Titles starting with L from C & C Fine Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Lark's on the Wing
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 291 pages, blue cloth boards w/spine stamped in gilt. DJ spine lightly sunned and worn at top. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Not price clipped. Book top edge is lightly browned. Tight and square, unbumped corners. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Days of Pompeii
|
|
|
This celebrated historical epic ends with the eruption of the volcano in Pompeii.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 513 pages w/color plates; grey paper boards w/blue spine. DJ slightly worn along edges with tiny chips in several places. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Last Magic
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 453 pages, black boards with purple spine stamped in gilt. Corners lightly bumped, DJ has one small tear on back that has been fixed on verso with archival tape. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Last Man Standing
|
|
|
After barely surviving an ambush in which six of his colleagues were killed, FBI agent Web London sets out to find the murder... read more
New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 548 pages, black boards with blue spine stamped in silver. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, has small repaired tear on back top by spine and is shelf rubbed. Bottom of spine and pages show signs of having being exposed to dampness. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Spike : The Great Railway, 1881-1885
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 478 pages, maps. DJ slightly creased with signs of shelf wear, now protected with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. In the four years between 1881 and 1885, Canada was forged into one nation by the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway. The Last Spike reconstructs the incredible story of how some 2,000 miles of steel crossed the continent in just five years. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lazybones
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 327 pages. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Includes promotional items from publisher that include tour dates, book synopsis, and a short story (one page) from author about the time he was robbed in a London hotel. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Legend of Bagger Vance
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Letter
|
|
|
The sequel to THE CHRISTMAS BOX and THE TIMEPIECE, this novel again features David and MaryAnne Parkin. MaryAnne leaves David... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Yellow paper wraps, 335pp. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof of the last book of the Christmas Box trilogy. Light wear to all edges and faces. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of Andrew Jackson
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Originally published as seperate volumes in 1933 and 1937. Red cloth boards, top and spine edges sun faded, spine sun faded. Endpaper maps, frontispiece, B/W illustrations, 972 pages. A Pulitzer Prize winner when first published, this combination edition is a definitive study of the soldier/statesman who became the seventh US president. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Limbo
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 246 pages, grey paperboards w/black cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Author's first novel. From DJ flap "Here is a novel about the ultimate frontier--the brain and its "Evoked potential" via cortical stimulation, a narrative of scienctific exploration into the furtherst, most unpredicatable recesses of the human mind." 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Limited Time
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Red paper boards/spine, 338 pp. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. The author of the CJ Floyd novels has won over readers and critics with the adventures of one of the most compelling and colorfully drawn private-eye heroes in years. Now in the best tradition of Robin Cook and Michael Crichton, Robert Greer-a nationally prominent physician and research scientist-turns to the world he knows best with stunning result... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Little Yellow Dog: An Easy Rawlins Mystery
|
|
|
As a high school custodian, Easy Rawlins has been trying to live on the straight and narrow, and for two years he's been succ... read more
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 300 pages, black cloth boards and spine. DJ has lightest touch of rubbing from shelving. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. It's 1963. Easy Rawlins has given up the street life and is now the supervising custodian of Sojourner Truth High School in Watts. He gets up early and goes off to work. He wears nice clothes and puts all his energy and love into his job and his adopted children. But his life changes ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Live Coal in the Sea
|
|
|
Dr. Camilla Dickinson, the noted astronomer, must contend with her son Artaxias--a television actor known as Taxi--who is suf... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A gripping account of a family's struggles with loyalty, faith, commitment, and idenity. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
London Match
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 407 pages. White boards with orange spine, title stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket has slight crease on front and is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Third in the nine book series starring Bernard Sampson. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lonely Vigil
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 272 pages with index. Story of the Coastwatchers in the South Pacific during WWII. Makes an excellent reading copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lord Jim
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1925. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 417 pages, red leather boards and spine stamped in gilt. Shelving wear along all edges, small chip at top of the spine. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Former owners name on ffep. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Losers
|
|
|
New Rochelle, Ny: Arlington House, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good -. 615 pages, index, black cloth bds spine stqamped in gold. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, is shelf rubbed front and back with small chips missing from top and bottom of spine. From DJ front flap..."The Losers may well stand as the most copmplete and important book yet published about the Communist subversion of Cuba and Latin America." Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Love and Friendship
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. ``This book,'' begins Bloom, ``is an attempt to recover the power, the danger, and the beauty of eros under the tutelage of its proper teachers and knowers, the poets.'' Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















