| 1) |
L. A. DEAD
When Stone Barrington's erstwhile lover, Arrington Calder, phones him to say that her husband has been murdered and she's been accused of the crime, Stone immediately goes to Los Angeles to find the real killer and exonerate Arrington. Arrington's husband, Vance, was a movie star, and the couple's glamorous Hollywood milieu gives Stone ample opportunity to indulge his playboy tendencies while he seeks the murderer.
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Initials on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue boards and spine, black lettering. FICTION. Stone Barrington's latest adventure "is a scintilating tale of romance and murder that stretches from the Grand Canal of Venice to the mansions of Bel-Air, with a cast of characters who display the best an... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 2) |
L. E. T., LEADER EFFECTIVENESS TRAINING, THE NO-LOSE WAY TO RELEASE THE PRODUCTIVE POTENTIAL OF PEOPLE
Based on the author's work with thousands of managers in his nationwide Effectiveness Training classes, this program will help the reader tap the hidden talent in their group, motivate members to willingly give their best, and make people feel good about themselves, their job, and others.
USA Wyden Books C 1977,. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 278pp . Index. 8vo . HC. Orange cloth, orange lettering . BUSINESS . Offers a comprehensive system of leadership tools, and shows, step by step, how leaders can apply these new methods. Experience has shown: L. E. T. Can drastically reduce power struggles, increase productivity, and bring leaders together with followers . Moderate wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG + / G + . . ... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 3) |
L. L. BEAN® FLY-FISHING HANDBOOK
NY: Lyons & Burford. Very Good c. 1983, 1984. Oversize Paperback. Fore corners are very lightly bumped, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor fore edge soil. Top fore corner of last few pages are bent, else contents are clean, unmarked. ; Full-color illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary. A dozen-or-so b/w photos plus scores of drawings. FISHING. Here is a simple, down-to-earth, and highly practical introduction to fly-fishing. Based on t... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 4) |
THE L. L. BEAN GUIDE TO THE OUTDOORS
NY Random House 1981. Hardcover. First edition . 299pp. Index. Scores of b/w drawings . 9-1/2" X 7-1/2" . Black cloth, red lettering and design, pages from ancient L. L. Bean catalogs make up the endpapers. . SPORTS. Camping. The most authoritative and useful guide to getting on comfortably and safely in the outdoors ever written. All you need to know about choosing and using clothng and footwear, weather forcasting instruments, backpackes, sleeping bags, tents, cooking utensils, canoes, cros... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 5) |
LA ARGENTINA Country of Wonders, Pais De Maravillas
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Manrique Zago Ediciones. Good+ in Good- dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Top of spine is bumped and worn, tiny hole in front cover, at the spine, otherwise minor wear on clean, sound binding. Gift note on presentation page. Contents are almost like new. Top of DJ's spine is worn, 1/2" tear in DJ's front panel, at the spine, else very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ;... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 6) |
LA COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE The Comedy of Art in Thirteen Bronze Pieces
Venice, Italy: Joan FitzGerald. Very Good c. 1997. Booklet. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Off-white cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Illustration on back cover, front cover has a circular cutout, and showing through the hole is a drawing. 29 pages of b/w photos of thirteen bronze pieces, most of which are impressionistic representations of monkeys. Loosely laid-in is a 4-3/4" x 6-5/8" unused postcard with a b/w photo o... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 7) |
LA DEUXIEME GUERRE MONDIALE, TOME PREMIER L'Orange Approache D'Une Guerre a L'Autre 1919-1939
Paris, France: Cercle Du Bibliophile. Good+ Hardcover. Several small rubbed spots on the front cover, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Dark blue leatherette, bright gold lettering, extensive gold decorations on spine and front cover, including embossed medallion of Churchill's head. Top edge is gold. Decorated endpapers. No publication date. 54 b/w photos. FRENCH LANGUAGE / WAR. Some chapters: Les folies des vainquers; L'apogee de la paix; Adolf ... (more information)
Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 8) |
LA GIOCONDA Opera in Four Acts
NY: Franco Colombo. Very Good- 1966. Booklet. Saddle-stapled paper-covered booklet. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The red PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. MUSIC. Libretto, original text by Tobia Gorrio (Arrigo Boito) and English translation by Walter Ducloux. No music. There is a brief, one-page history of La Gioconda, a 1-1/2-page Synopsis, a Cast of Characters, followed by the libretto in Italian and English, side-by-side. The stage ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 9) |
LA GUARDIA COMES TO POWER 1933
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. BIOGRAPHY. Blue cloth, bright silver lettering, 199pp. Index. 5 maps. Draws together all the significant elements of the La Guardia election and putes them into perspective. A study of political behaviour in the early 30s, especially of metropolitan machine politics and reform. Appearance-wise DJ is a throw-away but it still provides plenty of information and protection. Minor bumping of cornes and top/bottom of spine, o/w minor wea... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 10) |
LA JUMENT VERTE
France: Gallimard. Very Good (c. 1933) 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library (no call # on spine) . Bkpl on ffep, number stamped on cprt page. Library stamp on all edges. Library & discard stamp and pocket on bfep. Binding is almost as new. Ffep & bfep are wrinkled from excess glue, else contents are almost as new. No dust jacket. ; Green cloth, HARDCOVER, bright gold lettering. FOREIGN LANGUAGE FICTION. 'Ce volume, le quarante-quatrieme de la collection Soleil, a ete reimprime a deux mille deux cents e... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 11) |
