| 1) |
L. M. MONTGOMERY AS MRS. EWAN MACDONALD OF THE LEASKDALE MANSE 1911-1926
(Leaskdale, Ontario), np, (1965). Pamphlet. (NF). Illustrated. Reminiscences of the early years when the famous authoress married and moved to Ontario with her Presbyterian husband. Pale yellow card covers. 20 pp. Minor wear. Near fine in wraps.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
LA BOHEME. An Opera in Four Acts by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
London, G. Ricordi, (1917). (Founded Upon 'La Vie de Boheme' by Henry Murger). (NF). English Version of Acts I and II by William Grist and Percy Pinkerton Acts III and IV by Percy Pinkerton. Arranged for Voice and Pianoforte by Carlo Carignani. Vocal score, text in Italian and English. Small quarto in rust cloth, pinkish patterned endpapers, gilt lettering on cover and spine, 283 pp. A fine copy but for complete gilt flaking from spine. . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
LA DOT DE SUZETTE, ou Histoire de Mme. de Senneterre, raconte par elle-meme. An Sixieme
Paris, Chez Maradan, nd (1798?). (VG-). ca. 1798? Illustrated with an engraved frontis. Half brown leather with green paper-covered boards, gilt on spine. xii, 233 pp. The author's name does not appear in the book. Well worn. Front cover detached. Clean and sound internally. Not quite very good. . ... (more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO. Melodramma in 4 atti di Francesco Maria Piave
(Milano, Ripristino), Ricordi, 1944). Opera completa per canto e pianoforte. (F/NF). Vocal score, text in Italian. Small quarto in rust cloth, puce endpapers, gilt lettering on cover and spine, 367 (2) pp. A fine copy in original chipped glassine. . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 5) |
LA GIOCONDA. Dramma in Quattro Atti di Tobia Gorrio (Arrigo Boito)
Milano, Ripristino, G. Ricordi, 1945. Opera Completa per Canto e Pianoforte. (F/VG). Vocal score, text in Italian. Small quarto in rust-red cloth, pinkish patterned endpapers, gilt lettering on cover and spine, 353 pp. A fine copy in original chipped glassine. . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
LA HENRIADE, EN DIX CHANTS; avec L'Histoire Abregee des Evenemens sur Lesquels est Fondee la Fable du Poeme
Edinbourg, Chez J. Watson, 1798. (G). (4), 147, (1) pp. This book is bound with: (White, James). ORIGINAL LETTERS, etc. OF SIR JOHN FALSTAFF AND HIS FRIENDS; Now First Made Public by a Gentleman, a Descendant of Dame Quickly, from Genuine Manuscripts which have been in the possession of the Quickly Family near four hundred years. London, G.G. and J. Robinsons; J. Debrett; and Murray and Highly, 1796. First edition. Engraved frontis. Ingenious imitations of style and tone of the ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
"LA NAVARRAISE." Lyric Episode in Two Acts. Music by J. Massenet. As Produced at the Manhattan Opera House, [etc.]
