Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®

Bookseller : The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) (Large Linen -Backed Folding Map; 3 Sections + Supplement; Military History, Germany): Carte Generale De l'Empire d'Allemagne
Chauchard, Captain C. A

Paris: Chez le Sr. Dezauche , 1784. Napoleonic area, enormous folding 3 part (70 segments) linen-backed map of the German empire. Chauchard was a French military cartographer (see revised edition "Tooley's Dictionary of Mapmakers". There is some general soiling, but given the size of this, it is quite well preserved, with each section having a small "Depot de la Guerre" stamp in an area outside the map image. The full image, if assembled, measures about 70x82 inchs (180x210cm), with orig... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1,500.00
Add to cart 
2) (Large Linen-Backed Map): "Johnson's" Street Index Map of Boston, Including Cambridge and Somerville. 1883
Johnson, Thomas R. (Engraved & Printed By Geo. H. Walker & Co.)

Boston: Thomas R. Johnson with W.W. Kellet & Co. (179 Summer St.), 1883. This is a large (49 x 41 inch), uncommon, folding, linen-backed plan of Boston and environs (incl. Cambridge and Somerville), with all street names, major landmarks, in original color folding into the original 10 x 8 inch boards (scuffed, sunned, spine chipped, text loose). The text is all present, and is a full index of all the streets and places on the map. The map is slightly browned, with a few point separations of the linen at... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
3) Letter from the Secretary of War: Final Report on Survey of Clinch River, Tennessee
Kingman, Dan C. (Major of Engineers)

House of Representatives, 56th Congress, 2d Session, Document No. 75, 1900. 8vo report with at least 15 maps (complete report) and accompanying text. Front cover and spine missing, but all maps and text pages vg+, several maps as large as 40x60cm. Maps give a very complete picture of topic, and text w/numerous tables. Maps mostly b&w w/some color coding. A very uncommon document with many interesting maps. Elihu Root was Secretary of War and Brig. Gen. John M. Wilson was Army Chief of Engineers at this ... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
4) Lewis Evans...To Which is Added Evans' A Brief Account of Pennsylvania
Gipson, Lawrence Henry

Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1939. VG copy of this excellent work. Has 5 facsimle maps: A Map of the Indian walking Purchase, A Map of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York..., A Revision of the 1752 Edition of this foregoing Map of 1749, Evans'[ Map of the Middle Atlantic Region..for Peter Kalm..., A Map of the Area in dispute between Pennsylvania and Maryland..., A general Map of the Middle British Colonies.... All the facisimiles are in near fine condition except for an early crease... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
5) The Life & Explorations of Dr Livingstone (plates from book)
(set of lithographed plates from book)

Adan & Co., London & Newcastle on Tyne (c. 1880). 4vo set of b&w (w/brown shadings) from above text. 55 (includes frontpiece and title page) plates in all, g to vg, but may w/at lest marginal foxing and soiling. Most of images quite clear with legible subtitles. Preface to book and table of content s included. Issued with a companion volume (not present) of a complete history of African discovery. Many details from Livingston Relief Expeditions, Stanley's memoirs, and reports and Journals of th... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
6) The Life and Labors of David Livingstone, LL.D., D.C.L., Covering His Entire Career in Southern and Central Africa
Chambliss, Rev. J. E

Hubbard Bros., Philadelphia, 1875. 8vo., HB, 853pp, G+ w/ decorative cloth cover. ront cover a bit loose but bindings generally tight. Some soiling and foxing.Over 100 nice b&w steel-plate engravings> Map towards end of text with nice outline color, clean paper, small tear near left side fold not significantly affecting image: Map of Southern and central Africa, Based on the Astronomical Ovservations Surveys and Sketches of Dr. David Livingstone... (includes Stanley's relief route). 30.5x21.5cm. Thi... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
7) (Linen - Backed Military Map- Europe, France, Germany): Teatre De La Guerre Sur Le Rhein, Moessele, Mayn, & Le Necker. Sur Les Memoires Du Sr. Sanson
Covens J., Mortier C

Amsterdam: Covens & Mortier, 1725. Very good or better, large 20 panel linen-backed map folding into original card case with label (scuffed and chipped but legible). The image itself measures 37.5x45.5 inches (95x116 cm). The large and decorative cartouches (there are two) show more peaceful and warlike allegorical representation; there is slight variation in the texts. These areas, with fortresses marked, represent late 17th and early 18th century European conflicts, obviously with France's pivotal per... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1,800.00
Add to cart 
8) (Linen - Backed Pocket Map): Scotland (Black's Road & Railway Travelling of Scotland)
Black, A. & C

Edinburgh: A&C Black, 1855. VG, few pencil annotations mostly in margins of certain historical details. Insets of Shetland Isles and Orkney Islands. Original hand color, very detailed with all transportation lines, townships, topographical detail. The large (31x22 inch image) 36 panel dissected, linen backed map folds into the original 6x4.5 inch gilt lettered heavy cloth boards titled "Black's Road & Railway Travelling of Scotland". Most of the original ties are present. The above date is... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
9) (Linen - Backed Wall Map of Europe, Mediterranean Sea): Dr. A. Petermann's Karte Von Europa Und Dem Mittellandischen Meere...Funfte Auflage
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1867. VG+ 16 panel folding, STRIKING, hand colored linen backed map of Europe, with all of Scandinavia, Black and Mediterranean Seas environs. Petermann was a major figure in thematic mapping (see Robinson's "Early Thematic Mapping...". This is enormously detailed, with the large image measuring 33x40.5 inches and folding into the original heavy paper 11x9 inch boards (one of the ties is missing; the boards are a bit soiled, but intact, and the map is loosely inserted). The... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $550.00
Add to cart 
10) (Linen Backed Chart- Scotland): Bacon's Survey Map of Central Scotland...Counties, Burghs & Parishes...Railways & Roads with Distances & Elevations
Bacon, G. W

Manchester (Royal London Buildings): G.W. Bacon & Co., Ltd., 1905. Above date approximate; "Revised according to the Latest Ordnance Survey". Large 24 panel linen backed folding map near fine, with original printed color. Exceptional detail, with Firth of Clyde at western edge eastward to Firth of Forth and Tay (Fife Ness furthest central eastern point). Cities include Perth, Glasgow, Paisley, Dundee, Edinburgh and much more. Coded for all canals, steam lines, battlefields, with a detailed ind... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
11) (Linen -Backed Folding Map of Africa): The Anglo - Egyptian Sudan
Geographical Section (War Office; Edward Stanford)

General Staff (War Office; Sold By Edward Stanford), 1921. VG+,original label present but scuffed, 30 panel linen backed map (35.5x27 inch image, folding to 8x5 inches). Very detailed, original coloring, in this African region (the original issue was in 1919). A handsome image.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
12) (Linen Backed Map - Austrian Empire, War, Military): Carte Geographique Representant Le Cours Entier Du Rhin, De La Moselle, De La Meuse, et De L'Escaut Avec Les Pays Confins..Toutes Les Possessions De La Maison D'Autriche
Lotter, Matthieu Albert and George Frederic

Augsbourg: Lotter, 1794. Very good, with some general soiling, in remarkably good condition for something this size (slight fraying to some of linen at edges). This is a huge 24 panel linen backed map with title cartouches (both showing military themes with flags and cannon) in both French and German. This is the area of conflict of the Austrian Empire, during the conflicts between France and Germany. It is enormously detailed, with a few areas of damage to the verso linen, but virtually no image loss. The ... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1,500.00
Add to cart 
13) (Linen Backed Map - Greece & Islands): A New Map of Greece, Constructed Chiefly from Original Materials, in Which it Has Been Attempted to Improve the Ancient and Modern Geography of That Country
Wyld, James

London: James Wyld (Successor to Mr. Faden; Charing Cross), 1827. VG, with minimal browing and original outline color for this 24 panel folding (label missing) folding linen-backed map with image measuring 36x24 inches. Very detailed, and an early younger Wyld item with his successorship to Faden, whose business Wyld purchased, printed directly on the map. The publication date of Dec. 1, 1827 is also indicated. This is quite an uncommon item, of Greece and environs, with the elaborate detail characteristic ... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $525.00
Add to cart 
14) (Linen Backed Map - Northwest Africa; London Atlas Series): Marocco, Algeria & Tunis with Parts of Senegal and the Military Territories of the Western Sudan
Stanford, Edward

London: Edward Stanford (Stanford's Geographical Establishment), 1900. Folding linen backed map, 18 panel, original color, near fine condition (the 7x5 inch boards are a bit soiled, but sound). Very detailed in this region of northwest Africa, with the Mediterranean coast and Strait of Gibralter, with clear views of the Canary and Madeira Islands. The map image measures 20x25 inches. The above date is approximate.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
15) (Linen Backed Map- India, Malaysia): Stanford's Portable Map of India Shewing Its Present Divisions and Adjacent Parts of Beluchistan, Afghanistan, Turkestan, the Chinese Empire, Burmah and Siam
Stanford, Edward (Mounted By Thomas Letts)

London: Thomas Letts (for Stanford), 2 Crown Buildings , 1885. Very good with minimal foxing. The above date is approximate for this 35 panel, original color, date approximate. Folding linen-backed map of the region described; quite detailed and colorful, with most of Burma and Siam shown. Coded geopolitical divisions in India. Green cloth embossed boards, a bit scuffed, measure 7x5 inches; the map image measures 31x27 inches. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
16) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA): A12 Territorial Acquisitions 1776-1866
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1950. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
17) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA, Travel): A43 Transportation Various Periods
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1931. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA, Statehood): A9 State Claims and Ratification
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1931. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
19) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA, Travel, Natural Resources): A13 Land and Water Routes (Resources)
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1931. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA, Slavery, Civil War): A17 Abolition and Reconstruction
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1950. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... (more information)

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search