cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) L. A. Days, L. A. Nights : A Journey Through America's City of Dreams
Brook, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) L. A. Lore
Brook, Stephen

London, United Kingdom: Sinclair-Stevenson, Limited, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) La Cucina
Prior, Lily

La Cucina
Stock photo.
Rosa Fiore is middle-aged, repressed, and lonely. Her only consolation is food: she is a dedicated, passionate, and gifted co... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2001. Lightly shelfworn but clean within and straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) La Maison De Rendez-Vous
Robbe-Grillet, Alain

New York: Grove Press, 1966. A very nice reading copy showing very little wear. Alas, no jacket.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow : Black Women, Work and the Family from Slavery to the Present
Jones, Jacqueline

Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow : Black Women, Work and the Family from Slavery to the Present
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1986. Slightly rubbed copy with some verrry pale highlighting.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
6) Ladies : Retold Tales of Goddesses and Heroines
Vallejo, Boris S.; Vallejo, Doris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1992. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Ladies Auxiliary (Ballantine Reader's Circle Ser.)
Mirvis, Tova

The Ladies Auxiliary (Ballantine Reader's Circle Ser.)
Stock photo.
In an Orthodox Jewish community in Memphis, Batsheva Jacobs, a young widow, is a flamboyant, unconventional misfit. When she ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. Very slightly rubbed at corners, otherwise clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Ladies' Own Erotica
Kensington Ladies' Erotica Society Staff

Ladies' Own Erotica
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Ladies With Options
Hartwick, Cynthia

Ladies With Options
Stock photo.
In the tiny town of Larksdale, Minnesota, the Mostly Methodist Club, known for its good works, becomes the Larksdale Ladies I... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
10) The Ladies of Missalonghi
McCullough, Colleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1987. The world of a feisty young woman in pre World War I Australia. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chapman, Peter (illustrator). 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Ladies of Missalonghi
McCullough, Colleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1987. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chapman, Peter (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Ladies with Options
Hartwick, Cynthia

Ladies with Options
Stock photo.
In the tiny town of Larksdale, Minnesota, the Mostly Methodist Club, known for its good works, becomes the Larksdale Ladies I... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
13) Lady Bird : A Biography of Mrs. Johnson (Lisa Drew Bks.)
Russell, Jan Jarboe

Lady Bird : A Biography of Mrs. Johnson (Lisa Drew Bks.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Book is slightly shelfworn with remainder streak on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Lady Day : The Many Faces of Billie Holiday
O'Meally, Robert G

Lady Day : The Many Faces of Billie Holiday
Stock photo.
The complex life of jazz-singing legend Billie Holiday is meticulously examined through the fitting medium of her music in Ro... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2000. Funny thing, the copyright date in the book says it was published in 1991 but seems newer with a website reference and DVD reference and the year 2000 came up with ' ISBN Lookup. Anyhow, this copy is as new.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Lady on the Case

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1994. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities and there is a gift inscription in ink on the first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is just slightly rubbed at extremities but whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart. Free shipping confirmation within the U.S.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Lady's Maid
Forster, Margaret

Lady's Maid
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

The Lake of Dead Languages
Stock photo.
Long ago, when Jane Hudson was a student at Heart Lake School for Girls, both of her roommates committed suicide, and only Ja... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
18) Lakota Woman
Dog, Mary Crow and Erdoes, Richard

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Slightly rubbed at extremities with underlining in ink on two pages else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Lamborghini : Supercare Supreme
Consumer Guide Editors

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1993. Book is gently rubbed at extremities and first page has short crease across upper corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket show wear with rubbing, a couple of short, closed tears and a couple of small snags at extremities but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart. This is a large, heavy book and if you want it sent priority mail then you have to pay actual costs. Media mail is standard charge. A great book to add to y... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Laments : A Novel
Hagen, George

The Laments : A Novel
Stock photo.
The Lament family is the focus for this novel by a South African writer now living in Brooklyn. The story begins when a baby ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2004. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Very crisp.. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (279)
Fine or New (105)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (193)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (161)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (254)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: