Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Naomi Symes Books

Bookseller : Naomi Symes Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Naomi Symes Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) L.C:
Daitch, Susan

(Virago, 1986). Novel - about Lucienne Crozier, radical socialist & feminist at the time of the 1848 Revolution in France. Paperback. Edge worn, o/w good. 284pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
2) L.S. Lowry:
McClean, David

(The Medici Society, 1978). Booklet. Good. 24pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
3) L. T. Hobhouse: Sociologist
Owen, John

(Nelson, 1974). Hardback. Very good in slightly torn, slightly faded dustwrapper. xiii + 225pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
4) L'Europe Centrale et Orientale en Recherche d'Integration Economique: 1900 - 1950
Bussiere, Eric; Dumoulin, Michel et Teichova, A

(Louvain-la-Neuve, Institut d'Etudes Europeennes, 1998). Paperback. Very good. 174pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
5) L'Industrialisation de l'Alsace: 1803-1939
Hau, Michel

(Presses Universitaires de Strasbourg, 1987). Inscribed in ink by the author. Paperback. Very good. 549pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($26.62)
Add to cart 
6) La Chartreuse de Parme:
Stendhal,

(Editions du Pantheon, ?). With coloured illustrations by Andre Hofer. Hardback. Ex library with marks from library stickers, attractive yellow boards with gilt lettering and black, otherwise very good. 443pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
7) La Separation de L'Eglise et de L'Ecole: Jules Ferry et Leon XIII
Chevallier, Pierre

(Fayard, 1981). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise very good. 485pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
8) La Valdinievole nel Medioevo: Incastellamento e Archeologia del Potere Nei Secoli X-XII
Castillo, Juan Antonio Quirós

(Edizioni ETS, 1999). Quaderni della Biblioteca Capitolare / Capitolo della Cattedrale di Pescia. Paperback. Very good. xii + 262pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
9) The Labour Aristocracy Revisited: The Victorian Flint Glass-Makers
Matsumura, Takao

(MUP, 1983). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. x + 196pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
10) The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh:
Gray, Robert Q

(Clarendon Press, 1976). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise good+ in faded dustwrapper. ix + 220pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
11) The Labour Government's Economic Record, 1964-1970:
Beckerman, Wilfred, ed

(Gerald Duckworth, 1972). Paperback. Minor pencil annotation not affecting legibility, otherwise good in faded, slightly creased, covers. 343pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
12) Labour Market Economics:
Sapsford, David

(George Allen and Unwin, 1981). Economics and Society Series No 9. Paperback. Covers slightly creased, otherwise good+. xi + 251pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
13) Labour Market Policy:
Adnett, Nick

(Longman Group, 1989). Paperback. Very good. vii + 279pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
14) Labour Migration in England:
Redford, Arthur

(MUP, 3rd edit., 1976). Revised & edited by W.H. Chaloner, with amendments. Paperback. Sl worn but generally good. xvi + 209pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £21.50 ($31.80)
Add to cart 
15) The Labour Movement:
Hobhouse, L.T

(T. Fisher Unwin, 2nd edit, 1908 ?). With a preface by R. B. Haldane. Hardback. Foxing throughout, not affecting legibility, otherwise good. 98pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.05)
Add to cart 
16) The Labour Movement in Europe:
Kendall, Walter

(Allen Lane, rpt., 1975). Paperback. Covers faded, page edges soiled, otherwise very good. xxi + 456pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
17) Labour Party Bibliography:
Williams, A. L

(The Labour Party, 1967). Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise good+. 95pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.95 ($10.28)
Add to cart 
18) Labour Party Defence Policy Since 1945:
Keohane, Dan

(Leicester UP, 1993). Hardback. Fine. ix + 174pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
19) The Labour Party Today: What it is, and How it Works
Hamilton, Mary Agnes

(Labour Book Service, n.d.). Scarce. With a section on women. Hardback. Some foxing, otherwise very good. 95pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
20) The Labour Party and the Organization of Secondary Education, 1918 - 65:
Parkinson, Michael

(RKP, 1970). Hardback. Very good in slightly torn / slightly soiled / rubbed dustwrapper. viii + 139pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($16.27)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (179)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (19)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (298)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search