| 1) |
L.A. Times
FREE SHIPPING
NY: HarperCollins. (1993). Advance Reading Copy. Signed by the author. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
"L" is for Lawless
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Henry Holt. (1995). First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
L'Amante Anglaise
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Pantheon Books. (1986). First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
L'Artisanat au Vietnam
FREE SHIPPING
Hanoi: Foreign Language Editions. 1958. First Edition. Heavily illustrated survey of Vietnamese crafts. Stamped "Library of Congress Surplus/Duplicate" on the verso of the title page. Rebound, original wrappers bound in. Near fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
L'Homme Revolte
FREE SHIPPING
(Paris): Gallimard. (1951). First Edition. A review copy, on ordinary paper, of this treatise on the revolutionary or rebellious mentality, by the author of The Stranger and The Plague. Inscribed by Camus to Jean Paulhan, the literary director at Gallimard, a nice association. Pages browning slightly; trace foxing to the cover's edges and folds; else fine in wrappers in original French-folded glassine. In custom clamshell case. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
LILLABULERO N. 12 Winter 1973
FREE SHIPPING
Northwood Narrows, NH: Lillabulero Press. 1973. Publication. Special Paul Metcalf issue. Very Good in wrappers. Bookplate removal mark. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
La Barcarola
FREE SHIPPING
Buenos Aires: Losada. (1967). First Edition. A long poem by the Chilean Nobel Prize winner, printed on different-colored pages. Inscribed by the author to Selden Rodman, the noted writer and champion of folk arts, particularly of Latin America and the Caribbean: "a Selden/ un abrazo/ de Pablo/ 1969/ 2 I." A nice inscription: "a hug from Pablo," indicative of the closeness of the two friends. Rodman had long been an advocate of Haitian art: he had been co-director of the Haitian Centre d&... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
La Brava
FREE SHIPPING
(Middlesex): Viking. (1984). First Edition. The first British edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
La Chingada
FREE SHIPPING
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1979). First Edition. Review copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
La Donna Detroit
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (2000). The advance reading copy of this novel of Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen of the Detroit Police Department -- a series of comic, hard-boiled novels that consistently receive glowing critical praise. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
La Hojarasca
FREE SHIPPING
Bogota: Ediciones S.L.B.. 1955. First Edition. The first edition of the Nobel Prize winner's first book, a short novel published in the U.S. as "Leaf Storm" in the collection Leaf Storm and Other Stories. Set in the fictional town of Macondo, where much of his later fiction also takes place, the book covers three boom-and-bust decades in the town's history, the "leaf storm" of the title referring to the human "trash" which is blown into town in prosperity and out at dec... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
La Idea de Una Sociedad Christiana
FREE SHIPPING
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Espasa-Calpe Argentina, S.A.. (1942). First Edition. Front cover hinge very weak (almost detached). Thus, Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
La Mora
FREE SHIPPING
Washington, D.C.: Decatur House Press. (1976). First Edition. Her first book, published in an edition of 1000 copies in wrappers. Markus later won a Houghton Mifflin Fellowship for her novella Uncle. Light rubbing to glossy silver wrappers; else fine. Signed by the author. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
La Mora
FREE SHIPPING
Washington, DC: Decatur House Press. (1976). First Edition. First Edition in wrappers only. Author's first book. 1/1000 copies only. Very Good. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
A La Poursuite de Cacciato [Going After Cacciato]
FREE SHIPPING
Paris: Plon. (1990). First Edition. The first French edition of his third book, a magical realist novel about a recruit who decides to walk away from the war and go to Paris, overland, originally published in 1978. Signed by the author. Near fine in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
La Presidenta
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Linden/ Simon & Schuster. 1981. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
La Salle
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Viking Press. 1986. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Author's first book. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
La Sonrisa del Jaguar: Un Viaje a Nicaragua
FREE SHIPPING
Managua, NICARAGUA: Editorial Vanguardia. 1989. First Edition. First Nicaraguan edition. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
La Tarantula: An Erotic Tale of Spain
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Venus Library. (1969). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Erotica. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
La Tour de Feu, No. 47
FREE SHIPPING
(Bordeaux). (1955). French literary magazine, this issue focusing on Miller, with writing by him and about him. Pages uncut; near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (546)$25-50 (153)
$50-100 (96)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (20)
$500-$1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (476)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (385)
Signed (158)
With photos (131)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (900)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search









![A La Poursuite de Cacciato [Going After Cacciato] A La Poursuite de Cacciato [Going After Cacciato]](http://i.biblio.com/b/388s/33547388-0-s.jpg)