New York, Steinway and Sons, nd. (VG+). The cover, from top to bottom reads: GRAND OPERA. Season 1913-1914. National Opera Company of Canada. Max Rabinoff, Managing Director. LIBRETTO. The Original Italian French or German Libretto with a Correct English Translation. LA NAV ARRAISE. Published by Charles E. Burden. Steinway Hall [etc.] New York. The text is printed in both French and English. Digest-sized tan heavy paper covers. 20 pp. including musi... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
LA PERLA
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1949). Spanish language edition of THE PEARL. (NF/VG). First printing. Translated by Frank Thompson, with a Preface in English. Illustrated with drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco. A college teaching edition, with questions, followed by a Spanish/Englis h Vocabulary containing most of the words used in the text. Not in Goldstone & Payne. vi, (2), 152 pp. in tan cloth, decorated in brown, and stamped in gilt on a brown background on the spine. Miniscule wear. Sl... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
LA PETITE ILLUSTRATION
Paris, Editions de I'llustration, (1927-1930). 43 issues of this weekly magazine, each of which comprised one-third or one-half of a novel, totalling 18 novels. (VG). These were issued in the 1927-1930 period, quarto-sized (11 5/8" x 8"), of about 25 pp. each in coloured card covers. Each is sue carries two full page illustrations. The magazines are in seven Acco-fastened hard cover binders, meaning they all have two holes punched along the left margin. They show moderate... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
LA QUINTRALA
New York, Macmillan, 1942. First edition. (VG/VG). Translated by Lulu Vargas Vila. A novel of colonial Chile. Moderate wear. Slight spine lean. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and darkening on the rear panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
LA ROUX
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1924. First edition. (F/VG). A novel of a high-bred French girl who travels to the wilderness of early Canada of 1641 to find the man who had been robbed by her father. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. A bright, fine copy in a very good dust jacket with light spotting and a small puncture on the spine panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
LA SALLE
(Don Mills, Ontario), Longmans Canada, (1967). First edition. (NF/NF). A life of the great explorer that supplements, and sometimes contradicts, Francis Parkman's classic. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light wear at the extremities.. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 13) |
LA VIDA ES SVENO COMEDIA FAMOSA DE D. PEDRO CALDERON DE LA BARCA. 1636. Vol. I
(Toronto), University of Toronto Library, 1909. A play, printed in Spanish. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. (iv), 135 pp., including a lengthy Appendix with various explanations, in English. Minor wear. Ink name on the front free endpaper. There are extensive pencil notations throughout. Very good. . ... (more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
A LABOR POLICY FOR VICTORY. Submission presented by Tim Buck on behalf of The Dominion Communist-Labor Total War Committee to The National War Labor Board Inquiry Into Labor Relations. May 28th, 1943
np [Toronto], Printed by Everready Printers, 1943. First printing. (NF). Digest-sized brown card covers. 90 pp. Miniscule wear. Minor soiling on the rear cover. Near fine in wraps.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
A LADDER OF SWORDS
London, Everett, nd. ca. 1910. (VG-). Frontis and title page illustrations. A novel set in the time of Queen Elizabeth. Endpapers jarringly illustrated with buffalo grazing in the North American foothills. No. 2 in the Everett's Library series. Red cloth, gilt on spine. Worn, especially at the spine ends, paper darkening. Not quite very good.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
A LADDER OF SWORDS. A Tale of Love, Laughter and Tears
Toronto, Copp, Clark, (1904). Later printing, ca. 1919. (VG+/G). Maroon tweed-like cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. The dust jacket has a front panel illustration of a woman sitting on a cliff-top, looking wistfully out to sea. The rear panel lists Parker's works. Minor wear. Very good plus in a good only dust jacket with wear, and darkening of the white panels. . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
THE LADIES
New York, Dutton, (1984). First edition. (NF/VG). A fictional rendering of the story of two famous women of eighteenth-century Ireland. Remainder dot on bottom edge. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a closed and wrinkled tear on the rear panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
THE LADY AND THE TRAPPER
(St. John's, Newfoundland), Jesperson Press, 1991. First printing. (F). Illustrated with photographs, and a map. A six-month diary-like account of living in a cabin in the woods for a winter. 139 pp. in red card covers. SIGNED by the author. Fine in wraps.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 19) |
LADY CHATTERLEY, LATTERLY
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, (1963). First edition. (F/NF). Illustrated by Ed Mcnally. Sketches from the author's columns in the Montreal 'Star.' Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a darkening spine panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Hamburg, Paris, Bologna, Odyssey Press, (1933). Third impression of this early edition. (VG-). Includes 'An Open Letter to the Public of D. H. Lawrence' from Frieda Lawrence, dated January 26th, 1933 at London, in which she explains that this should be taken as "the standard edition of the fina l third version of his manuscript, unexpurgated and carefully revised from the first privately printed issue . . ." 359 (1) pp. in tan card covers (which may have once been blue.) Spine lean, spine crea... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (31)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (487)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


