Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from Quinn & Davis Booksellers

Bookseller : Quinn & Davis Booksellers (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Quinn & Davis Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) The La Salle Expedition On The Mississippi River. A Lost Manuscript Of Nicolas de La Salle, 1682
Foster, William C

The La Salle Expedition On The Mississippi River.  A Lost Manuscript Of Nicolas de La Salle, 1682
Published by Texas State Historical Association, Austin, 2003. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First edition by the Texas Historical Association. Hardcover. The English translation of Nicolas de La Salle's diary account of Rene-Robert Cavalier, Sieur de La Salle's 1682 discovery expedition of the Mississippi River from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico. Illustrations. 175 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries;

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
2) La Tristesse de Saint Louis. Jazz Under The Nazis. When Jazzmen Under Hitler Achieved A Music That Defied The Savagery Of War
Zwerin, Mike

Beech Tree Books, N. Y. , 1985. First U. S. Edition, stated. The story of Jazz in World War II Germany. The Nazis banned Jazz and the musicians responded by changing the titles of American songs - "St. Louis Blues" became "La Tristesse de Saint Louis". 196 pages, index. Several closed tears on edge of dust jacket and crease at top spine. Dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition and book is in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Lafayette. Hero Of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

Published by E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, 1983. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). The biography of Marquis de Lafayette that gives equal treatment to his American and French experiences. 356 pages (notes, bibliography, index). Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Lago Vista. Its Story And Its People
Vernier, Bruce And JoAnn Siefken, Editors

Lago Vista. Its Story And Its People
Quality Composing, Lago Vista, Texas, 2000. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. . Book condition: Fine/Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. A first edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 877. Issued only in soft cover. Composed by the Lago Vista (Texas) Historical Society. Lago Vista is on Lake Travis just outside of Austin. This history covers a time form the First People and settlers in the area. 149 pages. Many photographs. Book is in Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
5) The Land Of Little Rain
Austin, Mary

Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1903. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). /Jacket condition: No Jacket. Author's first book. Original dark brown/green cloth binding with gold stamped letters. Some wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. Very slight lean to spine. A very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce book in Very Good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
6) Land Of The Soviets. A Handbook Of The U. S. S. R
Mikhailov, Nicholas

Lee Furman, Inc., N. Y. , 1939. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Very Good (VG). /Jacket condition: Very Good (VG). . Standard Book Size. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Written in the late 30's by a Russian author. Is it reasonable to assume that Stalin gave his approval to this book, since it is a favorable report on Stalin and the U. S. S. R.? An interesting account of Stalin's new Five-Year Plan in Chapter Two. 352 pages. Index. Dust jacket is edge worn and slightly so... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Landing At Veracruz 1914
Sweetman, Jack

The Landing At Veracruz 1914
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 1987. Second Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine/Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. . First published in 1968 and brought back into print in 1987 because of continued interest. Arthur J. Sweetman was a member of the landing party that seized Veracruz in 1914. This chronicle provides absorbing insights into an era when an insult to the American Flag could bring the United States to the brink of war. 221 pages, notes, bibliography, in... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
8) Larry McMurtry And The West: An Ambivalent Relationship. Texas Writers Series
Busby, Mark

Larry McMurtry And The West: An Ambivalent Relationship. Texas Writers Series
Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton, 1995. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine/Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. . A First Edition Hardcover without a dust jacket as issued. Texas Writer's Series. McMurtry's writings have been examined in order to establish the significance of his relationship with his home region. 344 pages, works cited, index. Small, discretely placed, previous owner's name on the first free end page. Book is in Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
9) Larry McMurtry And The West: An Ambivalent Relationship
Busby, Mark

Larry McMurtry And The West: An Ambivalent Relationship
Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton, 1995. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. Signed by author. . A First Edition signed by author Mark Busby on the title page. From the Preface the author states: "The purpose of this study is to examine Larry McMurtry's writing career in order to establish the significance of his relationship with his home region." 349 pages, works cited, index. Book issued withou... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Larry McMurtry's Texas. Evolution Of The Myth
Lich, Lera Patrick Tyler

Larry McMurtry's Texas. Evolution Of The Myth
Published by Eakin Press, Austin, TX, 1987. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. The author analyzes the development of Larry McMurtry, a product of the Texas myth, as one of the leading novelists on the American literary scene. 81 pages, notes, bibliography, photos, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX);

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
11) Lassie Come-Home
Wells, Rosemary

Lassie Come-Home
When Joe's out of work father reluctantly sells Joe's beloved dog, Lassie, to the Duke of Rudling, both boy and dog are heartbroken. Taken far away by her new owner, Lassie breaks free and makes a perilous 1,000 mile journey back to Joe. This picture book version of the classic story is illustrated with watercolor, ink, and pencil illustrations.