LA LONGUE REVOLUTION
France: La Guilde Du Livre. Very Good- c. 1973. Hardcover. Due to the very rough texture of the cloth binding, the small gold lettering of the spine's title is not very clear, but it is still bright. Minor soil, very minor wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Red cloth, gold lettering, b/w photo of a Chinese soldier glued on the front cover. HARDCOVER. Volume No. 892, Exemplaire No. 4930. "Ce volume a ete tire a six mille exemplaires numerotes de 1 a 6000." Tit... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 12) |
LA MANO
Italy: Garzanti. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket c. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Light gray boards, purple lettering. FOREIGN LANGUAGE FICTION. 'Lo ho vissuto tutta la viata, si puo dire, kper mio fratello. Mio fratello e Jerry Olsen. Il grande Jerry Olsen. Ora il suonome fa paura per il modo in cui mori. Ma prima faceva paura per il modo in cui suonava la chiterra. '; 8-1/2"Tall; 157 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 13) |
LAAM IN THE TREATMENT OF OPIATE ADDICTION Treatment Improvement Protocol (TIP) Series 22
Rockville MD: U. S. Dept. Of Health & Human Services. Near Fine 1995. First Printing. Paperback. Loose sheets, punched for 3-ring binder. Almost as new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; . PAPER COVERS. White Covers are lighter than posterboard , containing loose sheets, punched for 3-ring binder. No binder. Chapters are separated by tabbed, light cardboard sheets. MEDICAL. "This TIP presents current knowledge about the use of levo-alpha-acetyl... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 14) |
LABOR IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
NY: Academic Press. Good+; Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Page 85 has two short tears and a few tiny stains on it's top edge from a crude bookmark. Thre are four instances of neat yeallow highlighting between pages 197 and 239, else contents are clean. (c. 1978) 1980. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, bright copper lettering. BUSINESS. "One of the great merits of the perspective of a century is that underlying tendencies and fundament... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 15) |
LABORATORY EARTH, THE PLANETARY GAMBLE WE CAN'T AFFORD TO LOSE
NY Basicbooks C 1997. Hardcover. 174pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, blue boards, brighg gold lettering. The Science Masters Series . SCIENCE. Taps the relevant knowledge from physical, biological, and social sciences needed to study the planetholistically. Introduces us to the sharp controversies and highly visible debates among climatologists, ecologists, economists, industrialists, and political interests over the seriousness and solutions to the climate change crisis . Black line on bo... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Ecology; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 16) |
LABORATORY HANDBOOK OF TOXIC AGENTS
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Good+; Ex-corporation library. Minor remains of label on spine. Markings on front endpapers, scars from pocket removal on back endpapers. Binding's Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. c. 1960. Hardcover. Black cloth, gold lettering. SCIENCE. This book gives general information about the toxic hazards associated with the use of familiar chemicals and their acute, chronic and t... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 17) |
THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-; Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor soil on endpapers. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. c. 1995. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Full-color, photo-illustrated glossy boards. Scores of b/w photos. DOGS. The Labrador Retriever's ancestry. The world according to the Labrador Retriever. Feeding, grooming your Labrador Retriever. Basic training. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 158 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / Breeds; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 18) |
LABRADOR RETRIEVERS
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Very Good+; Binding is almost as new. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. c. 1991. Hardcover. Full-color photo illustrated boards. Over 175 full-color illustrations, a mix of photos and drawings. DOGS. Presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Labrador Retriever. Concentrates on providing you with the information you will need and want, all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 1... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 19) |
LABRADOR RETRIEVERS
Neptune City NJ: T. F. H. Publicatioins. Very Good- 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 6-5/8 x 8", 112pp. Full-color photo-illustrated boards. DOGS. Animal Planet Pet Care Library. "Brains, brawn, and beauty - what more could one ask for in a dog? The Labrador Retriever, beloved all over the world, is the perfect embodiment of these characteristics...Th e temperament of the Labrador is perhaps his finest ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / Breeds; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 20) |
LABRADOR RETRIEVERS A New Owner's Guide to Labrador Retrievers
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Some early pages are wavy, else contents are clean, unmarked. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. c. 1996. Hardcover. Glossy, illustrated boards. Index. More than 150 color photos. DOGS. Understandng the Labrador Retriever is vitally linked to a happy coexistence with these active, intelligent dogs. Feazell presents a concise but comprehensive history and origin of the breed as well as ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / Breeds; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)$5-10 (259)
$10-25 (338)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (633)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (274)With dust jacket (253)
Signed (23)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (713)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





