Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Butterfly Book Company

Bookseller : Butterfly Book Company (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Butterfly Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) LA DECOUVERTE DU MONDE: Cartographes et Cosmographes
Hale, Elizabeth (texte) for the Musee David M. Stewart

Montreal, PQ, Canada: David M. Stewart Museum/Musee David M. Stewart. 1985. Softcover in Very Good minus condition and has no notes, stamps, etc. inside. Small indention with pinhole inside through the front cover and the first several pages. 9 by 10.5 inches. 88 numbered pages. Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
2) L'AAR Vocation D'un Fleuve Die Aare Begegnungen an Einem Fluss
Chappaz, Maurice, Denis De Rougemont, Professor Dr. Karl Schmid, Professor Dr. Georg Thurer

Verleger, Genf: Benjamin Laederer. 1969. Hardback in Very Good condition and with no names or marks.. Dust jacket in Very Good minus condition with small tear now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. NOT English text. Primarily black & white photos. . 8.75 by11.25 inches. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
3) LABORATORY EARTH: THE PLANETARY GAMBLE WE CAN'T AFFORD TO LOSE
Schneider, Stephen H

Basic Books. 1997. F First Edition, Second Printing. Hardback in Very Good condition. Remainder mark on lower page edge ends. No names, stamps, etc. inside. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear mylar cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Ecology;

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
4) THE LADIES' MAN
Lipman, Elinor

THE LADIES' MAN
Stock photo.
Vintage. 2000. Reprint. Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside.. 5¼ by 8 inches. 260 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) THE LADY AND THE CHEETAH
Flagg, John

Fawcett Gold Medal 197. 1951. F First Edition. Mass market paperback in Good plus condition.. Name written inside. Vintage. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) LADY, BE CAREFUL
Reeve, Christopher

Walter J. Black. 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback book in Good minus condition with edgewear.. No names, stamps, etc. inside. No dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) THE LAMB COOKBOOK
Owen, Paula

Random House B22A. 1959 Copyright Undated Copy. Paperback is in Good to Very Good condition. 4-6 pages are creased. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) LAND ROVER The Unbeatable 4 x 4
Slavin, K & J and G. N. Mackie

Foulis Haynes. 1987. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Hardback in Good to Very Good condition with name written inside.. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condtion with light edgewear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) LANKAR OF CALLISTO
Carter, Lin

Dell 4648. 1975. F First Printing. Mass market paperback in Good to Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc, inside.. Sixth in the saga of Jandar. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) LAPIS
Hamman, Henry

Academy Chicago Publishers. 1986. Mass market paperback in Very Good condition. Appears unread. No names, stamps, etc. inside. Author's first novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) THE LAST BILLABLE HOUR
Wolfe, Susan

New York: Ivy 0540-5. 1990. Mass market paperback in Good to Very Good condition. Mystery. Setting is Silicon Valley law firm with the "king of the billable hour" found murdered. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) THE LAST FAMILY
Miller, John Ramsey

THE LAST FAMILY
Stock photo.
Paul Masterson was an elite drug strike force agent until a raid killed two of his fellow agents and left him maimed and almost blind. Devastated, he left his family and fled to a solitary life in Montana. But now a threat to his family has brought him out of hiding, forcing him to call on the survival skills that he once possessed as an agent, in order to save his family.

USA: Bantam .. 1997. Mass market paperback in Very Good condition. Mystery. "Former DEA agent Paul Masterson has met his worst nightmare: a trained killer whose fury knows no bounds, whose final target is the agent's own flesh and blood..." ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) THE LAST NOEL: An Iris House B & B Mystery
Hager, Jean

THE LAST NOEL:  An Iris House B & B Mystery
Stock photo.
Avon. 1997. Mass market paperback is in Very Good condition. Small blacked-out area where previous owner's name was written. Mystery. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) LAST RIGHTS
Dawson, David Laing

Worldwide. 1993. First Paperback. Mass market paperback in Very Good condition. No names, stamps, etc. inside. Retirement home mystery. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) THE LAST SCORE
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 50486. 1964. F First Edition. Mass market paperback in Good to Very Good condition. No names, stamps, etc. inside. Mystery with travel agent, Reid Rance. Original cover price 50¢. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) THE LAST WORD ON THE GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF-DEFENSE
Elgin, Susette Haden

Barnes & Noble. 1987. Reprint. Hardback book is in Very Good condition with no names, stamps etc. inside. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) LAW OF THE DESERT BORN
L'Amour, Louis

LAW OF THE DESERT BORN
Stock photo.
USA: Bantam 24133. 1983. Mass market paperback in Good condition with spine slant. Western. Collection of short stories by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) LAWYERS AND OTHER REPTILES
Brallier, Jess M

LAWYERS AND OTHER REPTILES
Stock photo.
CB Contempary Books. 1992. Hard back book is in Good to Very Good condition with no names, stamps, etc inside.. Dust jacket is in Good to Very Good condition. Lawyer jokes. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) THE LAZARUS LEGACY: There is Life After Death
Holton, Bill

Raleigh NC, U.S.A.: ALPha Publishing Division, Psycho-Synectics Systems. 1985. Softcover in Good condition with some cover wear. Inscribed by author to "Verne." 6 by 9 inches. 113 numbered pages. Signed: I Signed by Author ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
20) THE LAZY GARDENER'S GARDEN BOOK
Morwood, William

Gramercy Publishing. 1970. Hard back book is in Very Good minus condition with no names, stamps, etc inside. Dust jacket is in Good condition now protected by a clear mylar cover. Includes lawns, trees, shrubs, flowers, and ground covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search