Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Snowdon Books

Bookseller : Snowdon Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Snowdon Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 754
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

1) L.A. Confidential [Paperback]
Ellroy, James

L.A. Confidential [Paperback]
Stock photo.
Publisher: Arrow Books<br>Date of Publication: 1994<br>Binding: Paperback<br>Edition: REprint<br>Condition: Very Good +<br>Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099255081 Paperback copy. Boards & pages clean, tight and bright! Spine looks unbroken. very minor usage. Great dialogue and terrific set pieces!... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
2) L.A. Confidential (Penguin Longman Penguin Readers)
Ellroy, James

L.A. Confidential (Penguin Longman Penguin Readers)
Stock photo.
(s) VG+ condition softcover. clean and glossy, nice and tight. spine un-creased. no highlighting or underlining. tight binding with no loose pages. lightly read and in very good condition throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (lit/crit)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.29 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
3) L.A. Connections 2: Obsession
Collins, Jackie

L.A. Connections 2: Obsession
Stock photo.
clean and tight., VG condition. nice and bright. no creasing to spine. little usage generally, &amp; that mainly at the edges. else in very good order. n58... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
4) L.A.Connections (L a Connections) [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
Collins, Jackie

L.A.Connections (L a Connections) [Paperback]
Stock photo.
clean and tight., VG condition. nice and bright. light creasing to spine. little usage generally, &amp; that mainly to edges &amp; corners, otherwise in very good order. n58... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
5) L.A.Connections: Revenge Pt.4 (L a Connections)
Collins, Jackie

L.A.Connections: Revenge Pt.4 (L a Connections)
Stock photo.
clean and tight. VG condition. nice and bright. no creasing to spine. little usage generally, &amp; that mainly to corners. else in very good order. n58... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
6) L Is for Lawless [Hardcover]
Grafton, Sue

L Is for Lawless [Hardcover]
Stock photo.
Date of Publication: 1995 1st Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine [unclipped] Description: Another foray into the alphabet of crime! BOOK: sound, clean and tight, light usage to spine ends, in JACKET: light edge turns.... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
7) LASTING THE PACE [Hardcover]
Willis, Bob

Date of Publication: 1985 Binding: Cloth Edition: First Edition Condition: Fine/Fine {unclipped} Description:From one of England's greatest Fast Bowlers! A Lovely copy.... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80 ($2.66)
Add to cart 
8) LETTERS TO VERNON WATKINS. [Import] [Unknown Binding]
Thomas, Dylan (edit

VG+/VG. BOOK: green cloth with gilt to spine, all still fresh. excellent condition. tiny rubber date stamp fep. rest of book tight &amp; bright. JACKET: cover is still largely fresh with no tears or creases but some wear to top of spine. tiny closed nick top front cover edge, else cover in very solid condition with light usage; Sound copy... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.20 ($23.96)
Add to cart 
9) The LMS at War [Hardcover]
George C. Nash

1st Uk h/b Ed Condition: VG/G.jacket spine 10x15mm loss. rest of spine reinforced, worn &amp; ends torn. rear edges closed tears. two or hree other small closed edge tears.1d... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.20 ($23.96)
Add to cart 
10) LOVE MAGIC. [Hardcover]
Beattie, Antonia

VG+/VG+. very good condition hardback with dustjacket. clean and glossy un-clipped jacket. scarcely any shelfwear, bar maybe just the lightest touch to upper spine end. tight binding with no loose pages. internally all pages are clean and crisp and un-marked. light usage only. in very good order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (ab117)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.15 ($4.66)
Add to cart 
11) La Belle Captive: A Novel
Robbe-Grillet, Alain; Magritte, Rene; Stoltzfus

First published in 1975, "La Belle Captive" is illustrated with 77 paintings by Rene Magritte. Robbe-Grillet uses Magritte's paintings as a pretext for the novel, letting them generate themes for an imaginary discourse that parallels their imagery, glosses them, contradicts them. He simultaneously comments on Magritte's paintings while taking advantage of them to parade his own favorite themes of play, erotism, and subversion. Robbe-Grillet's plot frustrates expectations yet shares with the reader his pleasure with the mysterious and poetic in Magritte's art, and with the cultural myths that he and the painter both parody. Objects move through space, without regard to laws of nature, and characters through the text with similar implausibility. The book includes a critical essay by novelist and translator Ben Stoltzfus on the pictorial and linguistic affinities between Magritte and Robbe-Grillet. Stoltzfus explores the image of the beautiful captive not only in its mythical and erotic dimensions, but also as a metaphor for the artistic process.

FINE/VG+ condition hardback with dustjacket. clean and vibrant. spine un-creased. tight binding with no loose pages. no highlighting or underlining. scarcely any shelfwear. not price clipped. nice clean page edges. no roll to spine. there is a remainder stamp to front end paper, but minor usage only and in very good condition throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and the US approx 7 days, and the rest of the world upto 28 days. (ab192)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50 ($33.28)
Add to cart 
12) La Cucina [Paperback]
Prior, Lily

La Cucina [Paperback]
Stock photo.
Publisher: Black Swan<br>Date of Publication: 2001<br>Binding: Paperback<br>Edition: 1st p/b Ed<br>Condition: Fine<br>Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552999091 Boards & pages clean, tight and bright! looks almost unread. Only the tiniest signs of use. one light crease down spine.... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
13) Labatt's 500 [Paperback]
Read, Mike

clean, bright &amp; tight. VG softback. covers look good but some light general usage, mainly to corners. 2f3... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.10 ($6.06)
Add to cart 
14) Labour: Decline and Renewal [Hardcover]
Fielding, Steve

brand new book. unused and un-read. UK shop stock in excellent condition. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and US approx 7 days and the rest of the world approx 28 days. (ab131)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.61 ($11.26)
Add to cart 
15) Labour Law (Core Texts) [Paperback]
Upex, Robert; Benny, Richard; Hardy

clean and tight., VG+ condition. UK stock. nice and bright. very light shelf wear &amp; in very good order; lovely copy. (s)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.69 ($3.98)
Add to cart 
16) The Labrador Retriever (Allen Photographic Guides to Dogs)
Nolan, Jim

brand new book. UK shop stock. un-used and un-read. in excellent order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and the US approx 7 days, and the rest of the world upto 28 days. (ab160)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.59 ($5.31)
Add to cart 
17) Ladder of Years [Paperback] (Qty: 3)
Tyler, Anne

Ladder of Years [Paperback]
Stock photo.
Fine- Condition Description. covers &amp; pages clean, tight and bright! almost unmarked apart from a little edge usage.2e2... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
18) The Ladies of Missalonghi (A Hutchinson Novella) [Hardcover]
McCullough

1987 UK 1st Ed Condition: Fine/VG+ Description: just the smallest rub to rear top left corner of very faintly sunned jacket. 3c4... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.40 ($7.99)
Add to cart 
19) Ladies of the Grand Tour [Paperback]
Dolan, Brian

Ladies of the Grand Tour [Paperback]
Stock photo.
(s) VG+ condition softcover. clean and glossy, nice and tight. spine un-creased. no highlighting or underlining. tight binding with no loose pages. very carefully read and in great condition throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (history)... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.69 ($3.98)
Add to cart 
20) The Lady Chapel: A Medieval Murder Mystery [Paperback]
Robb, Candace

Date: 1997 Condition: Fine- Description: nice copy. bright and clean,glossy. nice and tight. very minor shelfwear else as new. 11h3... (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 754
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (706)
Fine or New (258)
New (75)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (381)
$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (754)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search