| 1) |
La Lampe Dans La Maison; Lisez-Moi Ca; Les Miettes; Pour Les Soirs De Cafard
Bonne Presse, Paris. Four Different Softcover Books bound into a single volume. Good Quarter Leather Book with patterned boards and Endpapers. Ex-Library markings on endpapers. Boards show heavey wear at edges, small paint spots on rear cover. Books are complete with covers and Illustrations. Condition of books generally Good-Very Good. Clean but pages bit yellowed with age. Titles and Dates : La Lampe Dans La Maison (1938); Lisez-Moi Ca (1934); Les Miettes (1936); Pour Les Soirs De Cafard (1937).. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
La Planete Des Mics
Les Editions Ville Marie, Canada. CR 1983. Good-Very Good Oversized Picturecover Hardcover. Spine bit shaken. Colour Illustrations. FRENCH LANGUAGE. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Lad a Dog
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
The Lake Countries
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, London. 1949 First This Edition. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. Some edge wear, corners bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket with edge and corner wear, chips, small closed tears, small sticker scar on front. B&W Illustrations by A Reginald Smith. Illus. by A. Reginald Smith. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
The Lake District: A Century of Conservation
John Bartholomew and Son, Edinburgh. CR 1980. Very Good Oversized Hardcover in a Very Good Dustjacket. 118 pages. B&W Photos. Historical and environmental guide to the Lakes District provides an objective view on conservation and development in the area. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / History; Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Lambs Safely Folded...Children's Heritage Series
Gospel Mission Press. 1980. Very Good Paperback. Bookstore stamp Authentic records of the power of divine grace and the hearts of children, early called home. Originally written in 1894. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The Land Beyond the Magic Mirror..Module EX2...Advanced Dungeons and Dragons
TSR Inc. CR 1983. Very Good Stiff Wraps. Cover contains maps. EX2: Adventure Module for Character Levels 9-12. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Land Here? You Bet!
Hancock House Publishers, Canada. CR 2005. Good Trade Paperback. Several pages bit wrinkled at bottom and two pages with tiny spots from some spilled liquid (nothing dire). 183 pages. Colour and B&W Photos. The true adventures of a fledgling Bush Pilot in Alaska and British Columbia in the early 1950's. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / North America; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / History; Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Land of Dreams
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. CR 1982 First American Edition. Very Good Oversized Picturecover Hardcover in a Good-very Good Dustjacket. Colour Illustrations by the Author. While exploring the land of dreams, an old man and a boy piece togetherthe fragments of unfinished dreams and lost hopes, give them shape, and send them around the world again. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Larionov
Codner Books, Canada. 1990 First Printing. Very Good Hardcover in a Very Good Dustjacket. 149 pages. B&W Photos.. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Lark in the Moon
Oxford University Press. 1969 Reprint. Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. DJ bit wrinkled along edges, small closed tear on back. B&W Illustrations by T R Freeman. Oxford Children's Library #22. Illus. by T R Freeman. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Larks of Jubilee Flats
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1956. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Fair Dustjacket. Bit of edge and corner wear, corners bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ is price-clipped, edge and corner wear, front has a 1" stip off bottom and pen scribbles on nurse's smock, overall rubbing. B&W Illustrations by Frank Haseler. Illus. by Frank Haseler. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Larry and Kathy...A Miller Five Book
Herald Press. 1967 2nd Printing. Good Picturecover Hardcover. No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Spine slanted, edge and corner wear, front hinge cracked. Illustrated by Ivan Moon. Illus. by Ivan Moon. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
The Last Crossing
In Canada in the year 1871, Charles and Addington Gaunt are sent by their father to locate Charles's twin, Simon, who has gone off on an expedition with a missionary to help convert the savages of the northwest territories to Christianity. Along with Jerry Potts, their half-Indian guide, the brothers set out on what turns out to be a life-changing quest.
McClelland and Stewart, Canada. CR 2002 2nd Printing. Near Fine Hardcover in a Near Fine Dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Last Judgment in Protestant Theology from Orthodoxy to Ritschl
William B. Eerdmans Publishing. CR 1963. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Good Dustjacket. Spine bit slanted, owner's name stamp on front free endpaper and outer page edges. DJ with toned at edges. 214 pages. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
The Last Out...A Novel of Professional Baseball
David McKay Company. 1967 2nd Printing. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Boards show some edge and corner wear. DJ is plastic laminated.. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The Last of the Great Picnics
McClelland and Stewart, Canada. CR 1965. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. Small, light stain on top corner of rear boards and several page tips. DJ shows some edge and corner wear, rubbing, small stain on top of rear corner. Illustrated by Lewis Parker. Illus. by Lewis Parker. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
The Laughing Dragon
Charles Scribner's Sons. CR 1970. Good-Very Good Oversized Picturecover Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. Name on front free endpaper, corners bit bumped. DJ shows edge and corner wear, small closed tears, bit yellowed at edges, overall rubbing and light smudges. Reinforced Binding. Colour Illustrations by the Author. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
The Laughing Horses...A Bill Speed Adventure
Kingfisher Books. CR 1961. Very Good Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Corners bit bumped. DJ with edge and corner wear, chips, bit rubbed. An Inspector Speed Story. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
The Law Marches West
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, London. 1972 2nd Edition. Good-Very Good Trade Paperback. Covers rubbed, gift inscription on inside of front cover. 319 pages. B&W Photos and Illustrations. The great march of the North West Mounted Police in 1874 from Dufferin, Manitoba, to the foothills of the Rockies. First-hand account of the expedition by Inspector Denny.. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / History; Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















