Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with L from William Robertson
Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Lady Randolph Churchill A biography 1854-1895
|
|
|
Hardback. Book Club Edition. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Classic biography of Winston Churchill's mother. Contains 336 pages, 21 x 13.5cm, with 16 pages of b&w photos. Beige cloth boards. No dust jacket. Internally, shows weakening front hinge reinforced by invisible tape, otherwise in good condition: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.57)
|
|
| 2) |
Lakeland Terriers
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1993. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Everything you need to know about choosing, owning, breeding and caring for Lakeland Terriers. Size, 21 x 14cm, 192 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos and graphics. Pictorial laminated boards in Fine condition, no dust jacket, internally Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Land Without Evil Utopian journeys across the South American watershed
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. An unusual combination of history book and travelogue in which the author travels between the River Plate and the River Amazon. Along the way, Gott relates everything he sees to the historical record of the area, the people who live there, and those who have made the journey before him. The result is a complex weave of narrative that brings to life the almost unknown frontier land of B... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 4) |
The Landmark Handbook: Sixteenth Edition 1997/98
|
|
|
Maidenhead: The Landmark Trust, 1996. Sixteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 16th Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The Landmark Trust is a British charity which preserves old and interesting buildings by renting them out to holidaymakers, using the money gained for restoration work. Since its foundation in 1965 the Trust has saved over 200 buildings of historic or architectural importance from decay or unsympathetic alteration. Here, then, is a catalogue of these prop... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.85
($9.31)
|
|
| 5) |
Last Man Out: Surviving the Burma Railroad
|
|
|
Marlborough: Crowood Press, 1989. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Hardback. First UK edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author was serving as a marine aboard the USS Houston when it was sunk by the Japanese in May, 1942. Taken prisoner, he was held for the next forty-three months in slave labour camps in Burma, Thailand and Saigon. This is the vivid account of his ordeal - and that of thousands of other Alllied POWs - under barbaric conditions. Above all, it is the story of an unsung... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.16)
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Post the War Memorials of Lancaster and Morecambe
|
|
|
Softcover. 1st.Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A comprehensive pictorial and textual inventory of the various war memorials to be found in and around Lancaster and Morecambe, Lancashire, England. Compiled by the Lancaster Military Heritage Group with the help of local schools, individuals and organisations, this exhaustive work sets out to photograph every memorial in the region and give biographical details of many of the individuals named on them. A Herculean task, but a most worthy project, thi... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.35
($11.70)
|
|
| 7) |
The Leatherworking Handbook: A Practical Illustrated Sourcebook of Techniques and Projects
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.00kg. Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Sub-titled, 'A practical illustrated sourcebook of techniques and projects', this shows you everything you need to know to create beautiful and useful articles from leather. Topics covered include, the nature and characteristics of leather; how to choose, use and maintain the most useful tools; the most suitable threads, dyes, finishes and fittings; how t... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.35
($13.29)
|
|
| 8) |
Leben Des Galilei
|
|
|
London: Heinemann , 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Play text in German, with introduction and appendices in English by H.F.Brookes and C.E.Fraenkel. Size, 19 x 12cm, 193 pages. Yellow cloth boards in good condition. No dust jacket. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.35)
|
|
| 9) |
Legendary Britain: An illustrated journey
|
|
|
London: Blandford , 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/ Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A sumptuously illustrated survey of the legendary people and places of Britain, including King Arthur and Merlin; the Holy Grail; Caerleon; the White Horse; sacred springs and wells; Robin Hood; Iona and the Orkney Islands. A key feature of the book are the beautiful and intricate drawings and paintings by Miranda Gray. Size 25 x 195cm, 178 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photo... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.10
($6.52)
|
|
| 10) |
The Legendary Spitfire Mk I/II 1939-41
|
|
|
Madrid: Delprado , 1999. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Softback. Reprint. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Reprint of a title first published by Osprey in 1996 as part of their Aircraft of the Aces series. Examines the early career of the Spitfire, especially the Battle of Britain period, up to the first fighter sweeps over occupied France in 1941. Covers design and development of the aircraft as well as tactics, with special section on some of the Spitfire 'aces' of the period. 12-page colour secti... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($5.97)
|
|
| 11) |
Letters From Sarajevo Voices of a besieged city
|
|
|
