Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Barossa Vintage Books

Bookseller : Barossa Vintage Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Barossa Vintage Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) LV1 & 2 diesel engines Workshop Manual Supplement
R A LISTER & CO LTD

Dursley (UK): R A Lister & Co Ltd, 1983. . B/w illustrations, illustrated stiff paper covers. Pp.47. Size: 300mm. Weight: 200g. COMMENTS: Publication number "B 5C 3/84". Cover title. On the frnt wrapper also appears "Supplement to Publication 2000 / Fifth edition/ Copyright 1983". "This supplement should be read in conjunction with Book 2000 (LT Workshop Manual)." - Foreword.. Softcover, water stains, wrappers with plastic comb binding, worn but whole and sound.. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
2) La Contessa Lara: una vito passione e di poesia nell'Ottocento italiano / Maria Borgese
BORGESE, Maria Pia

Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1930. . Second edition. Illustrations Subject Cattermole Eva, 1849-1896 Criticism and interpretation. Subject Authors, Italian 19th century Biography. Pp.283. Size: 200x150mm. Weight: 500g. COMMENTS: Scarce. Paper browned, edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00 ($29.37)
Add to cart 
3) La Salle of the Mississippi
SYME, Ronald

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. . First edition. B/w illustrations, illustrated dustwrapper, by William Stobbs. Pp.127. Size: 200x140mm. Weight: 250g. COMMENTS: Good in illustrated price-clipped dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
4) La route de Berlin
WEISS, Otto Georges

Paris: La Diffusion, 1966. . Illustrated stiff card covers. Pp.315. Size: 220x140mm. Weight: 450g. COMMENTS: Text in French. Includes List of contents.. Good paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
5) Laboratory handbook of methods of food analysis / [by] R. Lees
LEES, Ronald

London: Leonard Hill Books, 1968. . First edition. illustrations. Pp.xii, 181 . Size: 230mm. Weight: 450g. COMMENTS: Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
6) The Labour Government, 1964-1970; a personal record
WILSON, Harold, Sir

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson and Michael Joseph, 1971. . First edition. Illustrations, facsimile, portraits. Pp.xix, 836, 17 plates. Size: 250mm. Weight: 1600g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0718109473. COMMENTS: NB: This is a heavy item, and may require extra for freight and handling outside Australia.. Very good in illustrated whole dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
7) Labourers in the vineyard
THIELE, Colin

Adelaide: Rigby, 1970. . First edition. Author's portrait, pencil drawing by Nora Heysen, on rear panel of dustwrapper, illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.247. Size: 220x140mm. Weight: 500g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0851790305. COMMENTS: A novel based on the Barossa Valley in South Australia. Hard cover; very good in bumped, torn and rubbed dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
8) Labyrinth / Eric Mackenzie-Lamb
MACKENZIE-LAMB, Eric

Feltham: Hamlyn Books, 1979. . First British edition. Author's photograph on rear panel of dustwrapper, illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.239 . Size: 180mm. Weight: 500g. REFERENCE: ISBN 060020023X. COMMENTS: Originally published: New York: Morrow, 1979. Edges grubby, good in chipped and badly torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
9) Labyrinthe: Erzaehlungen
BORGES, Jorge Luis

Muenchen: Hanser, 1959. . . Pp.300. Size: 220mm. Weight: 500g. COMMENTS: In German. Very good in illustrated dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
10) Ladies and gentlemen
BAGLIN, Douglass

Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1981. . Ninth impression. illustrations. Pp.48 . Size: 230mm. Weight: 200g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0701815965 . COMMENTS: Latrines. Australia. Illustrations .First published Sydney: Ure Smith, 1966 . No dustwrapper, very good in plastic covered stiff boards. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
11) Ladies' handbook of home treatment (revised); the ladies' medical adviser, invaluable for mothers and mothers-to-be, containing the best modern methods for treatment of women's and children's diseases, with a comprehensive index of symptom
RICHARDS, Eulalia S

Warburton (Vic): Signs Publishing Company, nd. . Revised edition. B/w illustrations, coloured endpapers, coloured illustrations, coloured plates. Pp.778. Size: 225x150mm. Weight: 1500g. COMMENTS: First edition 1905?. This edition possibly 1930s. Full imitation leather, chipped and rubbed. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($22.84)
Add to cart 
12) Ladies in racing; sixteenth century to the present day
RAMSDEN, Caroline

London: Stanley Paul, 1973. . First edition. B/w plates, illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.192, [12] . Size: 230mm. Weight: 450g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0091169909. COMMENTS: Includes index . Worn, chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
13) Lady Rose and Mrs Memmary
FERGUSON, Ruby

London: Hodder and Staughton, 1953. . Second impression. Illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.223 . Size: 190mm. Weight: 300g. COMMENTS: First published 1937. Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
14) Lady boss / Jackie Collins
COLLINS, Jackie

London: Heinemann, 1990. . First British edition. Author's photograph on rear panel of dustwrapper, illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.499 . Size: 240mm. Weight: 1100g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0434140929. COMMENTS: Fine in illustrated whole dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
15) The Lake Frome Monster
UPFIELD, Arthur William

London: Heinemann, 1973. . Illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.[5], 184 . Size: 190mm. Weight: 300g. REFERENCE: ISBN 043481153X. COMMENTS: First published 1966; this re-issue published 1973. Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($19.58)
Add to cart 
16) Lake Wobegon days
KEILLOR, Garrison

Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of modern Midwestern life skyrocketed to the top of the bestseller lists in the mid 1980s, and remained there. In this small Minnesota town, "all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average." The book won the collective heart of the country, and critics found it impossible to refrain from quoting sizable portions of it in their reviews.

New York: Viking, 1985. . Paperback. illustrations. Pp.x, 337 . Size: 240mm. Weight: 500g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0670805149. COMMENTS: Good paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
17) The Lakes to Tyneside; with a portrait / by Sid Chaplin
CHAPLIN, Sid

London: Collins, 1951. . illustrations (some coloured), maps. SERIES: About Britain; no. 10. Pp.92 . Size: 230mm. Weight: 250g. COMMENTS: Published for the Festival of Britain Office by Collins.. Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
18) Lampioon kuesst junge Maedchen und Birken: Abenteuer eines Wanderers
HAUSMANN, Manfred

Hamburg: Deutsche Hausbuecherei, 1960. . . Pp.240. Size: 200mm. Weight: 300g. COMMENTS: Anmerkungen: Lizenz d. Carl Schuenemann Verl., Bremen. No dustwrapper, good in original decorated cloth covered boards. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
19) Lana - The Lady, The Legend, The Truth
TURNER, Lana

Sevenoaks (UK): New English Library, 1983. . First British edition. Author's photograph on front panel of dustwrapper, b/w plates. Pp.256. Size: 250x170mm. Weight: 700g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0450060195. COMMENTS: Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
20) Land and air cruises to Mannum centenary celebrations, February 20, 1937
BONDS Scenic Motor Tours

Adelaide: Bonds Scenic Motor Tours, 1937. . Illustrations. SERIES: Series: Show places of South Australia. Pp.16 . Size: 220mm. Weight: 50g. COMMENTS: Good stapled stiff paper wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (130)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (79)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (163)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search