Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Steve Tilston

Bookseller : Steve Tilston (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Steve Tilston [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) L.S. LOWRY
Leber, Michael and Sandling, Judith. (Eds.)

London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 144 pp. 4to. Bibliography. 240 illustrations, 40 in colour. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
2) LA 10eme FLOTTE
Farago, Ladislas

Paris: Presses de la Cité, 1964. Hardback. First French edition. 350 pp. French text throughout. Photo illustrations. Near Very Good copy in chipped, Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
3) LA 2eme D.B
Bergot, Erwan

Paris: France Loisirs, 1980. Hardback. Édition du Club France Loisirs. 300 pp. Bibliographie. Photografies. Cartes en texte. Un Beau livre avec une presque belle jaquette. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
4) LA BALADA DEL CAFÉ TRISTE
McCullers, Carson

Barcelona: Editorial Seix Barral, 2001. Paperback. First in the ‘Biblioteca Formentor’ editon. 155 pp. Paperback. Text in Spanish. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
5) LA BATAILLE DE LA MARNE
Isselin, Henri

Paris: Arthaud, 1964. Hardback. Premier édition. 277 pp. Exemplaire offert en hommage par l’auteur. 37 héliogravures. 4 cartes dont une hors-texte. Très Bon livre avec une Très Bonne jaquette. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
6) LA BATAILLE DU CAP NORD
Ogden, M

Paris: Presses de la Cité, 1964. Hardback. First French edition. 252 pp. Text in French. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (small tears, minimal loss) dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
7) LA CATEDRAL DE BARCELONA Su Restauración 1968-1972
Nonell, Juan Bassegoda

Barcelona: Editores Técnicos Asociados, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 203 pp. Complete with errata slip. Small 4to. Text in Spanish. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour and Black & White photo illustrations. Presentation inscription to Sir Bernard Feilden on title page. Near Fine copy in corner-torn, Near Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($23.67)
Add to cart 
8) LA CHIRURGIE MODERNE Ses Débuts en Occident: XVI - XVII - XVIII Siècles
Huard, P. & Grmek, M

Paris: Roger Dacosta, 1968. Hardback. Limited edition of 3000 - this one #655. 252pp. 4to. Text in French. Bibliography. 20 colour plates and 114 black and white illustrations. Fine copy in spine-dulled, Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00 ($125.72)
Add to cart 
9) LA CUCINA DEI GRANDI ALBERGHI
---

Rome: Gambero Rosso Editore, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 127 pp. Square 4to. Colour photo illustrations. Small tape mark on front end-paper otherwise Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
10) LA CUISINE ENCHANTÉE DE MICKEY
Manière, Michel

Geneva: Edito Georges Naef, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 48 pp. Text in French. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Cartoon illustrations in text. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
11) LA GRANDE BATAILLE DANS LES AIRS 1914-1918
Jullian, Marcel

Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1967. Hardback. First French edition. 313 pp. Bibliography. French text. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($20.71)
Add to cart 
12) LA MOUSSON
Bromfield, Louis

Paris: Éditions Stock, 2004. Paperback. Reprint in the collection ‘Bibliotèque Cosmopolite’ series. 837 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
13) LA PALA D’ORO DI SAN MARCO di Giovanni Lorenzoni
---

Firenze: Sadea/Sansoni Editore, 1965. Paperback. No 7 in the publishers ‘Forma e Colore’ series. First edition. 8 pp text in Italian. Card covers. 35cm x 27cm. 22 pages of 47 colour plates. Outside of covers rubbed and spine ends slightly worn but a Very Good, tight, internally clean copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
14) LA PANZER DIVISION SS WIKING La Lutte Finale: 1943-1945
Mabire, Jean

Paris: Fayard, 1981. Paperback. First paperback edition. 422 pp. Bibliogaphy. Text in French. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($32.54)
Add to cart 
15) LA PATISSERIE FAMILIALE
Pasquet, E

Paris: Flammarion, 1965. Hardback. First edition. 214 pp. French text. Illustrated boards. Colour photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($20.71)
Add to cart 
16) LA REVUE MODERNE Des Arts et da la Vie
Janet, Gaston. (Ed.)

Paris: G. Janet, 1961. Paperback. July issue of this monthly magazine. 32 pp. Paperback. Text in French. Illustrations throughout. Very Good copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
17) LA REVUE MODERNE Des Arts et da la Vie
Janet, Gaston. (Ed.)

Paris: G. Janet, 1965. Paperback. October issue of this monthly magazine. 32 pp. Paperback. Text in French. Illustrations throughout. Very Good copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
18) LA VARENNE PRATIQUE The Complete Illustrated Cooking Course - Techniques, Ingredients and Tools of Classic modern cuisine
Willan, Anne

New York: Crown, 1996. Hardback. Reprint. 528 pp. Small 4to. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photo illustrations throughout. Very slight shelf-wear to bottom edges of boards and two very small marks on front board otherwise Very Good+ copy in Near Very Good (slight corner wear and one small closed tear - no loss) dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($32.54)
Add to cart 
19) LABYRINTH
Mosse, Kate

LABYRINTH
Stock photo.
London: Orion, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 531 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - slight additional postage cost likely. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
20) LABYRINTH
Mosse, Kate

London: Orion, 2005. Hardback. First edition. 531 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - slight additional postage cost likely. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($23.67)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (303)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search