| 1) |
THE LAST PURITAN: A MEMOIR IN THE FORM OF A NOVEL
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. The interior of this first edition is clean but yellowed (browned on the inside covers and fly pages) . The page block is browned and the top edge is soiled. The green cover has surface wear, edge rubbing all around and two ink spots (the largest.75" x.25") and two ink lines on the front. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 602 pages. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
LICHTLEIN AM WEGE Kinderandachten (Drittes Bandchen)
Basel, Switzerland: Heinrich Majer Verlag. Fair with no dust jacket. 1944. Second Edition. Hardcover. This rare title of Eugen Zeller's is tightly bound, but the spine has fallen off; most of it is present and will be sent with the book. The spine webbing holds the book well. The paper-covered boards are age-spotted and have bumped corners and minor edge bumping. There is a name inside the front cover. The interior is age-browned and has some brown spotting. This is volume three, second edition (or pr... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
LIFE AND TIMES OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS. Written by Himself
New York: Macmillan. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. This edition is repreinted from the revised 1892 edition. This hardcover copy is unread and in pristine condition. There is no dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
La Cantatrice Chauve: Anti-Piece Suivi De La Lecon: ; Drame Comique
Mayenne, France: Editions Gallimard. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean but age-browned/foxed copy. Likely unread, uncut at top of one set of pages, four of which are not cut even with top of page block. Cover is soiled. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Lacquer Miniatures from Mstiora
Leningrad, Russia: Aurora Art Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Cover has shelf wear, retaped spine tears with 2 tiny chips, rubbed corners. Interior is very clean except for pencilled price on back fly leaf. Beautiful color plates of lacquer miniatures with appendix of notes describing plates. Mstiora is a small town the the Vladimir region of Russia. Also included is a brochure on Russian lacquer boxes. ; 4to 11"-13" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Lady of the Beasts
New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean pages, although several have a little edge curling. Entire book has a bend at the top curving to back, I big fold on back, other minor folds. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
The Lake
Not Stated: Book Margins, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Cover has edge wear, corner bumping, spine creases, .5" tear. Forward slant and warping. Several pages have light staining. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
A Late Loving (Harlequin Presents #1064)
Don Mills, On, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited. Fair with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Tightly bound but with forward spine slant, age-browned, pages a little warped from water at bottom edges, a good deal of wear to cover. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Latin-American Spanish for Travellers
Geneva, Switzerland: Editions Berlitz S. A.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Tightly bound and clean with only name inscribed on front fly page. The cover has a little shelf wear and one corner bend. Contains 2, 500 phrases, 3, 000 useful words, etc. Approximately 4" x 5.6", 192 pages. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Laughing Boy
New York: Signet Books/Nal. Fair with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Tightly bound but age-browned with name on fly pages. Cover is soiled, has writing on back, bends, chipping at spine, and slight forward reader slant. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Lavender & Old Lace
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fair with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. The blue-gray cover with white pasted-on title is dingy and has small white spots on the back. Spine is soiled. Edges are worn, with.25" tears at upper spine. Corners are a liitle bumped. Interior pages are clean except for a few brown spots, although a few pages on both ends are quite browned with a little moisture staining on bottom. Bookplate removed from inside front cover. Page block is age-browned. Spine webbing is v... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Leadership Secrets of Attila the Hun
New York, NY: Warner Books, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Clean copy of this bestseller. Back cover and a number of pages are turned outward. Cover has small wrinkles and nicks and the remains of a price label. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Leadership; Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Leap Year: A Novel
This comic, lively, and very New York novel takes place in 1988, a leap year during which a group of talented, troubled, brave city dwellers try against all odds to make things go right for a change.
New York: Penguin USA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean, likely uread. Slight surface and edge wear, short black marker streak on bottom of page block. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Learning to Gun: A Plain-Spoken Manual for the Ardent but Unaccomplished
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Crisp cover with light staining. Interior age-browned on inside covers and a few pages. Owner name, name, place inscription on ffep. Jacket is soiled, worn, with little edge tears. ; 4to 11"-13" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Lebenserinnerungen Bis Zum Jahre 1850
Boston, Mass: Allyn And Bacon. Fair with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. The cover is worn and soiled and has bumped corners. There is exposure of spine webbing and the title page is detached. The page block and a few pages at both ends are heavily foxed. There is minor foxing and browning on the majority of pages. There is a minor amount of handwriting inside the covers and on the 1st and 2d fly pages. German text, English preface, bio, notes, vocabulary. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Lee Bailey's Tomatoes
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter/Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Unread copy with only bumping of upper corners. Jacket has minor scratches and a little yellowing along the upper edge. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Vegetables; Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Left and Right: The Significance of a Political Distinction
Chicago, Illinois: Univ Of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean. Cover has surface wear and bends. Minor soiling of page block. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General; Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
A Legacy of Love (Valentine Book 4208)
New York: Prestige Books, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Clean but age-browned pages, one corner bent. Cover shows severe forward slant, yellowing, folds, edge wear. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Leroni of Darkover (The Darkover Anthologies)
New York, NY: Daw Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean. Cover has small creases, particularly on back. Inside covers are tanned. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Lessings Werke in Sechs Banden (Dritter Band)
Leipzig, Germany: Phillip Reclam. Fair with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Fair+. Beautifully decorated emerald green cover, which is edge-worn. Browned interior and page block. Pages are brittle and a few are detached, edge-chipped, ffep taped. Names inside cover and ffep with 1888 date. No publication dated stated. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