Longmead: Element, 1994. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Hardback. 1st UK English language edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A moving collection of 80 letters from besieged citizens of Sarajevo, many smuggled out at great personal risk by the author. The anguish and bravery displayed in these words stands as a lasting testimony to those who endured this horrific period in European history. Shocking and uplifting by turns, but always unforgetable. Translated from the Italian by Avril Bar... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.56)
|
|
| 12) |
Letters from Two World Wars a Social History of English Attitudes to War 1914-45
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. This collection of extracts forms a vivid and poignant history of the experience of modern warfare. The letters are in two parts - 1st and 2nd World Wars - and have been drawn together to form a continuous narrative of events from the fresh perspective of those who were intimately caught up in them. The full range of common emotions and attitudes to war are revealed as never before. C... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.85
($9.31)
|
|
| 13) |
Life Extenders and Memory Boosters
|
|
|
Reno, NV: Health Quest Publications, 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Steinman, Terri. Hardback. 2nd Edition. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Ten of America's leading doctors and medical researchers show you how to extend the best years of your life and live to 120 and beyond! Beneath the somewhat 'tabloid' presentation, this volume contains some very interesting and well researched information on the human body and what can be done to extend its useful life-span. Packed full of de... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.35
($11.70)
|
|
| 14) |
The Life and Times of Pilot Officer Prune Being the Official Story of Tee Emm
|
|
|
Softback. 1st Thus. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Pilot Officer Prune, the RAF's legendary WWII dimwit, was the protagonist of 'Tee Emm', the classified Aircrew Training publication. First appearing in 1941, Tee Emm broke with tradition, and, using humour as a teaching device, set Prune to demonstrate how NOT to do it. This book, designed and written by author/film director Tim Hamilton, is the story of Tee Emm and, extracting from the writings and illlustrations of the original monthly magazines, trace... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.35
($10.10)
|
|
| 15) |
The Little Dutch Boy: a study in psychic Communication
|
|
|
Lewes: Book Guild, 1993. Hardcover. Good/good. 800g. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A classic of psychic research and now quite rare. The tragic death of a 9-year old Dutch boy from leukaemia prompted his parents to contact many mediums before finding Ronald Hearn. Previously, Hearn had had great success in making contact with a 25-year old woman who had died. The Dutch child proved to be a good communicator and the author recorded at least fifteen tapes of their sessions toget... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.05)
|
|
| 16) |
The Little Men In My Life
|
|
|
London: James Barrie, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st edition hardback. Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author would find TV fame in the 1960s, playing a straight-faced (and often bowler-hatted) protagonist on 'Candid Camera', one of the original hidden-camera prank shows. This was his first book - an hilarious biography with an acute and infectious sense of the ridiculous. Contains 138 pages, 19 x 12.5cm, and illustrated with cartoon chapter headings by the author. Blue boards in il... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.53)
|
|
| 17) |
London : The Executioner's City
|
|
|
London: Sutton, 2006. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A colourful and grimly entertaining exploration of the many execution sites within London, from Mediaeval times to the last century. Amongst the better known sites are, Tyburn; Smithfield; the Tower; Tower Hill; and Newgate Prison, but the book delves much deeper into the city's murky past to reveal many, many more sites of execution. Certain places were reserved for the execution of distinct types of felo... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.15)
|
|
| 18) |
The London Fashion Book
|
|
|
Arranged by city section and then by designer, this abundantly-illustrated volume showcases the booming fashion scene of cont... read more
New York: Rizzoli, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Charts the rise of the London fashion scene from the 1960s to publication date (1998), and attempts to answer the question, 'What is it about London that makes it such a hotbed of creativity?' Focusing both on the catwalk and behind the scenes, here is a vast panorama of talents, from Vivienne Westwood, Paul Smith, Alexander McQueen, John Galliano, Ketherine Hamnett, and Zandra Rhodes to ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 19) |
The London Ritz: a social and architectural History
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1989. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 2nd edition/Revised. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The story of one of the world's greatest hotels. Cesar Ritz was a remarkable 19th Century genius who completely transformed the notion of a hotel. In the case of the London Ritz, even the building itself was an important breakthrough in design, being the first large-scale steel-framed building erected in England. The hotel, with its beautiful Louis XVI interior,... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.12)
|
|
| 20) |
Lord Longford an authorised life
|
|
|
London: Heinemann , 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Authorised biography of Lord Longford, best known for his anti-pornography crusade and his support of convicted child killer, the late Myra Hindley. Contains 502 pages, 24 x 16cm, with 16 pages of b&w photos. Black cloth boards in very good illustrated dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.35
($13.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















