cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) L'Art Des Pays Lointains (Art of Distant Countries) Egypte, Afrique, Amerique, Oceanie, and Indonesie
Forman, W. and B

Czechoslovakia: Artia Prague, 1956. Hardcover. 327 pages. . Boards covered in blue batik. All text in French. Colorful, pictorial Dj is worn on edges but intact. Book rubbed on corner of spine top, top corners lightly bumped. Ethnic art of the world pictured. VG/Good. Clean, tight, with a gift inscription dated 1960 on first blank page. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) LBJ: Images of a Vibrant Life
Friends of the LBJ Library

Austin: Shoal Creek, 1973. Paperback. 110 pages. . A tribute to LBJ, containing anecdotes by and about him. Fine/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) LBJ: The White House Years (SIGNED)
Middleton, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 271 pages. . A pictorial reflection of President Lyndon Johnson's activities, as captured by the White House photogragers who were given virtually unlimited access to him. Hundreds of black and white photos. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author on plate affixed to FEP. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) LZ Cowboy: A Cowboy's Journal 1979-1981
Erickson, John

LZ Cowboy: A Cowboy's Journal 1979-1981
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 181 pages. . As New/As New. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) La Cucina Siciliana di Gangivecchio: Recipes from Gangivecchio's Sicilian Kitchen
Tornabene, Wanda and Giovanna

La Cucina Siciliana di Gangivecchio: Recipes from Gangivecchio's Sicilian Kitchen
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 324 pages. . Fine/Fine. Stated first edition, clean, tight, no wear or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
6) La Derniere Bagarre
Francois, Dominique

Paris: Rouge et Or Dauphine, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 187 pages. . Young readers fiction in French. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A little wear at spine tips. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) La Petite Fille D'Ailleurs
Gebhardt, Hertha Von

Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 187 pages. . Bright pictorial cover and color and b/w illustrations. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. A few chips at edge of spine. No PON. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Ladies First (SIGNED)
Lackore, Madeleine, and Christine Sexton

Salt Lake City: NPI, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback. 285 pages. . Inscribed and signed by Madeleine LaCkore. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, lower front slightly deformed from improper storage. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
9) Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia, & Mary Cadogan

New York: St. Martin's, 1981. Hardcover. 252 pages. . The authors show how various kinds of fiction reflect changing social attitudes and especially the changing position of women. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sticker ghost on FEP, o/w clean, tight & unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Lady of the Forest: A Novel of Sherwood
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra/Kensington, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 593 pages. . A romantic synthesis of the Robin Hood legends. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, tight 1st ed. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Lake Counties: Cumberland and Westmorland The King's England Series
Mee, Arthur

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. 289 pages. . Description and fragments of the history of 217 places illustrated with 124 sepia tone pictures. VG/VG. Near fine save for underlines on three pages. Dj has light corner wear . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Land Commisioner Charles Rogan
Rogan, Octavia F

Austin: San Felipe Press, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. 126 pages. . Mineral classification of state-owned lands, and Rogan's part in the development and growth of the Permanent School Fund. Fine/Good+. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) Landprints: On the Magnificent American Landscape
Sullivan, Walter

New York: Times Books, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Study of geological formations and changes to land surface by glacers, rivers and other forces. B/w photos, with many aerial shots. VG/Fair. Dj has several short tears. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Landscape Painting in Oil Paintings by George Cherepov
Blake, Wendon

Landscape Painting in Oil Paintings by George Cherepov
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 151 pages. . 153 b/w illustrations, 40 color plates. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Landscape Painting in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 183 pages. . Book slightly cocked. Dj rubbed at spine ends, has a 3/4 inch tear lower front. VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Language of Difference
Scott, Charles E

Atlantic Highlnd: Humanities Press Intl., 19. 1st ed. Hardcover. 188 pages. . An account of of Nietzsche's use of transvaluation and Heidegger's use of destruction. Near Fine/Fine. One page with 5 lines of highlighting, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) Lassie Come-Home
Knight, Eric

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. 28 pages. . Abridged adaptation by Felix Sutton, illustrated throughout by Hans H. Helweg. Bright yellow cover with portrait of Lassie. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light wear to tips. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Last Boom
Clark, James A

New York: Random House, 1972. 1st ed. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Story of struggle of discovery, chaos of production, which gave rise to conservation laws that ended reckless drilling & wild dissapation of a field's reservoir. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space (SIGNED)
Cernan, Eugene

Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
In this candid memoir, an astronaut recounts his personal and professional triumphs, including the sacrifices he made to exce... read more

New York: St. Martin's, 1999. 1st ed. Hardcover. 356 pages. . With Don Davis. Fine/Fine. As new first edition signed on half-title page 'Gene Cernan'. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
20) Last Two Million Years
Various Contributors

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1974. Revised ed. Hardcover. 488 pages. . Colorfully illustrated history of the lands and cultures ofthe world. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no names or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (12)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: