Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Three Gentlemen Booksellers

Bookseller : Three Gentlemen Booksellers (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Three Gentlemen Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 618
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

1) L Femme En Marge
Roudy, Yvette - preface de Francois Mitterrand

France: Flammarion, 1975. Trade-size softcover book in French language; covers have minor edgwear/soil, inside is clean/tight/undamaged. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
2) LA Grande Therese: The Greatest Scandal of the Century
Spurling, Hilary

LA Grande Therese: The Greatest Scandal of the Century
Stock photo.
`"What I want, I will have" was the motto of Therese Humbert, a late 19th-century confidence woman whose crafty deceptions are recounted in this compelling biography. This story of a prosperous life in crime explains how, with the aid of her high-ranking father-in-law, Humbert managed to borrow millions.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2000. Hardcover book with dustjacket, price not cut; clean/tight/undamaged. Stated "First American Edition". ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) LA SUISSE: TERRE DE TRAVAIL ET DE LIBERTE

Officce Suisse D'Expansion Commerciale. Softcover book, about 10 x 7.5", 112 pgs, many color and b/w illustrations, no pub. date; French language; covers have light handling soil/edgwear, inside pages lightly age-browned; otherwise clean/tight inside. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) LAKE SUPERIOR: Its Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, Compared with Those of Other and Similar Regions
Agassiz, Louis; with a Narrative of the Tour By J. Elliot Cabot

Boston: Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850. Hardcover book, no dj, rebound professionally, with blue cloth covers which have minimal edgewear; inside pages have light age-browning; 8 engraved plates plus section of illustrations at rear, some tissue overlays missing, title page has diagonal rip which has been repaired, and has prev owners name at top.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $295.00
Add to cart 
5) L'AMOUR, LES FEMMES ET LE MARIAGE. HISTORIETTES, PENSÉES ET RÉFLEXIONS GLANÉES À TRAVERS CHAMPS
Ricard, Adolphe

Paris: Libraire Garnier. Not dated, but circa 1900, trade-size softcover book; covers have light soil/fading/edgwear, inside pages lightly age-browned with very light water stains, first signature is loose, rest of book is tight. This book is from the personal library of a Univ. Prof. of Languages and the good professor used marking tape across the spine to catalog his books.. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) L'Aimer Avant Qu'il Naisse - Le Lien Mere-Enfant Avant La Naissance, Preface Du Alexandre Minkowski
Relier, Jean-Pierre

Paris: Reponses/robert Laffont, 1993. Trade-size softcover book in French language; covers have minor edgwear; otherwise book is clean/tight/undamaged. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) L'Amour Bleu
Beurdeley, Cecile

New York: Rizzoli, 1978. 1/4 cloth with boards, folio, silver embossed lettering, no dj, corners lightly bumped, else fine, 304pp. Heavily illustrated with examples of artistic depiction of homoerotic love. illustrated. Reprnt. Illus. by Illus. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
8) L'Art Des Accouchements, Demontre Par Des Principes De Physique et De Mechanique; pour Fervit D'introduction & De Bafe a Des Lecons Particulieres. Third Edition, 1766, Troisieme Edition
Levret, Andre

Paris: Didot Le Jeune, Libraire, 1766. In-8de 8 pp. (catalogue de librairie), (4), XVI, 480 pp., 4 pp. (catalogue). et 5 planches dépliantes h.-t. Veau marbré, dos à nerfs orné, tranches rouges. (Reliure de l'époque.) Book is in French language, Hardcovered with contemporary French calf leather, worn at edges with scrapes and peeled area on surface of the calf; corded spine, gold lettering & design on spine which is a little faded, top of spine worn, illustrated ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
9) L'Art Des Vers - nouvelle edition Revue et Augmentee
Dorchain, Auguste

Paris: Libraire Garnier, 1933. Trade-size softcover book, covers have light edgwear, covers & inside pages lightly age-browned. This book is from the personal library of a Prof. of Languages and he used masking tape across the spine to catalog his books.. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
10) L'Art et La Vie. Les Cent Robert Macaire. Les Arts et Le Livre
Daumier, D'honore; Fels, Florent, Preface

Paris, 1926. Softcover, small amount of chipping to top and bottom edges of yellowed backstrip, some discoloration inside covers, dj very good but foxed (discolored), overall very good, 5pp. preface + unpaginated cop b/w plates.. Illus. by Cop b/w Illus, French Text. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $265.00
Add to cart 
11) LEARNING TO BE ROTUMAN - Enculturation in the South Pacific
Howard, Alan

Teachers College Press, 1972. trade-size softcover book with minor wear/fading to covers, light age-browning to inside pages, otherwise clean & tight. 2nd Printing. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) L'Etoile
Klassen, Jean-Marie (translated By Brenda Fleet)

Canada: Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1978. Trade-size softcover book, light edgewear/fading/scuffing to covers, inside pages lightly age-browned, otherwise clean & tight & undamaged Only 600 copies of this book were printed according to note on inside cover.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
13) L'OEUVRE DU MARQUIS DE SADE: Zoloe. Justine. Juliette. La Philosophie dans le Boudoir. Les Crimes de l'Amour. Aline et Valcour. Pages Choisies et des lettres publiees pour la premiere fois, tirees des Archives de la Comedie- Fran aise. Introductio
De Sade, Marquis

Paris: Bibliotheque Des Curieux, 1909. Paper covered edition of this work, in French language, covers are soiled with edgwear, inside pages lightly age-browned, page 125 has sticker partially covering text; some illustrations.. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) LOYAL LITTLE RED-COAT a story of Child-life in New York a Hundred Years Ago
Ogden, Ruth

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1890. Cloth, 12mo, colour picture of soldier and boy on front cover with gilt border, soiled covers, edgewear, corners rubbed and bumped, front hinge cracked, otherwise very good condition, 271pp.. Illus. by Ogden, H.A., 60+ b/w Illus, Frontis. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
15) L'Opera Libertina - Traduzione e Introducione Di D. C. (Collana Di Testi e Documenti Per Servaire Alla Storia Dei Costumi
De Voisenon, C. H

Milano, Italy: L'Aristocratica, 1925. Trade-size softcover book; covers are dirty and have minor edgewear, inside pages have age-browning but book is otherwise clean and undamaged. Adult erotica in Italian language. This book is from the personal library of a Prof. of Languages and he used masking tape across the spine to catalog his books.. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) LUCIEN oeuvres Completes - 2 Volumes, De Lucien De Samosate - Traduction De Berlin De Ballu
Lucien

Paris: Libraire Garnier, 1931. 2 volume set of trade-size softcover books, covers have light edgewear, covers and pages have light age-browning, otherwise clean/tight. These books are from the personal library of a Prof. of Languages at our local University and he used masking tape across the spine on which he marked his own identification notations.. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
17) La Bella Alsaziana (I Classici Del'amore series) a Cura Di Gerolamo Lazzeri (Collana Di Testi e Documenti Per Servaire Alla Storia Dei Costumi
Bret, Attributito A., Traduzione De A. Lazzarini

Milano, Italy: L'Aristocratica, 1927. Trade-size softcover book; cover is dirty and has minor edgewear, inside pages have age-browning but book is otherwise clean and undamaged. Adult erotica in Italian language. This book is from the personal library of a Prof. of Languages and he used masking tape across the spine to catalog his books. many pages are uncut.. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) La Bouillie Bordelaise
Ginestet, Bernard

Paris: Flammarion, 1975. Trade-size softcover book in French language, minor cover edgewear otherwise as new. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) La Bruma Lo Vuelve Azul
Rubin, Ramon

Mexico: Letras Mexicanas, Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1954. Hardcover book with dj, dj in fair condition with edgwear/fading/soil; inside pages are tight/clean/undamaged. One of a limited edition of 2,000 copies.. Primera Edicion, 1954. ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
20) La Caja Vacia
Carballido, Emilio

Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1962. Primera edicion, 1962; Hardcover book with dustjacket, in Spanish language, dj in fair conditon with edgwear/sticker residue on spine and handling soil; from an edition of 2,000 copies.. Stated "First Edition". ... (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 618
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (14)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (266)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (404)
Paperback (179)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (618)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search