Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Marcade Arts and Books

Bookseller: Marcade Arts and Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Marcade Arts and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) LA ISLA DEL TESORO con la cancion
DISNEY, WALT

WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS, 1976. HL 084-24: Vinyl record, 45 RPM, in sleeve with integral booklet 26pp. In Spanish language with cartoon illustrations of the story. A few words translated into English and written neatly in biro. Nice condition. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
2) Lakeland Gray : The Story of a Hill Fox
Clapham, Richard

Blandford Press, 1947. 1st edition, HB/DJ. VG/VG. Grey buckram, black titles, pictorial dj, numerous b/w engravings. Nice little book. DJ slightly worn along spine with 1 inch closed tear along back foredge, o/w very good with colours bright. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.17)
3) The Lakes to Tyneside (About Britain series; no.10)
Chaplin, Sid

Collins, 1951. Published for the Festival of Britain Office by Collins. 1st edition, HB/DJ. Pictorial boards, dj with like design. Pages clean, some foxing to dj, prelims & eps. Colour & b/w photos, an interesting view of the area over 50 years ago. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.87)
4) Language, the Learner, and the School
Barnes, Douglas; Rosen, Harold; Britton, James N.; London Association for the Teaching of English

Penguin. Well-used. Clean pages but lots of red underlining. Owner's name, crease to front cover. OK for reading/study, then throw! This book FREE with any other book from Barkus. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
5) Large As Life Animals: In Beautiful Life-Size Paintings
Cole, Joanna

Walker Books, 1990. Very large format HB, laminated boards, huge 2-page illustrations. Overall very good condition with lovely bright colours, 1 cm tear to 1 page. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
6) Lesbian Love: Women in Love Throughout the Ages (the Erotica Series)
Braun, Walter

Senate Books, 1996. 1st thus. VG. Tight, white pages, glossy cover. A riveting read! ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
7) Letters and Memorials of Jane Welsh Carlyle Prepared for Publication By Thomas Carlyle. Vol II
Carlyle, Jane Welsh

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1883. 1st edition, HB. Ex "Royal Artillery" library, 1 sticker, 1 stamp. Library binding: maroon boards, brown leather spine, gilt titles, brown eps. Pages clean, gilt a tad faded, some rubbing to edges, 1 dent on back board. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.71)
8) Life and Her Children
Buckley, Arabella B

London Macmillan & Co Ltd., 1912. HB.VG. Green boards, gilt titles, gilt/white, elaborate decorations on front. Gilt-edged. Pages creamy colour with only occasional marks. 1 inch split to front hinge. Owner's inscription. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.41)
9) The Life of Our Lord
Dickens, Charles

Assoc. News. 1934. HB/DJ. VG/F. Internally fine - slightly brown endpapers. Maroon boards, gilt lettering, slight rub spine ends, small knock top right front. DJ rubbed, chipped, tears. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.50 ($62.12)
10) Light of Love: A Thought for Every Day
Cartland, Barbara

Sheldon 1979. 1st edition, hardcover. DJ. VG/VG. Plum boards, gilt lettering. Typically bright pink DJ. Clean, tight pages. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.95 ($30.58)
11) Literary Lovers
Booth, John

London, United Kingdom: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1998. 1st edition, HB/DJ. Navy boards, silver titles, yellow eps As new, apart from pencil price & eraser mark to ffep. "Inspiration at the bottom of a bottle.". ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.49)
12) Little Book of Prayers
Bishop, Roma (illustrator)

London, United Kingdom: Award Publications Ltd, 1993. Reprint, HB, laminated boards, eps decorated with angels, lovely illustrations. Small bump & light wear to covers else fine. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.71)
13) Little Men, Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa M

Blackie & Son Ltd. London. Undated, circa 1960's. Hardback/DJ. VG/VG. Blue boards, gilt titles. Pages pristine. DJ shiny but sunned & clipped with creases on inside flap & small closed tear. Light tanning to eps. Top of spine faded. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
14) Little Polar Bear
Beer, Hans de

Gossau: Nord-Sued Verlag AG, 1994. Laminated decorated boards. Reprint. Lovely book in excellent condition. Stunning nearly full-page illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
15) Little Red Riding Hood (1850817294)
Adams Frank (illustrator)

Robert Frederick, 1993. Large format HB/No DJ. Padded pictorial boards. Text in large print for younger readers, 12 full-page colour illustrations, 2 full-page b/w, b/w drawings on each page of text. A nicely-produced book with lovely pictures. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.04)
16) The Little Troll
Bringsvaerd, T.A

SFG. Hardcover. HB. Laminated, pictorial boards. Clean inside. Lovely illustrations. Light wear to cover. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.49)
17) Lives of the Monster Dogs
Bakis, Kirsten

Sceptre. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Variation on cover design. Almost as new. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
18) Living Free: The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
Adamson, Joy

Reprint Society 1963. Hardcover. HB. No DJ. Black boards, yellow spine overlapping, black panel, gilt lettering. Pages tight but edges and some pages foxed. Spine knocked on panel area. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
19) The Living River: A Photographic Journey
Boag, David

Blandford, 1990. First edition hardcover. Blue boards, gilt lettering. DJ. VG/VG. Pristine internally. DJ price-clipped ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.17)
20) The Lone Man
Atxaga, Bernardo; Costa, Margaret Jull

Harvill 1997. Paperback, 1st thus. Clean, tight copy. Pristine internally, slight, negligible crease to front cover. ... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: