Titles starting with L from Second Glance Books
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Land of Dead Giants
|
|
|
Saint Martinville, Louisiana, U.S.A: Greg Guirard, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Light crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. 103 pages. Black and white illustrations. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Land of a Million Elephants
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dj is rubbed and worn at edges with occasional small bubbles in plastic coating. Some yellowing to flaps. Boards with edge wear and bumps to corners. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked throughout. Binding is straight and tight. In protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Landon Carter's Uneasy Kingdom: Revolution Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation
|
|
|
Based on the subject's very extensive diary, this biography of an 18th-century Virginia landowner (and slaveholder) reveals m... read more
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards are clean and square with very light shelf wear. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with very light shelf wear now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Laocoon; Nathan the Wise; Minna Von Barnhelm
|
|
|
Dent, 1967. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Everyman's Library No. 843. Red cloth boards are clean and square.Spine ends lightly turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing, now in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Full Measure: The Life and Death of the First Minnesota Volunteers
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Good Kiss
|
|
|
Vintage Crime, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 7) |
Last of the Amazons
|
|
|
In 1250 B.C. Greece, where the people of Athens are threatened by the savage female warriors of the Amazon tribe, Theseus of ... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Later Plays of Eugene O'Neill
|
|
|
Random House, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good. Modern Library. Creases to one corner and along front hinge. Spine is wrinkled. Clean, tight, square and flat with tanned pages. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Latin Poets: An Anthology
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1905. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with "Astor Edition" imprint to front and gilt titles to spine. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Four small dark spots to top page edges. Pages are crisp and tight with very occasional underlining and margin notes in pencil to about a dozen pages. Page 111 has small bit torn out of bottom corner. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lazarus Jack
|
|
|
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. In new and unread condition. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Le Corbusier's Hands
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Mit Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book as new with only very light shelf wear at spine ends. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Leading at the Edge : Leadership Lessons from the Extraordinary Saga of Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: AMACOM, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and jacket have bump to tail of spine. Otherwise the book is like new. Dustjacket now in protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Learning Curves: A Novel of Sex, Suits, and Business Affairs
|
|
|
Ballantine, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear. Light crease along rear hinge. Smooth spine with mild bump at tail. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Learning by Heart
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards clean and square with mild edge wear. Light bumps to tail of spine. PO name written neatly in top corner of ffep. Else pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing now protected in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Learning to Float: The Journey of a Woman, a Dog, and Just Enough Men
|
|
|
At 33, when this memoirist decided it was time to settle down, she headed south from Maine to Key West to find herself--and m... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Broadway Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge wear. A little flare to corner tips. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Lectures on Masonic Jurisprudence
|
|
|
The Builder, 1920. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt titles. Square corners are rubbed. Rubbing along joints and to shelf worn spine ends. Decorative end papers. PO adress label to top corner of ffep and sticker removal injury to fep. 1" crack in front hinge. Small tear to outside edge of half-title page and crease to corner. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lefkara Lace Embroidery: Historical Demelopment, Designs, Technique
|
|
|
CharalambosI. Philipides and Son Ltd, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with flaps. Mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Brief dated gift inscription in first blank page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Black and white instructional photographs throughout with occasional color photos of finished designs. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Left Hand of God : Taking Back Our Country from the Religious Right
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with mild edge wear. Spine end lightly turned in. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Bright crisp dustjacket with mild shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
Legacies: Prometheus Orpheus Socrates
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Boards clean and square with mild edge wear. Cloth spine shows wear at tail. Very mild soiling to page edges. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Evidence of sunning at edges. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Leni Riefenstahl: A Memoir
|
|
|
Leni Riefenstahl's memoir reflects its author's films: the truth has been obscured by artifice. As a filmmaker, she possessed... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Picador USA, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners a little flared. Uncreased spine with a little roll. Mild smudging to page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










