inscription de timbre de Larrousse Prix de Base 1926 et d'un propriétaire sur l'endpaper plan. La couverture mince texturisée une consistance rugueuse de carte a un certain brun repèrer et les bords de page sont o/w brunis un livre très propre et serré de 173 pages + une page de table. There i... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 20) |
La Revanche De Dieu Chretiens, Juifs et Musulmans a La Reconquete Du Monde
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Du Seuill, 1991. An owner's inscription on the front endpaper. An excellent condition soft covered book otherwise. Une inscription du propriétaire sur le endpaper de devant. Une condition un excellente livre couverte douce autrement. 1st. Softcover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (241)
$10-25 (316)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (549)Paperback (212)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)With dust jacket (688)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (796)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