Published by Henry Holt and Co., N. Y, 1995. First Edition by R. Wells. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . 9 1/2 in. x 12 1/4 in. Eric Knights original 1938 classic in a picture book edition written for young readers. Full color illustrations by Susan Jeffers. No writing, names or marks. 9 1/2 in. x 12 1/4 in. Very clean, attractive book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
12) The Last Bomb. A Marine Remembers Nagasaki
Milam, David C

The Last Bomb. A Marine Remembers Nagasaki
Publisher: Eakin Press, Austin, 2001. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Book issued without a jacket. 7 in. x 9 3/4 in. A First Edition Hardcover without a dust jacket as issued by the publisher. The author, then 19 year old David C. Milam, was among those marines assigned to Nagasaki after the Atomic Bomb had been dropped. Although taking unauthorized photos was strictly forbidden the young marine took pictures with an old box camera sent to him by his parents. After dev... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / Japan;

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
13) The Last Days
Hunter, Anthony

Anthony Blond, Great Britain, 1958. First British Edition. This book examines one of man's strangest fears - that the end of the world may be at hand. The prophets of doom throughout history are discussed. 232 pages. Dust jacket has soiling to back. No tears or chips. Book has slight soiling to top edge. Dust jacket and book are Very Good Plus. Vg+/Vg+. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) Last Man Out
Charles, H. Robert

Last Man Out
Publisher: Eakin Press, Austin, 1988. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. . The story about a 14 month period in Burma when 100,000 Allied prisoners of war died from starvation, disease, torture, and execution in Japanese slave labor camps along the Burmese railroad. The author's own traumatic experience as a POW during that time. Illustrated. In the appendix is a list of Americans interned with Dr... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Reference;

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Last Man Out. Glenn McDole, USMC, Survivor Of The Palawan Massacre In World War II
Wilbanks, bob

Last Man Out. Glenn McDole, USMC, Survivor Of The Palawan Massacre In World War II
McFarland 7 Co., Inc., NC, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. . Book condition: As New. /Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by Glenn McDole. . A First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed by Glenn McDole, one of the last living survivors of the massacre of Japanese prisoners of war at Palawan. 169 pages, sources, index. Signed only on the half title page. No other names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
16) Latest Contemporary Portraits
Harris, Frank

Published by The Macaulay Co., N. Y, 1927. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fair. /Jacket condition: Fair. . Standard Book Size. Interesting biographical sketches of world figures in letters, finance, diplomacy, medicine and architecture. 362 pages. Dust jacket is very worn and large pieces missing. Book has soiling on edges. Interior of book is clean. Dust jacket and book are only in Fair condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Latin America And The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 185
John H. Jenkins Company

Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas, No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. . Book condition: Fine (F). /Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 2418 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Mailing label on back. Stapled paper wraps. Book is in Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Latin America And The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 162
John H. Jenkins Company

Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas, No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 524 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Several numbers written in ink on page one. Mailing label on back cover. Stapled paper wraps. Book is in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Latin America & The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 178
John H. Jenkins Company

Latin America & The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 178
Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas, No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. . Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). /Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 1681 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Paper mailing label on back. Book is in Near Fine condition. Stapled paper wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Law On A Wild Frontier. Four Sheriffs Of Lincoln County
Dykes, Jeff

Law On A Wild Frontier.  Four Sheriffs Of Lincoln County
Published by The Great Western Series, Washington, D. C, 1969. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 8 3/4 in. Number Five in the Great Western Series. The lives of four sheriffs of Lincoln County: William Brady, Pat Garrett, John Poe, and George Curry. Illustrated. 25 pages. Stapled paperback. Light soiling on the front cover. Interior clean. Book is in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (12)
With photos (37)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search