Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (10)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
LBJ: Images of a Vibrant Life Austin: Shoal Creek, 1973. Paperback. 110 pages. . A tribute to LBJ, containing anecdotes by and about him. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
LBJ: The White House Years (SIGNED) New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 271 pages. . A pictorial reflection of President Lyndon Johnson's activities, as captured by the White House photogragers who were given virtually unlimited access to him. Hundreds of black and white photos. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author on plate affixed to FEP. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 3) |
LZ Cowboy: A Cowboy's Journal 1979-1981 Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 181 pages. . As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 4) |
Lacandon Adventure (Last of the Mayas) San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 219 pages. . Story of a white family of four who spent 3 months living among a small group of indigenous Mayas, collecting anthropological and cultural data and more. B/w, color photos. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 5) |
Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction New York: St. Martin's, 1981. Hardcover. 252 pages. . The authors show how various kinds of fiction reflect changing social attitudes and especially the changing position of women. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sticker ghost on FEP, o/w clean, tight & unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 6) |
Lady of the Forest: A Novel of Sherwood New York: Zebra/Kensington, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 593 pages. . A romantic synthesis of the Robin Hood legends. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, tight 1st ed. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 7) |
Lake Counties: Cumberland and Westmorland The King's England Series London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. 289 pages. . Description and fragments of the history of 217 places illustrated with 124 sepia tone pictures. VG/VG. Near fine save for underlines on three pages. Dj has light corner wear . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 8) |
Lambeth Method of Cake Decoration and Practical Pastries Detroit: Allied Bakery Products, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 360 pages. . The classic on cake decoration by the renown English baker. B/w and a few color plates. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1964 4th printing. Clean, fine, no marks. Collector quality. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$210.00
|
| 9) |
Land Commisioner Charles Rogan Austin: San Felipe Press, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. 126 pages. . Mineral classification of state-owned lands, and Rogan's part in the development and growth of the Permanent School Fund. Fine/Good+. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 10) |
Landprints: On the Magnificent American Landscape New York: Times Books, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Study of geological formations and changes to land surface by glacers, rivers and other forces. B/w photos, with many aerial shots. VG/Fair. Dj has several short tears. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 11) |
Language of Difference Atlantic Highlnd: Humanities Press Intl., 19. 1st ed. Hardcover. 188 pages. . An account of of Nietzsche's use of transvaluation and Heidegger's use of destruction. Near Fine/Fine. One page with 5 lines of highlighting, else Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 12) |
Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space (SIGNED) In this candid memoir, an astronaut recounts his personal and professional triumphs, including the sacrifices he made to excel in the U.S. space program.
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. 1st ed. Hardcover. 356 pages. . With Don Davis. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new first edition signed on half-title page "Gene Cernan". . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 13) |
Last Post Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1934. Hardcover. 320 pages. . British military history & biographies taken from lectures and other writings. Much on Charles & William Napier, Hugh Gough; info on British military music. VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
Last Two Million Years Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1974. Revised ed. Hardcover. 488 pages. . Colorfully illustrated history of the lands and cultures ofthe world. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no names or marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 15) |
Last of the Past: Houston Architecture 1847-1915 Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. Paperback. 105 pages. . B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$23.00
|
| 16) |
Late Night Dancing New York: Bantam, 1991. ARC ed. Paperback. 426 pages. . ADVANCE READING COPY in trade paper format preceeding the hardcover release. Uncorrected page proofs. A novel of powerful Los Angles women. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
Late Unpleasantness Catalog 105 Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, undated. Paperback. 107 pages. . Good bibliographic resource for Civil War readers. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked catalog of Civil War books. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Lauderdale County From Earliest Times Ripley: Sugar Hill Lauderdale, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. 377 pages. . Essays about communities in Lauderdale County, Tennessee written by various authors and collected by Kate Johnston Peters. Near Fine/No Jacket. PON, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Blue cloth, gilt titles. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 19) |
Laughing West: Humorous Western Fiction, Past and Present An Anthology Chicago: Swallow Press, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 300 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
Lays of Ancient Rome Boston: Ginn & Co., 1899. Reprint. Hardcover. 145 pages. . Edited, with introduction and notes by Moses Grant Daniell. 7" X 4.5" green cloth binding. FEP has been torn out. Tight. Good+/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|







