| 1) |
L'Abri
FREE SHIPPING
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1969. 228 pp. Illus. with b/w drawings. Top edge of text block age soiled. Previous owners' label on end paper. Dust jacket worn at edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Labrador Retrievers
FREE SHIPPING
Barron's Educational Series, 1995. 94 p. A Complete Pet Owner's Manuel Indexed. Illus with color photographs and b/w drawings. Spine is smooth; front cover creased at spine. Price sticker on back cover. No writing or marks in text. 2nd ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / Breeds; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Lakes Country
FREE SHIPPING
Rochester, NY: Democrat & Chronicle, 1945. Tenth printing. Illustrations by Gerald Maloney. 154 pp. Black boards with green lettering. Hinges stressed and weakened but not torn. Dust jacket is chipped and worn, spine has tear. Illustrated map of Finger Lakes on back cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Land and Literature of England: A Historical Account
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY: Norton, 1983. First trade paperback edition, stated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County : A Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages
FREE SHIPPING
Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1974. White cover shows marks and wear; pages intact.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
The Lands and People of the Living Bible
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY: Bell, 1982. 382 pp. Illus with b/w drawings, photographs, maps. Small red remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Dust jacket is clean, with some surface rubbing and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Comparative Religion; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors
FREE SHIPPING
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law School, and to her presidency of the Children's Defense Fund. She recalls her years under the tutelage of Martin Luther King Jr., Charles Merrill Jr. of the Merrill Lynch family, Robert F. Kennedy, and Howard Zinn, a Spelman professor who participated in lunch-counter sit-ins.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1999. 180 pp. Includes list of works cited. Illus with b/w photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding is tight; pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Last Amateurs : Playing for Glory and Honor in Division I College Basketball
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. First edition stated. 424 pp. Index and acknowlegements. Ochre boards with black spine; gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has rubbing, and some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Basketball; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
The Last Campaign : How Harry Truman Won the 1948 Election
FREE SHIPPING
This close examination of the 1948 presidential campaign provides historical and political context but focuses mostly on strategy and master strokes--including Truman's "whistle-stop" tour. Four strong candidates battled for their party's candidacy, with Dewey and Truman eventually facing off against each other, and newspapers and radio played a central role, perhaps for the last time before the advent of television.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First edition stated. 308 pp. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Clean, unmarked, Dj has slight shelf rubbing.. First Edition. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; HISTORY / United States / 20th Century; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / Elections; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Last Chance Dog, and Other True Stories of Holistic Animal Healing
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY: Scribner, 2003. 278 pp. Indexed. Includes resource guide. Black/white photographs on first page of each chapter. Dust jacket rubbed. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block; light smudge on top edge. Chapters tell the story of an individual animal, then discusses the veterinary treatment.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / General; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Last Gift of Time: Life Beyond Sixty
FREE SHIPPING
Acclaimed author Carolyn G. Heilbrun (known in mystery circles as Amanda Cross) wasn't planning on living past 70, but since she did she went ahead and wrote a combination memoir and collection of satirical essays about the experience. Her unapologetically frank, scathingly witty prose should serve as an eye-opening antithesis to anyone expecting nostalgic girlhood reveries and sun-dappled family picnics. Her refusals to meet the expectations of how a fine old lady of literature should act make her a truly inspiring model for anyone enslaved to popular opinion. As she philosophizes about her impending end, Heilbrun never turns her back on the joys of the current moment, finding wellsprings of delight in the ideas of youth, e-mail, and friends still unmet. Younger readers in the thrall of satirists such as David Sedaris may find this an especially rewarding discovery.
New York, NY: Ballantine, 1997. 225 pp. Includes chapter notes. Small light stain on front cover. Smooth spine and cover. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; LITERARY CRITICISM / Women Authors; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The Last Imaginary Place: a Human history of the Arctic World
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2005. 296 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w and color photographs, and maps. Dust jacket has surface rubbing, is not price-clipped. Binding is tight, corner is slightly bumped. No writing or marks in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Last Spike : The Great Railway, 1881-1885
FREE SHIPPING
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. Ninth printing, 1973. 478 pp. Endpapers illus. with portraits of principal figures. Illus. with maps. No dust jacket. Slightly shelf-cocked. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Last Thing He Wanted
FREE SHIPPING
In her fifth novel, set in 1984, Joan Didion writes about a wealthy Washington reporter named Elena McMahon who impulsively travels to Florida to see her father, an arms dealer, who is ill. There she faces a complex, shady, and dangerous world when she allows herself to get involved in a scheme to run American arms to Central America--a situation reminiscent of the Iran-Contra scandal. Narrated from the standpoint of many years later, THE LAST THING HE WANTED is a fragmented, elliptical look at innocence and corruption, and at--always an interest of Didion's, in both her fiction and her essays--the intricacies of American geopolitical interests.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. A small bump to one corner. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Last Train to Toronto: A Canadian Rail Odyssey
FREE SHIPPING
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1992. 380 pp. Includes select bibliography and index. Cover rubbed at spine. Bottom edge of text block lightly soiled. Pages clean and unmarked. . Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Last of the Incas: The Rise and Fall of an American Empire
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Reprint of 1963 edition. 294 p. Includes notes, bibliography, glossary, and index. Illus with b/w line drawings and maps. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding tight and square. No writing or marks in text. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / World; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Lawyer's Quotation Book: a Legal Companion
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1991. Clean tight binding. Dust j acket has edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Learn Faster and Remember More : How New and Old Brains Acquire & Recall Information
FREE SHIPPING
South Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.: Allen D. Bragdon Publishers, Incorporated, 2001. 320 pp. Includes index. References are included at the end of several chapters. Cover is bent at bottom corner and shows reading wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Learn to Remember: Practical Techniques and Excerises to Improve Your Memory
FREE SHIPPING
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2000. 160 p. Indexed. Generously illustrated with full color drawings. Spine is smooth; cover slightly creased at spine. Text unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... (more information)
Subjects: PSYCHOLOGY / General; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Learning Joy from Dogs Without Collars
FREE SHIPPING
In this memoir, Summer explores her childhood with her mother, experienced in a series of shelters, motels, and temporary homes. Despite the instability of her upbringing, upon finally moving into an apartment in Boston with her mother, Summer's academic interest blossomed. Eventually, against all odds, Summer became a student at Harvard. This memoir describes how this happened, thanks partly to an inspiring high school teacher.
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 351 pp. First edition. Binding is tight and square; text unmarked. Some shelf rubbing to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)Signed (2)
With photos (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search














