Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Global Village Books

Bookseller : Global Village Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Global Village Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 666
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

1) L. A. Days, L. A. Nights : A Journey Through America's City of Dreams
Brook, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1993. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0-312-09321-7. minor edgewear to dw else nr fine in vg dw. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
2) L.E.T. Leader Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas

London: Futura, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ISBN:0708814492. The no lose way to release the productive potential of people. 278 pp .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50 ($4.24)
Add to cart 
3) THE LADIES' FLOWER GARDEN
Hobson, Wendy

Melbourne: Ken Fin, 1993. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. H/c, pict. boards in matching dustjacket. Set out as a diary or book of days. Beautifully illustrated. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
4) LADIES' HANDBOOK OF HOME TREATMENT
Richards, Eulalia S

Warburton: Signs Publishing Company, 1959. Imitation Leather. No Jacket. 1040pp, marbled edges, flap in map with litlle leaflet for emergency confinement, ills, ' containing the best modern methods for treatment of women's and children's disea ses.' Very good thick hardcover. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00 ($29.37)
Add to cart 
5) THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
McCullough, Colleen

Melbourne: Hutchinson of Australia, 1987. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. A lighthearted and delightful romance .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
6) THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
McCullough, Colleen

Melbourne: Hutchinson of Australia, 1987. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 09 157390 4. very minimal edgewear else vg to nr fine in vg dw. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
7) THE LADY IN THE LAKE
Chandler, Raymond

London: Pan Books, 1979. Paperback. Good. Reprint. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00 ($3.26)
Add to cart 
8) LAKES & RIVERS OF AUSTRALIA
Serventy, Vincent; Raymond, Robert

Sydney: Summit Books, 1980. 160pp. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w.. ISBN: 0727105051. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. AUSTRALIANA. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
9) LAKES & RIVERS OF AUSTRALIA
Serventy, Vincent; Raymond, Robert

Sydney: Summit Books, 1980. 160pp. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w.. ISBN: 0 7271 0505 1. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. AUSTRALIANA. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
10) LAMENT FOR THE MOLLY MAGUIRES
Lewis, Arthur H

London: Longman, 1965. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. 308pp. pon on ffep. light offsetting and sticky tape stain on endpapers with light edgewear else good copy in poor chipped dw with come chips missing. One of the most violent tragic incidents in the battle between capital and labor in America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. IRISH SECRET SOCIETY IN PENNSYLVANIA COAL FIELDS HISTORY. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / History; HISTORY / General;

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
11) LAND BATTLES: NORTH AFRICA, SICILY AND ITALY
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt

New York: Franklin Watss, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The Military History of World War II: Volume 3 .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
12) THE LAND BOOMERS
Cannon, Michael

Melbourne: Melbourn University Press, 1966. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. viii,247pp. Black & white ills. Vg in lightly worn dustjacket. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00 ($18.27)
Add to cart 
13) THE LAND DIVERS OF PENTECOST and Other Fascinating tales of South Seas Customs
Wright, Glen

USA: ARO Publishing, 1981. Boards. Very Good. First Edition. Small 4to. ISBN:0-89868-119-7. light edge and corner wear else vg. b&w ills and plates. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
14) LAND OF WONDER an illustrated Anthology of the Best Australian Nature Writing
Chisholm, Alec.(selected & Edited By ), Illustrated by Margaret Coen

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1964. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Large 8vo. xxii,314pp. Delicate one drawings by Margaret Coen.Gift inscript. on verso of ffep., else vg in sl edgeworn dj. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00 ($10.44)
Add to cart 
15) LAND OF WONDER an illustrated Anthology of the Best Australian Nature Writing
Chisholm, Alec.(selected & Edited By )

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1979. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. Reprint First Thus. Large 4to. 284pp, Illus with brilliant colour photographs. A beautiful book. First pub in 1964, .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($22.84)
Add to cart 
16) LAND POWER a Modern Illustrated Military History
, Illustrated by John Batchelor

New York: Exeter Books, 1979. Original Cloth. First US Edition. 4to. ISBN:LOC 79-87557. 352pp. light offsetting and foxing of endpapers. light foxing to edges, minimal edgewear else good in like dj.colour and b&w illus on every page, gilt on spine. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00 ($14.36)
Add to cart 
17) THE LANGUAGE OF NUCLEAR WAR. An Intelligent Citizen's Dictionary
Semler, Eric, Benjamin, James & Gross, Adam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1987. Paperback. Fine First Edition. x,315pp. A dictionary of nuclear weapons terminology, including weapons, strategies, treaties. reports, organizations, slang and history. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
18) LARA'S CHILD
Mollin, Alexander

London: Doubleday, 1994. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0385 403798. 544pp. light foxing to endpapers else vg in like dw. Inspired by Boris Pasternak's Dr Zhivago. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
19) THE LAST ANGRY MAN
Green, Gerald

London: Pan Books, 1959. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 511pp. lightly browned pages in rubbed covers with sunned spine else good, clean, readable copy. The story of a tough outspoken Dr with a practice in a squalid New York Slum. Pan Book No. M2 .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50 ($4.89)
Add to cart 
20) THE LAST DOMINO Aspects of Australia's Foreign Relations
Booker, Malcolm

Sydney: Collins, 1976. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0 00 211449 6. 254pp. light edgewear else vg in like dw. An incisive and lucid review of Australia's foreign policy from the early days of WWII to the pr esent. .... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 666
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)
$5-10 (370)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)
Paperback (179)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (276)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (666)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search