Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) L' Art Ancien du Mexique Collection Atlantis
Feuchtwanger, Franz Photographs by Irmgard Groth Kimball

Editions Braun, 1954. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj (name). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) L.C. Rosenberg, A.R.E
Salaman, Malcolm C

The Studio, 1929. First. Hardcover. Spine detached. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) L' Oeuvre Gravé de James Ensor
Croquez, Albert

Éditions Pierre Cailler, 1947. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Obl. 4to, cloth. 24 pp of text, 139 illustrations (8 in color), index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) A L.S. Lowry RA 1887-1976
London. Royal Academy of Arts. Catalog by Mervyn Levy

Royal Academy of Arts, 1976. First. Softcover. Very good except for light cover soil. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 98 pp, 87 illustrations (17 in color, including cover), chronology, selected bibliography. Exhibition September 4 - November 14, 1976. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) L' art informel de Jaap Wagemaker
Doelman, C. French translation by C.L. Helgeveld

J.M. Meulenhoff, c. 1962. First French. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 16 pp of text, 20 illustrations (4 in color), chronology/ exhibition list, short bibliography. French text. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
6) La Belle Epoque Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History
Monelli, Paolo texts by various authors

William Morrow, 1978. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 334 pp, 282 illustrations (173 in color), chronology, index. A cultural study of Europe during the period 1900-1914. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
7) La Galerie Maeght
Taillandier, Yvon

Cimaise, 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Very good except for light cover soil and a bump to the bottom outside corner. 4to, stiff stapled decorated wrappers. [16] pp, 25 illustrations (4 in color). Parallel texts in French and English. An essay on Taillandier's association with the Paris art dealers/publishers during their glory days of the 1950s and 1960s. An offprint originally published in the French art magazine "Cimaise," Nos. 83-84. The cover is a lithographic design by (or after) Miro printed... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) La Gravure Francais au XVIIIe Siecle Cabinet Edmund de Rothschild, Musée du Louvre 4e Exposition temporaire
Paris. Musée du Louvre. Catalogue by Suzanne Coblentz, assisted by Pierrette Jean-Richard

Musée du Louvre, 1963. First. Softcover. Very good internally, but the outer wrapper somewhat creased. 4to, stiff stapled wrappers. v+67 typescript pages, 3 mounted b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, capsule biographies, index of artists. French text. Mimeographed typescript of the catalogue prepared for an exhibition of 50 18th-Century prints from the Louvre's Edmond de Rothschild Collection. This is probably a copy of the manuscript prepared for the printer, but also formally transmitt... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) La Pinacoteca Poldi Pezzoli
Russoli, Franco with a preface by Bernard Berenson

Electa, 1955. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) La rime et la raison les collections Ménil (Houston-New York) deux générations de collectioneurs
Paris. Grand Palais. Essays by Hubert Landis, Dominique de Ménil, Walter Hopps, Bertrand Davezac

Éditions de la Réunion des muses nationaux, 1984. First. Softcover. Very good except for moderate cover edge wear and a spine crease. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 421 pp, 750 illustrations (25 in color). French text. A comprehensive exhibition of this great family collection, with 637 objects dating from the prehistoric to the contemporary. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
11) Lacche Veneziane Settecentesche [Volumes I & II]
Levy, Saul

Gorlich Editore, 1967. First. Hardcover. The first edition complete in two volumes. Both volumes somewhat shaken, but with no loose or missing pages. Owner name in ink in both volumes. Both djs slightly discolored and with moderate edge wear. Sm. folio volumes, 25 pp of text (in Italian) plus 496 color plates, and 2 frontispieces, bibliography. Arntzen/Rainwater P185: "A luxury publication with a few pages of text and almost 500 superb color plates iillustrating Venetian lacquered furniture of the 1... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
12) Lamar Dodd A Retrospective Exhibition
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. Introduction by Lloyd Goodrich

University of Georgia Press, 1970. First. Softcover. Very good except for minor edge wear. 4to, stiff wrappers. 134 pp, 80 illustrations (17 in color), portrait, chronology, critical commentary, bibliography, index. Edition of 7,500 copies. Exhibition September 27 - November 1, 1970 et seq. Karpel J553. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
13) The Lamp of Beauty Writings on Art by John Ruskin
Evans, Joan

Phaidon, 1959. First thus. Hardcover. Fine in a dj with a short edge tear. 4to, cloth. 323 pp, 78 illustrations (6 tipped-in color), index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Landscape Painting of the 19th Century
Valsecchi, Marco

New York Graphic Society, 1971. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 387 pp, 336 illustrations (55 in color),artists' biographies, bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
15) Language of the Print A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection
Karshan, Donald Preface by A.Hyatt Mayor; Introduction & Essay by R.V. West

Chanticleer, 1968. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 112 pp, 71 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Karshan (1930-2003) was a museum curator (The New York Cultural Center, successor to Huntington Hartford's Gallery of Modern Art, in NYC), collector, author and lecturer who established the Museum of Graphic Art in the 1960s. His print collection, assembled during the late 1950s and 1960s, was comprised of masterpieces from the fifteenth through the twentieth centuries. He was the author of monographs ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Large-Scale Delvelopment in New York City Comprehensive Planning Workshop
New York. NY City Planning Commission. Introduction by John E. Zucotti

New York City Planning Commission, 1973. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 150 pp, 23 b/w photographs, maps, bibliography. A workbook produced for one of a series of comprehensive-planning workshops held under the auspices of the New York City Palnning Commission. This volume is a study of 23 sites in the five boroughs of New York City for which large-scale residential redevelopment had been proposed or, in some cases, was underway. Part One of the the three-part study sets out developmen... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Larry Rivers
Hunter, Sam with a memoir by Frank O'Hara

Abrams, c.1969. First. Hardcover. Very good except for moderate fraying of the silk binding along the bottom edge of the cover; owner name and date on front flyleaf; moderate browning to the edges of the pages. In a somewhat soiled dj. Sm. Obl. Folio, embossed silk over boards. 261 pp, 220 illustrations (52 tipped-in color), chronology, bibliography. First edition of the standard monograph. Karpel J802. 6912480 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Larry Rivers
Waltham, MA. Poses Institute, Brandeis. Introduction by Sam Hunter; Additional text by Frank O'Hara

Poses Institute of Fine Arts, 1965. First. Softcover. A clean, tight copy, but with slight discoloration and minimal edge wear to the backstrip. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 92 pp, 75 illustrations (6 in color), exhibition list, bibliography. An important early exhibition, April 10 - May 9, 1965, which travelled to Pasadena, New York, Detroit and Minneapolis. Freitag 8239; Karpel J801. 6520717 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Larry Rivers
Harrison, Helen A

Harper & Row, 1984. First. Hardcover. The Artnews Books limited edition, in a cloth slipcase. Very good, no dj (as issued?). Sq. 4to, cloth. 143 pp, 107 illuistrations (67 in color), chronology, bibliography, index. The stated edition size of the Artnews edition was 150 numbered copies, all of which were signed by Rivers, as well as 11 artist's proof copies numbered in Roman numerals, which were signed and contained a signed original lithograph. This copy is numbered (in Arabic) 4/11 and is not si... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) The Last Dandy: Ralph Barton American Artist, 1891-1931
Kellner, Bruce Foreword by John Updike

A biography of a neglected artist, Ralph Barton, who, in addition to his other accomplishments, contributed cover art to The ... read more

University of Missouri Press, 1991. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. vi+270 pp, 127 illustrations (1 in color), list of published drawings, bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: