Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Facts and Fiction Bookshop

Bookseller : Facts and Fiction Bookshop (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Facts and Fiction Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

1) L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz
Rogers, Katharine M

L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz
Stock photo.
A biography of the author who wrote science fiction, fairy tales, radio plays, and theatrical productions but is best known for his series of books about the magical land of Oz. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003 Paperback, Brand New. Biography on the creator of the film THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. 318 pages inc index 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts;

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
2) The L S Factor, Lifestyle & Health
Hetzel, Basil & Tony McMichael

Penguin Books, 1989 paperback, xvi, 324 pp., b/w illust., index. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
3) THE LAST THING HE WANTED
Didion, Joan

THE LAST THING HE WANTED
Stock photo.
London: Flamingo, 1997 Cloth hard cover, very good/ very good condition not price clipped, remainder mark bottom edge. Novel thriller. 227 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
4) LAST YEAR IN HONG KONG
Elegant Robert

Sydney: Harper, 1997 1st Edition aust, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. as new/asnew novel set in Hong kong as it changed to communist rule, great study in culture of Hong Kong & its people. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
5) L'Abri
Schaeffer, Edith

The Norfolk Press and henry E. Walter, Worthing, 1969 hb/dw, 22 x 14 cm., 228 pp., b/w illust., linen cloth covers. Very good condition in worn d/jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $10.80 ($7.05)
Add to cart 
6) L'Histoire en 1000 images - La Guerre 1939-1945
Iselin, Bernard

Cercle Europeen du Livre, Paris, 1964 hb, 23 x 18 cm., 320 pp., b/w photos, dec. covers. v/good with slight discoloring of covers.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
7) THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE FIGHTING BULL
SUAREZ, Jose and John MARKS

London: Cassell, 1967 127 pages in very good condition. Former owner's name on title page. Full page and double page B&W photographs throughout. Black cloth hardcovers with red lettering are very good. Dustjacket has edgewear, tanning , creasing, small tears and is clipped. . 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $19.80 ($12.92)
Add to cart 
8) THE LIST OF BOOKS. A recommended library of over 3,000 Works
Raphael, Frederic, and McLeish, Kenneth

London: Michael Beazley, 1981 160 pages including index in very good condition. Lightn foxing on edges. Library stamp on front and back end pages. faint tanning to end pages. Brown cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering are very good. Dustjacket has been clipped and spine is a bit faded. Minor shelf wear, otherwise very good. Entries listed alphabetically. Michelin-type symbols offering an opinion on the book's particular merits.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $16.20 ($10.57)
Add to cart 
9) LMS Days
Cooper, W.D. & D.S

Ian Allan Ltd., London, 1979 hb/dw, b/w photos, maroon cloth. Very good condition in v/good d/wrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
10) LOUDER AND FUNNIER
Wodehouse. P.G

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963 Cloth, hard cover. Book Condition Good, Dust Jacket Very good Condition. Ex library, blind stamp on title page & last page library cancellation otherwise free of usual library stickers, Library plastic wrap has kept jacket in very good condition. Autograph Edition. First edition thus of the autographed edition issued in 1963. The first was published by Faber & Faber in 1932. 152 pages, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 12mo - ove... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $175.50 ($114.53)
Add to cart 
11) LTA Guide to Better Tennis
Applewhaite, Charles

Great Britain: Pan, 1986 144 pages in very good condition. Discolouration to page edges and light wear on corners. many B&W photographs. Covers have edgewear, wear on spine and corners, rubbing marks, and light creases. Good condition. lessons from the top coaches, illustrated by action photographs from the great players including Becker, Lendl, McEnroe and Navratilova. 1st Edition Great Britain. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $10.80 ($7.05)
Add to cart 
12) La Bora
Jones Philip M

Angus & Robertson, 1961 hb/dw. good.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $10.80 ($7.05)
Add to cart 
13) The La Mama Collection
Edited By Jones Liz

Sydney: Currency Press, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Six Plays for the 90's Includes It's my Party ( and I'll die if I want to) Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pages 298.. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
14) La Toya - growing up in the Jackson family
Jackson, La Toya

Dutton , USA, 1991 hb/dw. fine.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
15) La vie de Franz Liszt
d'Eaubonne, Francoise

Editions du Sud, Paris, 1963 hb/dw, 21 x 16 cm., 333 pp., blue cloth. v/good in slightly worn d/wrapper.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
16) The Labours of Hercules
Christie Agatha

The Labours of Hercules
Stock photo.
London: Harper Collins, 1996 Mass Market Paperback, very good, Poirot crime mystery, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $6.30 ($4.11)
Add to cart 
17) The Labrador Retriever in Australia
Bowtell, Kevin (editor)

Labrador Retriever Club of Victoria,, 1970 hb, 19 x 12 cm., 74 pp., b/w illust., pict. boards. Very good condition.. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $10.80 ($7.05)
Add to cart 
18) The Labyrinth of Language
Black, Max

London: Pall Mall, 1968 Illumines the inner workings of language from basic sounds to complex grammar, its uses and abuses, and the tantalizing, elusive concept of meaning. 178 pages including index. Very good condition - just some very faint tanning to end pages. Black cloth hardcover very good. Dustjacket has minor wear on edges.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $19.80 ($12.92)
Add to cart 
19) Laddie and the Little Rabbit: A Little Golden Book
GOTTLIEB, Bill

Sydney: Golden Press, 1973 Story with colour photographs, of two children, a dog called Laddie and a rabbit called Honey Bunny. Very cute pictures. Inside pages in very good condition - only light tanning to page edges and minor wear to corners. Illustrated board covers with decorated yellow end pages. Wear at spsine and corners. Rubbing marks on cover. 1st Australian Edition.. 1st Edition In Australia. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
20) The Ladies Flower Garden
Hobson, Wendy

Ken Fin, Victoria, Australia., 1993 Hardback with dustwrapper 24x21cm. Fine condition.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (64)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (241)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (379)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search