| 1) |
L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz: A Biography
New York, St. Martin's Press 2002. 1st Edition. Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Cloth over boards. bibliography, index, 368pp. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 2) |
LAND OF WONDER The Best Australian Nature Writing
Sydney, A&R, 1966 rep. Hardback, roy.8vo. pp314, a fine copy in d/j with the signature of Caroline Simpson .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 3) |
L'Amour
Paris, G. Charpentier, 1888. Hardcover, 24mo., full leather with gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, silk bookmark, marble endpapers, steel engraving frontis, 420pp. Very lovely copy in French. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 4) |
L'Automobile Notre Amie
Paris, L'argus de l'automobile, (1949). Hardcover, decorated papered boards, linen spine, 4to., pp95, illus., endpapers, coloured and b/w illustrations throughout. A very good copy An amusing and instructive history of the automobile for children and young people. Text in French. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 5) |
LEGACY
London, Bodley Head, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo., pp648, text block browning at edges but a very good copy in very good d/j Winner of the Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 6) |
L'Eloge de la Folie
Paris, Jean de Bonnot, 1983. Hardcover, 8vo, full pearl coloured leather stamped in blind & gilt, t.e.g. silk marker ribbon. dec. gilt & black endpapers pp298 12 b/w ills. A lovely copy in fine condition. Text in French. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 7) |
L'Immense Tresor des Sciences at des Arts ou Les Secrets de l'Industrie Devoiles contenant 840 Recettes et Procedes nouveaux inedits(containing 840 new receipts and new processes) Revue, corrigee et considerablement augmentee par Chevallier
Saintes, chez Fontanier, 1863, onzieme edition, 11th edition. Hardcover, leather spine, 8vo., pp432, signed by the publisher "The Immense Treasure of Sciences and Arts or the Secrets of Industry revealed" .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 8) |
L'Information en France, De Louis XII A Henri II
Geneve, Librairie E. Droz, 1961. Hardcover, 8vo. red cloth, no d/j, non-circulating library copy, few library stamps, marks bottom spine, sunning of cloth, black & white woodcuts, table des matieres, 133pp. In French, comparison of the Louis XII, Francis I and Henry II in various forms of print. Beautiful reproductions of the woodcuts of the time. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 9) |
La Bonne Table
David R Dogine, Publisher, Boston, 1989. Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, date on inside cover, 446pp, ills, Introduction by Donald and Eleanor Friede. The best of Bemelmans on the subject he loved most: la bonne table. The entrancing memories and charming pictures assembled here transport the reader behind the scenes of the great hotels of Europe and America. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 10) |
La Chevalerie et Les Croisades, Feodalite-Blason-Ordres Militaires
Paris, Librarie de Firmin-Didot, 1886. Hardcover, Roy 8vo., Half calf, raised bands,spine in compartments lettered and stamped in gilt, t.e.g., papered dec. boards, calf tender along the spine gutters but a very firm and attractive copy. Col. chromolithograph frontis, numerous b/w engraved illustrations throughout .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 11) |
La Chevelure Les Details du Corps
Paris, Bookking International, 1994. Hardcover, glazed boards, full page col. ill., pp80, index of artists. Very good Beautifully illustrated, text in French .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 12) |
La Confession d'un Enfant du Siecle
Paris, Charpentier, 1859, nouvelle edition. Hardcover, 8vo., leather spine marbled boards, corners bumped. pp353. A firm binding .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 13) |
La Corona and the Tin Frog
London, Jonathon Cape 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover, small 16mo., very good condition in like d/j, laminated boards under d/j, small black remainder mark top leaves, colour illus., unpag. One of the titles in the Nicola Bayley Minature Collection. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 14) |
La Grande Arche
Beaux Arts Magazine, 1990. 4to glossy PB. As new. Col. photos & illus. Examines the history & design of La Grande Arche in Paris. 34pp. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 15) |
La Peinture Asiatique Son Histoire Et Ses Merveilles
Paris, S.N.E.P. Illustration, 1954. Card covers, folio, in slipcase, all in good condition but slipcase has a small split along the bottom edge, map, text in French with hundreds of tipped-in plates, table of illus., 112pp. The Asian art portrayed is from China, Tibet, Turkey, Afghanistan, Japan, Pakistan, Burma, Indonesia, Iran and Iraq - quality plates. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 16) |
La Prisonniere
London, Bantam Books 2001. Mass-market paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. black & white photographs, map, 397pp. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 17) |
La Religieuse
Paris, Jean de Bonnot, 1986. 8vo, full maroon leather stamped in blind & gilt, t.e.g. silk marker ribbon. pp298 + ills at the rear of the book. alovely copy in fine condition 30 b/w illustrations by Jose David .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 18) |
La Sonnambula Opera, in two Acts
London, Boosey & Co. n.d. c1890. Hardcover, sm. 4to., pp200, wine col. cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt, a.e.g. some light foxing, lacks free endpaper, cloth slightlyflecked & rubbed but a good firm copy The Royal Edition .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 19) |
La Tempete Traduction de Robert Lefranc. Illustrations de Edmond Dulac
Paris, [1908]. 40 full page tipped-in colour plates with titled tissue guards, decorations by Dulac; folio, full vellum with gilt decorations, top edges gilt, others uncut. Slight bruising to top corner, first gathering a little loose, else fine .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 20) |
Labor Demand
Princeton University Press 2000. Hard cover Fine. No dust jacket. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tables, diagrams, formuale, references, index, 444pp. .... (more information)
Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (68)$10-25 (383)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)Paperback (174)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (567)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


