| 1) |
L'Aiglon
New York: R.h.russell. Very Good. 1901. Decorated Hard Cover. A play in six acts.translated by louis n.parker. blue hardcover with gilt design and lettering there is an R and a backward R on the back cover. there are also some smallstains on the back. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
LIFE, Vol 32, No 7, February 18, 1952
Very Good. 1952. Pictorial Softcover. Front cover: Photograph entitled "Long Live The Queen", Her cover picture shows the Queen wearing the diamond tiara given to her by her as a wedding gift by her grandmother, pearl tipped earrings, a diamond necklace and a white ermine coat. {in black and white}. Also in this issue- Author of 'Pogo' illustrates a fable of Man's origin.these are only the headers in the Contents: The Weeks Events [5 articles], Editorials [2 articles], Photographic Essays [2... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
LIFE , Vol.8, No 22, May 27, 1940
Very Good. 1940. Magazine. 116 pages. Front cover: Picture named "Invader", a grim looking soldier holding a rifle. Picture is in black and white. Contents: [the magazine is broken down into several different topics] The War {5 articles}, The Week's Events {4 articles}, Close Up, Photographic Essay , Medecine, Movies, Sport, Art, Theater, Radio, and Other Departments . ADS: many ads thru out the magazine. The back cover has an ad for Lucky Strikes. Condition: back page has stains and top ha... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
La Cuisine Secrets of Modern French Cooking
New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First U.S Edition. Hard Cover. Translated and edited by Nika Standen Hazelton with Jack Van Bibber. 896 Pages. blue cover.interior is clean and tight with the exception of previous owner's name written on ffep. book in excellent condition. Fully illustrated in black and white and pictures in colours. a wonderful book that belongs in each and every kitchen includes chapters: tricks of the trade; good dishes, good recipes; wines; chees... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
La Petite the Life of Louise De La Valliere
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. "Louise de la Valliere and the idyllic years with Louis XIV." 280pp. including Bibiography and Index. On front and back end papers is the genealogic tree of king Louis XIV. This book is very interesting on a historic point of vue. Light grey cover with a dark grey backstrip. Dj. shows some signs of wear, repaired with clear tape.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
La Priere De L'Absent
Paris / France: Editions Du Seuil. Very Good. 1981. Pictorial Soft Cover. 202006281X . Book in excellent condition. Book in french. Livre en francais en tres bon etat l'interieur propre et sans marques. Roman couverture broche. En couverture marabout sidi ayache sur la route tanger rabat. : " les livres inspires sont rares et precieux parce que ce qu'ils disent n'appartient pas a l'artifice du langage qui feint d'etre vrai. Le livre de Tahar Ben Jelloun est de ceux la histoire ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
La Reine Margot Volume 1 and 2
Paris / France: Boutan Marguin. Fine. 1968. Decorative Hard Cove. Book in french. Livre en francais. Deux volumes avec de tres belles illustrations en couleurs une reliure de classe. Les deux livres sont a l'etat neuf. Reliure avec motifs or et violet dos marron cuir. Ruban marqueur pourrait faire un tres beau cadeau. ; Vol. 2 VOL; Drawings colors; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
A Labor of Love
Very Good. 1982. Pictorial Soft Cover. a wonderful little book. in the book the author draws you in to what she wants you to see through a careful selection of articles.181 pages. signed by the author on the ffep in ink she (the author) was from the southern tier of New York state.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Labrador Nurse
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. A dramatic personal account of one woman's hroic service to mankind with the grenfell mission.256 pages. there are some tears, chips and signs of rubbing at the top and bottom of cover. there is also a tear on the back over at the edge on the pages. there are sings on water damage on the back of the jacket as well; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Ladies Home Journal Easy as 1-2-3
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-696-02150-1 . cookbook library. a five set book set in a full color slipcase. in extra wonderful shape. there is a small tear on the slip case but it is barely noticeable and it is probably from someone trying to open the case it has also been mildly pushed in. Titles are: Entertaining, Hearty Meals, Nutritious & Delicious, Family Favorites, Warm Weather.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Ladie's Home Journal Handbook of Holiday Cuisine
New York: Downe Publishing, Inc.. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover and Backs. Margaret Happel was Ladie's Home Journal food Editor. "New recipes; new pictures; a complete guide to all holiday feasting and entertaining." A cookbook devoted entirely to the holidays, with every recipe you'll ever want to cook, from Thanksgiving to Twefth Night ! 197pp. ...here is the first-ever collection of recipes created just for the mid-winter holidays... over 200 marvelous di... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Lady Stinger
New York: Crown Publishers Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0517590123 . the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library.232 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Lady in the Dark A Musical Play
Cleveland - New York: The World Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Printing Stated. Hardcover. Pages are slightly yellowed browned paper. " quality of paper ". ; With lyrics by Ira Gershwin and music by Kurt Weill. Forum bookd edition. Black cover with orange lettering. Frontispiece photograph of Gertrude Lawrence As Liza. The protagonist, Liza Elliott, is the unhappy female editor of a fashion magazine.........The show isnt so much a musical as a play with t... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Lady of Loyalty House
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good. 1904. First Edition. Decorated Hard Cover. 299 pages. book in excellent condition with interior very clean.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Lady of the Lake
Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell &co.. Very Good. Full-Leather. Binding is black leather little grain style ''elephant skin '' decorated with gilt stylised holly. The upper and lower right corners of the front board are slightly rubbed, as the spine's tail All edges gilt. Frontis. Black ep. decorated with small gold flowers. 331pp. A poem in six cantos with notes and an appendix. Edition 1830 for the text. To The most noble John James Marquis of Abercorn.Very good opportunity for a collector.; 24mo - ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Lakes Country
Rochester New York: The Democrat and Chronicle. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1944. Eight Printing. Hard Cover. there is some staining on the DJ. illustrated with photographs and black-and-white drawings.Illustrated by photos, prints, maps. the history of the area of and around the finger lakes. 154 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Lamb Cookbook
New York: Random House. Very Good+. 1959. Paperback Pictorial. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. " The complete book on lamb from the traditional roast through the popular shish kebab ". Special recipe for preparing Shish Kebab. Delectable variety dishes with lamb. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Lamborghini The Legend
New York: Smithmark Publishers. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Pictorial Hard Cover. 0765108461 . Book looks almost new. This fascinating book recalls them all through a careful selection of suberb color photographs and an authoritative text........... ; The Legends Series; Photographs color; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 80 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
A Lamp for My Feet
Ann Arbor Michigan: Servant Publications. Fine. 1985. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-89283-352-1 . The bible's light for daily living. the fruit of the author's own confidence and love in God's word. pages 115 to 140(last page) have water stains near the outer edge of the book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / General; Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Landscapes of America
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0517427222 . book is clean and without any marks. a great book that makes a great addition to any library, wonderful reference volume . previous owner has some writing in red ink on the endpaper but it minimal and does not deter from the text presented in the book.includes list of plates.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall LARGE . ... (more information)
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)Fine or New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (143)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (369)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



