cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) L.A. REQUIEM
Crais, Robert

L.A. REQUIEM
The eighth book in the Elvis Cole mystery series probes into the life and trials of Joe Pike, Cole's loyal sidekick. As we fo... read more

Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385495838 . Ex-library book with usual type markings. Internal pages are clean, light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has scuffing & small edge tears to laminate, a little cocked forward at spine. "At the core of L. A. Requiem is Joe Pike, a former cop with a past as dark and foreboding as his demeanor. His only stable relationship is with his partner of twelve years, Elvis Cole, a talented and quick-witted PI with skele... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) LADY OF THE BACKWOODS A Biography of Catharine Parr Trail
Eaton, Sara

LADY OF THE BACKWOODS A Biography of Catharine Parr Trail
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has very light edge/corner wear, a little fading to spine, interior clean & tight. 175 pages. DJ has light edgewear and a few small tears, fading to spine, tanning to edges, light soiling to rear, clipped. A biography of Catharine Parr Traill, a pioneering woman best known for her book The Backwoods of Canada which gives a histoircal account of life in Upper Canada after 1832. Catharine ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
3) LAKE RULES
Garvie, Maureen

LAKE RULES
Toronto: Key Porter Books. New. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1552636720 . New book, no markings, slight scuffing to cover. A Ghostly Paddler, A Lost Indian Village. Young adult reading. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; SUMMARY: Set on the shores of a Northern Ontario lake. Thirteen-year-old Leia Greenway can hardly believe her luck! First, her mother finally agreed to buy the old cottage on Lake Wasamak. And now, her brothers, Tim and Hugo, have come down with the chicken pox. Si... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) LAKOTA A Novel of the Sioux
Wisler, G. Clifton

LAKOTA A Novel of the Sioux
Zebra Books. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0821731467 . Light edge/corner wear, slight creasing. Internal pages are clean & tight other than library stamp on first page and a few date stamps inside cover. There is no other evidence of this being a library book. "...a vivid retelling of the days when the color of the Plains changed from the black of the enormous herds of buffalo to the red of blood. Soon there would be nowhere to hunt, no way for a warrior to win a name, no place t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) LANCE HIDY'S POSTERS Designs, personal & public
Hidy, Lance

LANCE HIDY'S POSTERS  Designs, personal & public
Alphabet Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0940032023 . Light edgewear & cover has some scuffing & a couple small creases. Pages are clean other than two light spots near front. "I like blurring the common notion that commercial art is inferior to fine art; that the commercial artist has nothing to say, is simply talent for hire. Clarity, simplicity, durability and emotion are my artistic goals...." from afterword by the artist. (*shipping will be reduced after checkou... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) LAND DIVIDED House of Israel, Volume 2
Marcum, Robert

Covenant Communications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1591563070 . House of Israel Series, Vol. 2. HC/DJ - near fine. Hardcover clean and tight, fine other than small name crossed out inside cover and a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has some scuffing, light edge crinkling and a couple small creases on rear, no tears, not clipped. An epic story of a family united in hope, in a country divided by religion and politics. [845]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
7) LAND OF EARTH AND SKY Landscape Painting of Western Canada
Rees, Ronald

LAND OF EARTH AND SKY Landscape Painting of Western Canada
Western Producer Prairie Books. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Nice, tight copy. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, light soiling. Internal pages clean other than inscription on first page. "At once it is harsh and wild, beautiful & calm. Its immensity is overpowering if not humbling. The prairie, where land and sky meet in endless horizon, is nothing less than magnificent. " 80 full color & 25 b/w illustrations of outsta... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) THE LAND OF GROUNDONE
Gant, Sophia

THE LAND OF GROUNDONE
New York: Pageant Press, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardover is clean other than slight soiling to edges, very light corner wear. Interior pages clean & tight other than small inscription & Christmas sticker on half title page. Jacket has age tanning, light soiling & numerous small tears & chips to edges, not price clipped. "Sitting in the garden back of his home, little Alwyn is suddenly confronted by a little man only six inches tall. He... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $67.00
9) LAND OF NO RETURN / PINTO PARADISE
Bankson, Russell A

LAND OF NO RETURN / PINTO PARADISE
CA: Powell Publications. Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Has municipal library stamps on endpage and inside cover but no othe ex-lib type markings. Pages are otherwise clean and tight, age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has creasing, light edgewear and light soiling. A Powell double Western classic. "High above the thundering gorge of the Salmon River, and into the land of no return, rode Paul Hammond; tough, wiry and bent on avenging the fate of a man falsely accused..." (*... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) LAND OF PROMISE
Blackburn, John H

LAND OF PROMISE
Toronto: Macmillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Jacket, attached to book, has light wear, moderate soiling and fading to spine. Interior pages are clean and tight, may be the occasional small spot or earmark, light soiling to outer edge of pages. B/w photos. Blackburn's account of pioneer farming in Alberta is typical of the experience of many prairie settlers, and is an important contribution to the... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) LAND OF THE RED SOIL: A Popular History of Prince Edward Island
Baldwin, Douglas

LAND OF THE RED SOIL:  A Popular History of Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown, P.E.I.: Ragweed Press. Very Good. 2000. 2nd Impression. Softcover. 0921556721 . Excellent condition - ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers - only light wear overall. Clean & tight - pages unmarked. b/w illus. 190 pages.Canada's smallest province has a rich and fascinating history. Its first inhabitants, the Mi'kmaq, named this crescent-shaped island "Abegweit" (cradled in the waves); and the Acadian settlers, who were deported in 1... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) LANGUAGES OF WITCHCRAFT Narrative, Ideology and Meaning in Early Modern Culture
Clark, Stuart

LANGUAGES OF WITCHCRAFT Narrative, Ideology and Meaning in Early Modern  Culture
London: Macmillan. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 033379348X . Book is new, with light shelf wear to the dustjacket involving 2 small tears to upper spine and light scuffing to rear - otherwise as new. " Different conceptions of the world and of reality have made witchcraft possible in some societies and impossible in others. How did the people of early modern Europe experience it, what was it, and what was its place in their culture? ......; 8vo; The news essays in this ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.50
13) LASSIE COME HOME
Knight, Eric

Yearling. Good. 1980. Softcover. 0440446511 . Pages are age tanned, clean other than inscription on first endpage. Cover has scuffing, light edgewear and a few light stains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lassie is Joe's prize collie and constant companion. But when Joe's father loses his job, Lassie must be sold. Three times she escapes from her new owner, and three times she returns home to Joe, until finally she is taken to the remotest part of Scotland-too far a journey for any dog to make ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.95
14) LASSIE, THE WILD MOUNTAIN TRAIL Authorized Edition
Edmonds, I. G

LASSIE, THE WILD MOUNTAIN TRAIL Authorized Edition
WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Some corner wear (a little moreso to bottom edge) , couple small areas where laminate is loosened, interior pages clean, tight & unmarked other than slight soiling on a couple pages, small split at spine at one point but nothing is loose. Two-tone illustrations by Larry Harris. An adventure story set in the Blue River National Forest. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) THE LAST ARABIAN NIGHT
Gardner, Craig Shaw

THE LAST ARABIAN NIGHT
Ace Books. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0441470548 . Very light edge & corner wear, light creasing to rear. Internal pages are clean & tight, it has rather heavy age tanning inside covers. 236 pages. "Attend, beloved listeners to the tale of Scheherazade, whose magical stories are her only defense against made kings, evil djinn and an unspeakable mother-in-law....For truly it will take a silver tongue to save a pretty neck..." (* Shipping will be reduced to most locatio... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) THE LAST BARBARIAN
Carew, Jan

THE LAST BARBARIAN
London: Secker & Warburg. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Brown cloth HC has very minimal edge and corner wear, minor wear/bumping to spine ends, cover very clean. Interior clean & tight, old price written on endpage in pencil. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears, two small chips from upper edge, light soiling/scuffing, price clipped. 287pp. SUMMARY: Classic work set in present-day Harlem. "Brazilian Tiberio watches (his friends'... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $41.95
17) THE LAST CHANCE DOG And Other True Stories of Holistic Animal Healing
Kelleher, Donna D. V. M

THE LAST CHANCE DOG And Other True Stories of Holistic Animal Healing
Scribner & Company. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743223012, . New item, it has a small publisher's marking on bottom edge of pages, a little scuffing to cover and slight wrinkling of upper edge of jacket. B/w photos Publisher's Note ....Meet just a few of the compelling, complex characters in The Last Chance Dog, a twenty-first-century All Creatures Great and Small filled with entertaining, instructive, and moving true-life tales from the files of a pioneering ho... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) LAST CHANCE FOR MAGIC
Chew, Ruth

LAST CHANCE FOR MAGIC
Scholastic. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0590602101 . Pages clean and tight, no markings, light age tanning to page edges and inside covers. Cover has light edge/corner wear and light scuffing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; Terry and her brother Max enter a magical tunnel in their Brooklyn backyard, and the duo goes back into history, to a time when the Lenape tribe occupied the same land. (*lower shipping avail to all locations on this lighter item) [95-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER
Trevor-Roper, H. R

THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good. 1947. Softcover. Light edgewear, light creasing & soiling. Interior pages clean & tight, age tanning to pages, tiny upper edge tear last few pages. Book Description: Late in 1945, Trevor-Roper was appointed by British Intelligence in Germany to investigate conflicting evidence surrounding Hitler's final days and to produce a definitive report on his death. The author, who had access to American counterintelligence files and to German prisoners, focuses o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
Zelazny, Roger

THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked, slight wear to spine bottom. Jacket has very light edge/corner wear, no tears. BCE. Sixteen of Zelazny's finest short stories, chosen by the author, written with a brief introduction to each. Includes the Stainless Steel Leech , For a Breath I Tarry & Damnation Alley. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (20)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (159)
Signed (7)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
Canada (187)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: