| 1) |
LA DAMNATION DE FAUST. LEGENDE DRAMATIQUE, MUSIQUE DE HECTOR BERLIOZ. PARTITION PIANO ET CHANT. REDUCTION NOUVELLE PAR CHARLES MALHERBE
France: Lacour, 1900 colorful cover is disbound. light rippling to upper right corner, else VG. Lyrics in French. . Bagged for Posterity. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 2) |
LA TECHNIQUE An Illustrated Guide
NY: Pocket Books, 1978, 1978 Illustrated Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 470 pages. A Cooking Classic.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 3) |
LABOR IN EUROPE, Letter from the Secretary of State. 1885 UNITED STATES CONSULAR REPORTS
Washington: US, GPO, 1885, 1885 Blue Wraps, as Issued. NA. 1st. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 193 pages. Department of State: Department of State: Includes reports & related issues on the continents of Africa, America, Asia, Australasia, Polynesia & Europe. One of 39 such reports I have dateing from 1881 through 1885. #'s 5-53 with several peripheral books as well. All Copies are G+ to Near Fine, eMail for specifics. $18 ea.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 4) |
LAKES AND PONDS OF THE GRANITE STATE ... 1st Edition/Signed
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2000, 2000 Photo Illustrated Wraps. Fine, As New/NA. 1st. Flat Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. NEW: 128 Photo llustrated pages.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 5) |
LANGUAGE INTERVENTION STRATEGIES IN ADULT APHASIA
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, first edition, 19864 printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 6) |
THE LAST EXPRESS 1st Edition
NY: Doubleday Doran and Co. 1937, 1937 Red Cloth. Very Good. First. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. In a fine Facs DJ. Very Scarce.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 7) |
THE LAST MYTHAL /Complete Set of 3 Books of The Forgotten Realms Series; Forsaken House, Farthest Reach, Final Gate. All in Fine Condition
Wizards of the Coast, 2006 THE LAST MYTHAL /Complete Set of 3 Books of The Forgotten Realms Series; Forsaken House, Farthest Reach, Final Gate. All in Fine Condition.. 1st. Illustrated Color Wraps. About Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 8) |
THE LAWS AND PRINCIPLS OF WHIST STATED AND EXPLAINED, AND ITS PRACTICE ILLUSTRATED, Etc
NY: D Appleton, 1886, 1886 Maroon Cloth, Gilt Titles. Near Fine. Fifth Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Small 12 mo, lovely condition for its age.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 9) |
L'Art Au Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Imprimerie Saint-Paul, 1966, 1966 Green Cloth, Gilt Titles. Good. 632 pages Publications Nationales Du Ministere Des Arts ET Des Sciences. Premier Volume.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 10) |
L'Art Culinaire Francais - Par Nos Grands Maitres De La Quisine. The Culinary Art of France - By the Grand Masters of Quisine.)
Paris, France: Flammarion, 1957 A huge well-illustrated cookbook in colors. 1044 pages. . 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Assorted. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archival Wrapped DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 11) |
LE TROUVERE. Grand Opera en Quatre Actes
Hardcover Publisher: Leon Escudier:París 312 pags. Estado Aceptable, Defectos en la cubierta. circa 1850's-1870's. text in French.. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 12) |
LEDGER: Yearbook Of Nichols College Dudley, Massachusetts. 1950
Over 100 photo-filled pages, many ads, excellent condition.. First. Faux Leather, Gild Embossed.. Fine. Illus. by Assorted. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 13) |
LETTERS of Captain Geo. Hamilton Perkins
Concord, NH: Ira Evans, 1886, 1886 Hard Cover. VG+. 1st. Signed By Capt. Perkins's Sister + Governor Jordan. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A 4-page Letter pasted in FEP by Perkins Sister to then Gov. of NH C. B. Jordan accents this scarce Naval Bio. Also Two notes by Gov. Jordan: One under the aforementioned letter giving permission for the Statue of Perkins to be erected and the second telling of his meetings with the Commodore.both signed with an additionan signature of Jordan's on the vers... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 14) |
LIFE OF JOSIAH QUINCY of MASSACHUSETTS
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1867, 1867 Green Cloth, Gilt Titles. NF/NA. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SCARCE: First Edition Stated, 389 pages, minor wear.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 15) |
THE LIFE OF OUR LORD
London: ASsociated Newspapers, 1934, 1934 Plum Cloth, Gilt Titles. NF/NA. First. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SCARCE: 1st Edition, Hardcover, 128 pages with decorations & illustrations.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 16) |
LIFE'S LITTLE PLEASURES ... The Photographs of J. Henry Burk .. 1900-1919
Westerly, RI: Westerly Public Library, 1979, 1979 Wraps. VG. 1st. Inscribed & Signed By the Author. Oblong. VERY SCARCE: 75 pages of photos.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 17) |
L'ITALIE DU NORD (Northern Italy)
Paris, Maison Quantin, 1889, 1889 Red Cloth, Gilt Titles. Very Good. L'ITALIE DU NORD (Northern Italy) Le Monde Pittoresque et Monumental Ouvrage Illustre' de Nombreux Dessins d'Apres Nature by G. de Leris Publisher: Paris, Maison Qua ntin, 1889 First Edition First Printing Large (12" tall) Gilt Titled & Blind-stamped Illustrated Red Cloth Hardcover. Book Covers Very Cood, some corner wear, hinges a bit loose. Contents Near Fine, ( small owners stamp inside) Dust Jacket None Issued 469 ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 18) |
THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House Color Illustrated Bds. Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. First Printing 104 pages, lovely color Illustrations.. F. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 19) |
THE LITTLE PILGRIM
London & NY, Printed in Bavaria: E Nister & E P Dutton Dark Cloth, Illustrated HC. NF/NA. Probable First. 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall. SCARCE: 39 pages, 4 CHROMLITHOGRAPHS.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 20) |
LITTLE ROBINSON CRUSOE
NY: Renard, 1925, 1925 Hardcover. VG/NA. 1st. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SCARCE: 155 pages with 21 semi-glossy Photo Illustrations from the movie srarring Jackie Coogan, also an 8 page Photo illustrated supplement entitled: 'Building the New Generation with Jackie Coogan's Own Daily Dozen'. Excercise for young folks.. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (68)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (20)
With photos (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (342)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



