| 1) |
L'Aiglon: A Play In Six Acts
New York: R. H. Russell, 1900. Pages: 262. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration; Top edge is gilt, and other edges remain uncut. Very good/No DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 2) |
L'Eneide: Nella Traduzione Di Annibal Caro Ed Illustrata All'Acquaforte Da Bartolomeo Pinelli
Milano: E. Stampata Da Rizzoli & C.. 620 pages, uncut and unopened; #271 of a limited edition of 300 copies; Stiff gray paper wraps are chipped along edges and worn at spine ends; Covers show light soiling, mostly along joints; Presentation book plate on blank front end page; Very light foxing of first few leaves. Soft Cover. Good. sm folio. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 3) |
The LIfe and Work of Ernest M. Skinner
Richmond, VA: The Organ Historical Society, 1985. 300 pages, plus plates; Just a few very light signes of use; Volume remains tight and very clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 4) |
LIttle Magazines
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. N/D (1963); 47 pages; Softbound; Slightly faded over spine; Corners are very slightly bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 5) |
The LIttle Mermaid and Other Stories
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1893. 384 pages; Top edge is gilded; Outside edges remain uncut; Blue cloth covers are worn along edges, mostly at corners and spine ends; There is a one inch tear front head of spine along joint that is pulled back some; Gilt lettering and decoration remains bright and intact; Hinges are broke, though volume remains fairly tight; Small book seller's sticker on inside bottom corner of front paste down; Scattered, mostly light, foxing; Scattered pencil marks, ans some penciled sc... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 6) |
La Fonda: The Inn of Santa Fe (Number 2 of a Series Presented By The Press of the Territorian)
Santa Fe, NM: The Press of the Territorian, 1962. 32 pages, saddle stapled; Edges of covers are very slightly faded; 1960's post card of La Fonda is laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
La Maison des fous de Marseille - Essai historique et Statistique Sur Cet Etablissement Dupuis Sa Foundation, En 1699, Jusqu'en 1837
Marseille: D'Achard, 1840. 293 pages, plus plates and errata; Red leather over spine and corners, with gilt lettering and decoration on spine; Marbled end leaves; General light wear; Scattered fairly light foxing; Tissues guards are a little worn; Volume remains tight, clean, and attractive; Very nice copy of this scarce first edition.. First Edition. Half Leather - Hardbound. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 8) |
La Methode Psychanalytique et La Doctrine Freudienne (Two Volumes)
Paris: Dexclee De Brouwer & Cie. N/D (1936); Bound into black cloth library bindings, with gold lettering on spines, and retaining original paper wrap covers; Smoke stains on top edges; EX-LIBRARY, though with minimal internal markings, and no external markings.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 9) |
La Piste Fauve: Traduction De Yolande et Rene Surleau
Hachette. N/D (1951/1953); 184 pages; Inscribed on the blank front end page in the hand of the author's wife, Cora, and signed by both the author and his wife, and dated 8, May-'56; Previous owners name is inked at the top of the front end page, and there is a small book sellers sticker on the same; Volume otherwise remains tight and clean; DJ shows scattered edge wear, with heavy chipping over spine ends; Image and lettering on DJ remain good, and DJ is now protected in a clear Mylar sleeve.. Signed By Aut... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
La Scrittura Rivela Il Carattere: Trattato Di Grafologia Scientifica
Milano: Editore Ulrico Hoepli, 1946. 180 pages; Softbound; Paper wrap covers shows general light edge wear; Contents show some age toning; Tight and otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
Lactogenic Hormones: A Ciba Foundation Symposium in Memory of Professor S. J. Folley
Edinburgh: Churchhill Livingstone, 1972. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Lady of the Ice
New York: D Appleton and Company, 1870. 146 pages, plus 2 pages of ads; Green blind stamped cloth covers shows scattered rubbing and some wear at spine ends and corners; Gilt lettering and decoration on covers remains good; Penciled inscription, smudges, and two inch closed tear on front end page; Second leaf has been torn out and it is not know if this was blank or perhaps a half title page; Scattered very light foxing and a few light smudges; Volume remains tight and is overall fairly clean.. First Editio... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
The Lady with the Alligator Purse
Livingston, MT: Clark City Press. N/D (1992); 228 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 14) |
Lalique Perfume Bottles
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. N/D (1990); Flat signed by Mary Lou Utt and by Glenn Utt on blank front free end page; Very light creases can be seen on edge of front free end page and half title page where paper clips were placed; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean; DJ shows wrinkles along top edge and there is a half inch closed tear from top edge of DJ just inside the fold of the front flap; DJ shows some indention lines, though remains very bright and clean.. Signed By Authors. First Edition. Cl... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 15) |
Land Mines and Booby Traps (War Department Field Manual FM5-31)
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Dates of publication from 1943-1945; 13 Chapters, plus three appendix, though "Chapter 12, Russian Mine Tactics, Mines, and Fuzes" has been removed and is not present; Three hole, loose leaf binding, assembled with two rivets; Some wear along edges and some corners are a little curled; Inked "Instructors" stamp four times across title page (front leaf), though no other markings, etc.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Land and Life of Africa
New York: Friendship Press, 1936. 138 pages, plus one small folding map; Softbound; Inked name on front endpage; Light general wear.. Good. sm 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 17) |
The Land of Kings
N/P: N/P. N/D (ca. 1975); 238 pages, plus two additional un-paginated chapters; Beautifully assembled book promoting the culture and world of Iran.. Third Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 18) |
The Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland (Two Volumes)
New York: Harper & Brothers. N/D (1881); 441 + folding map; 474 pages; Gilt and red stamped, blue cloth covers show light edge wear, mostly at corners and spine ends; Very light fraying at spine ends; Book plates on front paste downs; Hinge (internal) is cracked in volume II, though both volumes remain very tight; Folding map in pocket at rear of volume one is a littl brittle and shows fold tears; Volumes are clean and remain very attractive.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 19) |
Landing Operations: Strategy, Psychology, Tactics, Politics, From Antiquity to 1945
Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing Company, 1946. 831 pages, indexed; General very light wear, though overall a tight and clean copy with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 20) |
Landmarks For Christian Scientists From Bow to Boston
Boston: Rand Avery Company, 1934. Pages: 174. No. 354 of an unknown limited first edition; Inscribed by the author; Cloth shows some wear around edges; Internall very good.. First Edition. G/-. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (38)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (207)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





